brake boosting a TT 350z. - Page 10 - MY350Z.COM Forums



Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-22-2007, 05:57 AM   #181
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 35ounces
that would be cool...mine is also a PIA to get to for the same reasons.

Got the module today BTW. Thanks.
cool! my module should be here soon them, too..........

when are you gonna install it?
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 06:03 AM   #182
35ounces
03 CS Track 6MT
iTrader: (5)
 
35ounces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 2,842
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuadCam
cool! my module should be here soon them, too..........

when are you gonna install it?

Wish I could do it over the weekend but I'm busy. Hopefuly I'll find some time next week.
35ounces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 11:06 AM   #183
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The brake lights and the ECU get their signal from the same wire at the brake pedal. The service manual doesn't show splice locations, so it's not possible to say where you need to tap the wire. Like I said before, if you tap it AT the ECU there is no possibility that the rear brake lights won't work. If you tap it at the brake pedal itself, there is NO WAY that the lights WILL work.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 11:31 AM   #184
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

kevin,

did you send all the modules out on the same day?
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 11:46 AM   #185
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, they all went out at the same time, via UPS. I get a tracking number from our shipping department if you haven't gotten the module yet. I would guess that you should have it by the end of today.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 12:48 PM   #186
35ounces
03 CS Track 6MT
iTrader: (5)
 
35ounces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 2,842
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
The brake lights and the ECU get their signal from the same wire at the brake pedal. The service manual doesn't show splice locations, so it's not possible to say where you need to tap the wire. Like I said before, if you tap it AT the ECU there is no possibility that the rear brake lights won't work. If you tap it at the brake pedal itself, there is NO WAY that the lights WILL work.
Looks like the UTEC comes out.
35ounces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 12:53 PM   #187
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I would highly recomend installing it the other way around, giving you access to the ECU wiring and the MAP switch of the UTEC. Run a 6' USB cable from the UTEC to the glovebox and make sure the AUX plug is plugged in and the wires are hanging down and you'll never need to access that side of the UTEC.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 01:08 PM   #188
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
Yes, they all went out at the same time, via UPS. I get a tracking number from our shipping department if you haven't gotten the module yet. I would guess that you should have it by the end of today.

i just assumed that it went out via USPS...if it went UPS, it'll probably be here by the end of the day......
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 01:10 PM   #189
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
I would highly recomend installing it the other way around, giving you access to the ECU wiring and the MAP switch of the UTEC. Run a 6' USB cable from the UTEC to the glovebox and make sure the AUX plug is plugged in and the wires are hanging down and you'll never need to access that side of the UTEC.

I couldn't get the UTEC to fit in mine the other way..........
do you have any pics of how you installed yours?
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 02:50 PM   #190
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuadCam
i just assumed that it went out via USPS...if it went UPS, it'll probably be here by the end of the day......

UPS made the delivery today!

Kevin, can you email or PM me the instructions for a 2005 G35 Sedan?
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 08:32 PM   #191
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

kevin,

I was reading the posts over again, and it seems like this module won't be vry effective when trying to do a burnout at the track.

for example, if you were to dump the clutch and then step on the brake to hold the car, the ECU will kill the power when it sees the gas and brake pressed together, right?

you'd have to have the brake pedal depressed prior to dumping the clutch for this module to work, right? that could make for some tricky footwork in the burnout box..........
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 07:02 AM   #192
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

From my research I have found that the ECU does not cut power, it holds power. So, if you push the brake and gas down together at 3500 RPM the ECU will basically hold the RPM at 3500. The module will output the brake signal for ~1s and then will allow the RPM to rise.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 08:17 AM   #193
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
From my research I have found that the ECU does not cut power, it holds power. So, if you push the brake and gas down together at 3500 RPM the ECU will basically hold the RPM at 3500. The module will output the brake signal for ~1s and then will allow the RPM to rise.

okay....cool. I'm gonna try to get to the install tomorrow.
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 08:19 AM   #194
rcdash
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
rcdash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 6,362
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Default

To those testing - could you please check that the cruise cancels as expected when you tap the brakes? And also if ABS engages if you slam on the brakes on a wet surface?

KP - is the final version of this module designed to be "on" all the time? Or is it triggered by an external switch or the VDC switch?
rcdash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 10:03 AM   #195
Cube
Registered User
iTrader: (7)
 
Cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcdash
if ABS engages if you slam on the brakes on a wet surface?
Wow.... excellent thinking, this didn't even cross my mind. If the ABS is triggered by this signal and a sense of wheel lock then if this signal isn't present when the brake pedal is smashed all the way down, you could see a very slippery-slidey fate
Cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 11:13 AM   #196
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The ABS computer and the ECU are completely different. I don't forsee an issue there, but I've never tested this.

The cruise control works as normal, this I have tested.

This version is on all the time. The first one I made had a switch input, and an LED output. This code is still in the firmware, but I did not include the hardware.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 05:50 PM   #197
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I looked up the VDC/ABS information and found that the VDC/ABS does work off of the same wire, but like I assumed the signal is sent directly to the VDC/ABS computer. If the connection is made at the ECU there shouldn't be a problem with the VDC/ABS system.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 01:50 PM   #198
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here's an 'official' install manual. Its a .doc, hopefully I can have it converted to a .pdf quickly.

http://www.kptechnologies.com/docs/B...2006_24_07.doc
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 01:58 PM   #199
35ounces
03 CS Track 6MT
iTrader: (5)
 
35ounces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 2,842
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Kevin, Send me your email or log into AIIM and I'll send you the PDF
35ounces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 05:34 PM   #200
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

kevin,

I just confirmed that the brake wire for an '05 Revup G35 Sedan is also pink w/ a blue trace.

switched power is white w/blue stripe. be careful, there are 2 of those in the harness, and only one of them is the right one! check it with a test(icle) light.

Ground is the fat black wire.....it is pretty obvious.

Last edited by QuadCam; 06-24-2007 at 07:11 PM.
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autocross Brake Pads hajwoj Autocross/Road 27 11-01-2015 05:25 PM
Replacing Tail light issue. 350z82 Exterior & Interior 19 10-01-2015 06:25 PM


Tags
2005, boost, brake, constant, g35, g37, infiniti, infinity, lights, sensor, slip, snow, stay, switch, toggle, vdc, yaw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Copyright 2002 - 2008, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.