Go Back   MY350Z.COM Forums > General > The Lounge (Off Topic) > Computer/Tech
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Photos FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read ExperienceUsed CarsGarageVendor Directory
Search


Welcome to my350z.com!
Welcome to my350z.com.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2010, 02:49 PM   #1
Legacy406
STR8 BIGOT

 
Legacy406's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (1)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Bronx
Posts: 14,020
Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Today's Activity: 15.5%
Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5%
Default Internet goes in and out of connection, reset the router and now nothing works!? HELP

I have Cablevision here (Optimum Online) and lately my internet has been losing connection for a few minutes every so often, which recently turned into about 4-5x an hour. Its getting REALLY annoying. I tried to reset the router as I have done in the past only to run into a bigger issue. NOW, I cannot connect to my home wirless at all! I go to my network connections and it doesnt even show up, only other peoples wireless. I've waited as long as a half hour with everything turned off for it to do something and I have come up with NOTHING.

Can anyone guide me on how to fix this? All the information is under my roomate who hasnt been here for a few days therefore I cannot call them. I tried to go to their online tech support also but all it does is freeze my browser.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edg-R View Post
I was formerly la niña.
Legacy406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 04:14 PM   #2
TreeFiddyZee
Do WHAAAAT!?
 
TreeFiddyZee's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (19)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hoosier-ville
Posts: 4,515
Points: 3,138, Level: 34
Points: 3,138, Level: 34 Points: 3,138, Level: 34 Points: 3,138, Level: 34
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Send a message via AIM to TreeFiddyZee
Default

Have you tried disconnecting the cable modem completely (ethernet and power) for a few minutes and plugging it all back in?
Your modem could be taking dump. How old is it?
__________________
How do you make a small fortune in racing? Start with a large one.
TreeFiddyZee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 04:22 PM   #3
Goin' Sidewayz!
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 3,947
Points: 1,591, Level: 22
Points: 1,591, Level: 22 Points: 1,591, Level: 22 Points: 1,591, Level: 22
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

^

This. Try unplugging both the power and ethernet cable from your router and box. Leave it out for 5 minutes and then plug it all back in. If it still doesn't work, I'd call customer service and have them send somebody out... your router may need to be replaced.
Goin' Sidewayz! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 04:29 PM   #4
SmoothZ
Super Moderator
MY350Z.COM

 
SmoothZ's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (13)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 14,496
Ronin1789
Points: 12,431, Level: 72
Points: 12,431, Level: 72 Points: 12,431, Level: 72 Points: 12,431, Level: 72
Today's Activity: 91.4%
Today's Activity: 91.4% Today's Activity: 91.4% Today's Activity: 91.4%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goin' Sidewayz! View Post
^

This. Try unplugging both the power and ethernet cable from your router and box. Leave it out for 5 minutes and then plug it all back in. If it still doesn't work, I'd call customer service and have them send somebody out... your router may need to be replaced.
I agree. I had this problem last year and had 3 service calls before they finally figured things out.
__________________
"Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the universe is that none of it has tried to contact us." - Calvin
SmoothZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 04:39 PM   #5
Nexx
Registered User
 
Nexx's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (41)
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW
Posts: 13,638
Points: 7,007, Level: 55
Points: 7,007, Level: 55 Points: 7,007, Level: 55 Points: 7,007, Level: 55
Today's Activity: 2.2%
Today's Activity: 2.2% Today's Activity: 2.2% Today's Activity: 2.2%
Default

my router recently started losing connection 3 to 4 times a day. bought a new router, problem solved.
__________________
Greddy, HKS, Volk, Haltech, Motordyne....
Nexx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 05:14 PM   #6
Teufel
Banned

 
Teufel's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (1)
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hölle
Posts: 9,859
Points: 10,275, Level: 67
Points: 10,275, Level: 67 Points: 10,275, Level: 67 Points: 10,275, Level: 67
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

