Go Back   MY350Z.COM Forums > 350Z Tech Area > Engine & Drivetrain > Tuning
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Photos FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read ExperienceUsed CarsGarageVendors
Search


Welcome to my350z.com!
Welcome to my350z.com.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2008, 05:19 PM   #1
XIceDragonX
Registered User
 
XIceDragonX's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gilbertsville, PA
Posts: 260
Points: 2,530, Level: 30
Points: 2,530, Level: 30 Points: 2,530, Level: 30 Points: 2,530, Level: 30
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default Cobb AP ontop of old reflash?

I was looking into getting a cobb accesport, but when I was doing my car's mods almost 2 years ago now, it was not out, only whispers in the wind. I since chose to go with the AAM reflash. I was wondering if the AP though would still work if i hooked it up, would it be able to flash over the first flash? Has anyone else done this with something such as the technosquare reflash?

Also, my car has intake, plenum spacer, headers, test pipes, under drive pulleys and an exhaust, but I may add cams soon. Will the AP be able to easily handle having a set of cams put in, or will this require me to take it to a tuner after the cams go in? I want the cams for a bit more power without going turbo, and not too crazy of cams, probably just nismo r tunes or gtm stage 1's. I don't really care about getting the maximum power output possible, but some more pretty reliably.
__________________
Former Pres. Bush "Our enemies are innovative and resourceful, and so are we. They never stop thinking about new ways to harm our country and our people, and neither do we."
XIceDragonX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 05:57 PM   #2
jeremybudd
Registered User
 
jeremybudd's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 62
Default

I had the Techo flash before I got the Cobb AccessPort and they did a baseline run and I was way lean with the TS flash. They put the AccessPort in and did a Pro tune and I was back to a much better A/F ratio.

So to answer your question yes you can put the AccessPort over the TechnoSquare but the best thing to do would be get the cams in and do a Pro tune on your AccessPort with an authorized dealer.

I have the same mods as you besides the underdrive pulleys. Stock cams.
jeremybudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 12:51 PM   #3
XIceDragonX
Registered User
 
XIceDragonX's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gilbertsville, PA
Posts: 260
Points: 2,530, Level: 30
Points: 2,530, Level: 30 Points: 2,530, Level: 30 Points: 2,530, Level: 30
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

Maybe my best bet would be a UTEC? That way I can utilize the tune I already have and if I do cams, I can just re tune it?
__________________
Former Pres. Bush "Our enemies are innovative and resourceful, and so are we. They never stop thinking about new ways to harm our country and our people, and neither do we."
XIceDragonX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 04:37 PM   #4
jeremybudd
Registered User
 
jeremybudd's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 62
Default

yeah Utec would be the best you can tune it yourself pretty easy. I have a Utec with map selector I will sell you if you are interested. I can't use it here in Utah because it throws a P1444 code. If you look around on the forums this code comes up when you install a Utec at higher altitude only. I am at about 4500ft about sea level. Nothing wrong with the Utec unit itself.
jeremybudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 05:30 PM   #5
One_Quick_Z
Registered User

 
One_Quick_Z's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 190
Points: 1,864, Level: 25
Points: 1,864, Level: 25 Points: 1,864, Level: 25 Points: 1,864, Level: 25
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

I tried the AP and when they plugged into my ECU the Handheld did not read my Map the Software was not up to date. So then they called Cobb and they said send a copy of My ecu and we will make a custom update and get it to work then two weeks went by and we tried it again and it still didnt work. Long story short Twan At GRD reamed them Because they waisted his time and mine and they still havent updated the software . Just becareful if you get it, it might not read your Ecu Map.


DAN
__________________
09 370Z Touring Sport-GONE 05 G35x-Current
One_Quick_Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 05:44 PM   #6
Ts350z03
Registered User
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: florida
Posts: 49
Points: 2,276, Level: 28
Points: 2,276, Level: 28 Points: 2,276, Level: 28 Points: 2,276, Level: 28
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

does the cobb access port delete the speed limiter? and do all the good things that the technosquare program does
Ts350z03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 06:24 PM   #7
jeremybudd
Registered User
 
jeremybudd's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 62
Default

I believe the Cobb AP does remove the speed limiter. Depending on what map you put on it you can raise the rev limiter as well by 500rpm. I am sure if you get a Pro tune they can put the rev limiter to whatever you want.

I was in on the beta test of the AP so I would just drop the car off and come back and they would have a map on it. I have never had trouble switching between different maps with my AP.
jeremybudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 08:16 PM   #8
XIceDragonX
Registered User
 
XIceDragonX's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gilbertsville, PA
Posts: 260
Points: 2,530, Level: 30
Points: 2,530, Level: 30 Points: 2,530, Level: 30 Points: 2,530, Level: 30
Today's Activity: 0%
Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0% Today's Activity: 0%
Default

whats this about an error code at high altitude? I am in PA near philly, I dont think it is high altitude, but there are mountains all around me and I do travel them a bit. Were you able to use the UTEC you had even though it through that light? Is there a software update or firmware update that gets rid of that code? Because I hate HATE having to undo mod's for emissions... it's why my test pipes have resonators.... I mean "high flow cats" on them haha. And the after O2 sensors go through cel eliminators because they "Move the sensor closer to the car so I don't rip them off if I ground out" hahaha.
__________________
Former Pres. Bush "Our enemies are innovative and resourceful, and so are we. They never stop thinking about new ways to harm our country and our people, and neither do we."
XIceDragonX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 09:08 AM   #9
jeremybudd
Registered User
 
jeremybudd's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 62
Default

The utec still worked fine when the check engine light was on. It only happens in high altitude places because people who live in Denver had the problem and when they drove to California or Vegas the light would go away. I uninstalled the utec and the code went away. I bet you won't have an issue because I have only heard about it here in Utah and Colorado. The only reason I took it out was because of the emmisions thing like you are talking about. I didn't want to take that out just to get it to pass emissions. There is no update to clear this problem, we have talked to TurboXs and they don't have a solution last I heard.
jeremybudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 07:28 PM   #10
UpRev
Banned
 
UpRev's Avatar
 
Trader Score: (5)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,097
Send a message via AIM to UpRev
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by One_Quick_Z View Post
I tried the AP and when they plugged into my ECU the Handheld did not read my Map the Software was not up to date. So then they called Cobb and they said send a copy of My ecu and we will make a custom update and get it to work then two weeks went by and we tried it again and it still didnt work. Long story short Twan At GRD reamed them Because they waisted his time and mine and they still havent updated the software . Just becareful if you get it, it might not read your Ecu Map.


DAN

GRD should be able to get you going with our software.
UpRev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 07:28 PM
MyG37
Infiniti G37




Paid Advertisement
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
350z, ap, cel, clear, cobb, eliminator, existing, faq, forums, previous, pulleys, reflash, shut, software, tune, underdrive, uprev



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump

ADVERTISING
INSURANCE CENTER

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Advertise on MY350Z.COM - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Jobs
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
Copyright 2002 - 2008, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.

Admin control Panel Backup