Go Back   MY350Z.COM Forums > 350Z Tech Area > Engine & Drivetrain
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Photos FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read ExperienceUsed CarsGarageVendors
Search


Welcome to my350z.com!
Welcome to my350z.com.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-16-2004, 06:41 PM   #1
Type R Boy
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 198
Default Does the ECU keep a log of the Odometer?

If you were to put in a stand alone or a preprogrammed ECU (not a stock ecu reflash/program) does that mess with the Odometer?

I am wondering since the Odometer is digital and in most cars with a digital odometer the ecu is a backup for it.
Type R Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 07:15 PM   #2
zillinois
Registered User

 
zillinois's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (6)
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,364
Points: 5,326, Level: 46
Points: 5,326, Level: 46 Points: 5,326, Level: 46 Points: 5,326, Level: 46
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

I put a different ECU in my car and the mileage did not change.
zillinois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 07:30 PM   #3
zuff
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 868
Default

It doesn't mean that the OEM ecu doesn't record the odometer either.

chances are that it does! It would be simple enough for it to do so. The question is whether the ECU can be fully erased.
I presume you're replacing an engine and want it to start logging from scratch? Either that or you're being a naughty boy!

Ask the TS guys if they know.
zuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 07:41 PM   #4
Type R Boy
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zuff
It doesn't mean that the OEM ecu doesn't record the odometer either.

chances are that it does! It would be simple enough for it to do so. The question is whether the ECU can be fully erased.
I presume you're replacing an engine and want it to start logging from scratch? Either that or you're being a naughty boy!

Ask the TS guys if they know.

Kinda but kinda not. If I do all my bolt ons and then change the ECU and something goes wrong, just like any tuner I would return my car to stock as much as possible and put the stock ECU back in, but now the ECU and odometer does not match and boom Nissan says **** you and no warrenty. Get what I am saying?
Type R Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 02:37 AM   #5
zillinois
Registered User

 
zillinois's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (6)
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,364
Points: 5,326, Level: 46
Points: 5,326, Level: 46 Points: 5,326, Level: 46 Points: 5,326, Level: 46
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

Ok, lets say the ecu IS a backup and records the mileage. As soon as I plug the stock one back in, it should backup and record the new mileage. Right? I don't know, but that would make sense to me. Hopefully, I never have to put the old one back in to find out.

Also, I just got a datalogger which senses what inputs are available on each car and odometer is not among them. I plugged it into a friend's Scoobie and it sense the MAP and several different inputs that mine did not have. So I kinda doubt that it does. But who knows. Sneaky little car manufacturers.

Last edited by zillinois; 06-17-2004 at 02:40 AM.
zillinois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 08:21 AM   #6
ares
Veteran
 
ares's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (2)
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ATL
Posts: 10,824
Points: 10,344, Level: 67
Points: 10,344, Level: 67 Points: 10,344, Level: 67 Points: 10,344, Level: 67
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

Id guess its seperate, reseting the ecu by disconnecting the battery or peddle doesnt erase it either. ecu might reference it for its own purposes; but I think its stored seperate.

mileage is mileage on the car not the engine. so swapping an engine isnt a worthy reason to reset it. you just log when the swap was done and subtract to get the mileage on just the engine.
ares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 08:49 AM   #7
Type R Boy
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ares
Id guess its seperate, reseting the ecu by disconnecting the battery or peddle doesnt erase it either. ecu might reference it for its own purposes; but I think its stored seperate.

mileage is mileage on the car not the engine. so swapping an engine isnt a worthy reason to reset it. you just log when the swap was done and subtract to get the mileage on just the engine.

Thats not the reason why I am asking. If I were to one day run all the bolt ons or whatever and a standalone, and say teh tranny goes. First thing is to take off parts so they cant blane my other mods (which they technically cant but will give me a hard time) but if the milage is diff from ecu and odometer then I am screwed. Get what I am saying?
Type R Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 10:59 AM   #8
noahbuddy
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 301
Send a message via AIM to noahbuddy
Default

You're also assuming the service guy is even compentent enough or motivated enought to even try matching them up. I don't think that procedure is mentioned anywhere in the service manual, so chances are they wouldn't even think of doing it.
noahbuddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 11:19 AM   #9
Demolition Man
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 32
Default

you also forget taht the car has an imobilizer. the "stock" ecu is the only one matched to the engine. you can't replace it with another one.

and i guarantee that the tech ain't going to pull the ecu and compare it to a stock one
Demolition Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 03:34 PM   #10
John@Victory
Registered User
 