Yeah, my Dlink died after 5 years of solid use. It started fugging up all the time. If you do go new router, the DIR655 is sickkkkkk
Teufel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 05:21 PM   #7
Echo853
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,063
Points: 8,121, Level: 60
Points: 8,121, Level: 60 Points: 8,121, Level: 60 Points: 8,121, Level: 60
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

Are you sure the problem is with the router, and not the cable modem? Try plugging your PC directly into the modem, and see if that works well. If it does, replace the router. If it doesn't call your internet provider and have them take a look at the modem.
__________________
If you can thank Jesus for everything that goes right in your life, I should be able to blame him for everything that goes wrong in mine.
Echo853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 06:00 PM   #8
Legacy406
STR8 BIGOT

 
Legacy406's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (1)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Bronx
Posts: 14,020
Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Today's Activity: 15.5%
Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TreeFiddyZee View Post
Have you tried disconnecting the cable modem completely (ethernet and power) for a few minutes and plugging it all back in?
Your modem could be taking dump. How old is it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goin' Sidewayz! View Post
^
Yes.
This. Try unplugging both the power and ethernet cable from your router and box. Leave it out for 5 minutes and then plug it all back in. If it still doesn't work, I'd call customer service and have them send somebody out... your router may need to be replaced.
Its 3 months old.......




I called Optimum and the guy had me disconnect the ethernet cord from the router that runs to the cable box. I plugged my laptop into the cable box and it worked. Its a router issue and I called Linksys and they are trying to charge me $30 for him to help me.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edg-R View Post
I was formerly la niña.
Legacy406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 06:01 PM   #9
Legacy406
STR8 BIGOT

 
Legacy406's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (1)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Bronx
Posts: 14,020
Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Today's Activity: 15.5%
Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo853 View Post
Are you sure the problem is with the router, and not the cable modem? Try plugging your PC directly into the modem, and see if that works well. If it does, replace the router. If it doesn't call your internet provider and have them take a look at the modem.
Its deff the router.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edg-R View Post
I was formerly la niña.
Legacy406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 06:23 PM   #10
stein
Registered User
 
stein's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (3)
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 5,861
jeff.steinwand
Points: 5,414, Level: 47
Points: 5,414, Level: 47 Points: 5,414, Level: 47 Points: 5,414, Level: 47
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Send a message via AIM to stein Send a message via Yahoo to stein Send a message via Skype™ to stein
Default

Reset your router back to original settings and see how that holds a connection. Also, flash it to the latest version.
__________________
When was the last time you tried something new?
stein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 06:46 PM   #11
350ZTheStandard
Registered User
 
350ZTheStandard's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (4)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NEW AMERICA
Posts: 8,946
Points: 4,912, Level: 44
Points: 4,912, Level: 44 Points: 4,912, Level: 44 Points: 4,912, Level: 44
Today's Activity: 11.5%
Today's Activity: 11.5% Today's Activity: 11.5% Today's Activity: 11.5%
Default

So did u learn your lesson about viruses while visiting www.lemonparty.org ?
__________________
chewwwy momma, hot diggety & shazam, be manly & have a good day.
350ZTheStandard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 06:49 PM   #12
Legacy406
STR8 BIGOT

 
Legacy406's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (1)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Bronx
Posts: 14,020
Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Today's Activity: 15.5%
Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5%
Default

lol kimmerz I knew I could always count on you for jokes
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edg-R View Post
I was formerly la niña.
Legacy406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 07:00 PM   #13
350ZTheStandard
Registered User
 
350ZTheStandard's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (4)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NEW AMERICA
Posts: 8,946
Points: 4,912, Level: 44
Points: 4,912, Level: 44 Points: 4,912, Level: 44 Points: 4,912, Level: 44
Today's Activity: 11.5%
Today's Activity: 11.5% Today's Activity: 11.5% Today's Activity: 11.5%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legacy406 View Post
lol kimmerz I knew I could always count on you for jokes
You seriously think I am kiDDing??? Unfortunately some of us know of your penchant for M on M (m4m) action, come to think about it, ever thought about becoming a Catholic priest???
__________________
chewwwy momma, hot diggety & shazam, be manly & have a good day.