John@Victory's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (36)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PETERSBURG,VIRGINIA
Posts: 1,896
Points: 4,236, Level: 41
Points: 4,236, Level: 41 Points: 4,236, Level: 41 Points: 4,236, Level: 41
Today's Activity: 0.5%
Today's Activity: 0.5% Today's Activity: 0.5% Today's Activity: 0.5%
Send a message via AIM to John@Victory Send a message via MSN to John@Victory Send a message via Yahoo to John@Victory
Default

the ecu doesnt hold the milage on the car....that is a myth....it is what service calls burned into the circut board in the back of the gauge cluster......i am not saying this as a guess...it is fact...i order new odometers every day at the nissan dealership im a service advisor at....ecu has nothing to do with milage what so ever
John@Victory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 04:03 PM   #11
ChrisMCagle
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Massillon, OH
Posts: 1,612
Default

The Odometer information is stored in a chip on the Instrument Cluster itself, not in the ECU.
ChrisMCagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 09:59 AM   #12
dfw350z
Registered User
 
dfw350z's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: 12 Second Club
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tonylittell
the ecu doesnt hold the milage on the car....that is a myth....it is what service calls burned into the circut board in the back of the gauge cluster......i am not saying this as a guess...it is fact...i order new odometers every day at the nissan dealership im a service advisor at....ecu has nothing to do with milage what so ever
Can you provide the part number needed for a 2003 G35c to swap out this chip, so once I change my motor I can replace it.
dfw350z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 02:09 PM   #13
Jason@Performance
Sponsor
Performance Nissan
 
Trader Score: (11)
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: So-Cal - Ready to go?
Posts: 8,785
Send a message via AIM to Jason@Performance Send a message via Yahoo to Jason@Performance
Default

the actual gauge cluster its self holds the mialge.... when that is change, they only way it can be changed legally, is by having your mialage logged at your dealer, car remainging at the dealer until the new cluster is installed that is pre-programmed with your mialage...
Jason@Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 03:12 PM   #14
Jun
350Z-holic
 
Jun's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (44)
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Miami/Kendall, Florida
Posts: 5,326
Points: 6,992, Level: 55
Points: 6,992, Level: 55 Points: 6,992, Level: 55 Points: 6,992, Level: 55
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Send a message via AIM to Jun Send a message via MSN to Jun
Default

so new gauge cluster = in warranty for ever?
__________________
South Florida Z Car Club
Jun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 06:52 PM   #15
John@Victory
Registered User
 
John@Victory's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (36)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PETERSBURG,VIRGINIA
Posts: 1,896
Points: 4,236, Level: 41
Points: 4,236, Level: 41 Points: 4,236, Level: 41 Points: 4,236, Level: 41
Today's Activity: 0.5%
Today's Activity: 0.5% Today's Activity: 0.5% Today's Activity: 0.5%
Send a message via AIM to John@Victory Send a message via MSN to John@Victory Send a message via Yahoo to John@Victory
Default

no....as jason and i have both stated the milage is burned into the circut board on the cluster...the dealership orders the board and submits the milage to the cluster manufacturer...the milage is burned into it and then shipped to the dealer....car must remain at dealership until new cluster arives and is installed....

hope this helps
John@Victory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 10:00 PM   #16
was wesman
Registered User
 
was wesman's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (7)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: 21 Boost St DFW,Tx
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to was wesman
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tonylittell
no....as jason and i have both stated the milage is burned into the circut board on the cluster...the dealership orders the board and submits the milage to the cluster manufacturer...the milage is burned into it and then shipped to the dealer....car must remain at dealership until new cluster arives and is installed....

hope this helps

hmmm...this is what I hear

"Find wrecked Z with cluster with xx miles, replace your cluster that has xx+10k miles.....the ECU doesn't know about it, your car for all intents and purposes has xx miles now"

This of course depends on service, registration, inspection mileage jiving.

--wes
was wesman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 10:03 PM   #17
Jason@Performance
Sponsor
Performance Nissan
 
Trader Score: (11)
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: So-Cal - Ready to go?
Posts: 8,785
Send a message via AIM to Jason@Performance Send a message via Yahoo to Jason@Performance
Default

if that really happend he needs to have his odomoter reprogramed... i wouldnt stand for that... he shouldnt either.. getting an extra 10k miles.. not cool...
Jason@Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 02:32 PM   #18
alininger2001
Registered User
 
alininger2001's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (1)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 496
Default

I think he means replacing the cluster to have 10 thousand miles less.
alininger2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 02:32 PM
MyG37
Infiniti G37




Paid Advertisement
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
350z, board, change, ecu, erase, forum, holds, maxima, milage, mileage, miles, nissan, odometer, record, replaced



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump

ADVERTISING
INSURANCE CENTER

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Advertise on MY350Z.COM - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Jobs
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
Copyright 2002 - 2008, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.

Admin control Panel Backup