Last edited by 350ZTheStandard; 04-24-2010 at 07:02 PM.
350ZTheStandard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 07:03 PM   #14
Legacy406
STR8 BIGOT

 
Legacy406's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (1)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Bronx
Posts: 14,020
Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Today's Activity: 15.5%
Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5%
Default

Nope lol
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edg-R View Post
I was formerly la niña.
Legacy406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 07:11 PM   #15
350ZTheStandard
Registered User
 
350ZTheStandard's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (4)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NEW AMERICA
Posts: 8,946
Points: 4,912, Level: 44
Points: 4,912, Level: 44 Points: 4,912, Level: 44 Points: 4,912, Level: 44
Today's Activity: 11.5%
Today's Activity: 11.5% Today's Activity: 11.5% Today's Activity: 11.5%
Default

^ Nope to becoming a Catholic priest or, nope to have learned a lesson about viruses & troJans on www.lemonparty.org???
__________________
chewwwy momma, hot diggety & shazam, be manly & have a good day.
350ZTheStandard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 07:23 PM   #16
Goin' Sidewayz!
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 3,947
Points: 1,591, Level: 22
Points: 1,591, Level: 22 Points: 1,591, Level: 22 Points: 1,591, Level: 22
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legacy406 View Post
Its 3 months old.......




I called Optimum and the guy had me disconnect the ethernet cord from the router that runs to the cable box. I plugged my laptop into the cable box and it worked. Its a router issue and I called Linksys and they are trying to charge me $30 for him to help me.
There's the problem right there. Linksys sucks. That used to happen to me all the time when I had a Linksys router. Got a different router from a different company and never had any issues again.
Goin' Sidewayz! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 07:24 PM   #17
Legacy406
STR8 BIGOT

 
Legacy406's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (1)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Bronx
Posts: 14,020
Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Today's Activity: 15.5%
Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 350ZTheStandard View Post
^ Nope to becoming a Catholic priest or, nope to have learned a lesson about viruses & troJans on www.lemonparty.org???
Both
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edg-R View Post
I was formerly la niña.
Legacy406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 08:32 PM   #18
Nukiz0r
Super Mod
 
Nukiz0r's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (4)
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Here
Posts: 11,445
Nukinin
Points: 9,139, Level: 64
Points: 9,139, Level: 64 Points: 9,139, Level: 64 Points: 9,139, Level: 64
Today's Activity: 1.8%
Today's Activity: 1.8% Today's Activity: 1.8% Today's Activity: 1.8%
Default

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by vo7848 View Post
Mane, no excuses. You always a grouch...
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmoothZ View Post
Damn, you had me at "hello." I'm packing my bags now.
2010 Black Nismo - My Fair Lady indeed
Nukiz0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 09:06 PM   #19
Legacy406
STR8 BIGOT

 
Legacy406's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (1)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Bronx
Posts: 14,020
Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57 Points: 7,356, Level: 57
Today's Activity: 15.5%
Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5% Today's Activity: 15.5%
Default

No fooling I put it there so more people would see it!!! lol

I needed help ASAP
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edg-R View Post
I was formerly la niña.
Legacy406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 09:31 PM   #20
nogoodname007
Registered User
 
nogoodname007's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (3)
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 163
Points: 2,448, Level: 29
Points: 2,448, Level: 29 Points: 2,448, Level: 29 Points: 2,448, Level: 29
Today's Activity: 0.5%
Today's Activity: 0.5% Today's Activity: 0.5% Today's Activity: 0.5%
Default

new router man, buy one!


This is the 3rd thread....lol
nogoodname007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 09:31 PM
MyG37
Infiniti G37




Paid Advertisement
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
30, charges, connection, down, half, hour, internet, linksys, minutes, optimum, repair, reset, resets, resetting, router



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump

ADVERTISING
INSURANCE CENTER

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Advertise on MY350Z.COM - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Jobs
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2002 - 2008, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.

Admin control Panel Backup