Added turbo, dies on rev, need help - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion



2003-2009 Nissan 350Z

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-07-2017, 09:34 AM   #1
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default Added turbo, dies on rev, need help

Ok I posted this in my other thread in the FI section but I need some help ASAP.

I've installed a 6266 boosted performance kit on my Z. Everything is finished and installed. I've taken it to the tune shop 3 times and $1,200 later already and they still haven't tuned a god dam thing on my car.

First trip they blew a charge pipe off. The last 2 times they couldn't get it to idle after revs. Told me it's rich then leans out on the come down. They assume it's a vacuum leak some where but I don't see where. The car idles all day until you rev it, the car ran perfectly fine before I put the kit on it so it's not bad hoses or parts.

The first time I didn't have one of the o2 ports blocked off on my waste gates. I feel like this is a tuner issue and he just needs to add fuel but he says I need to find the vacuum leak. Do I need to plug the MSV port on the waste gates too?

I need this fixed by Saturday and I don't want to waste another $300 tune day.

6266 comp turbo
Stock MAF
350mlph fuel pump
750cc injectors
Tial 50 BOV
Tial waste gates

Last edited by CK_32; 09-07-2017 at 10:47 PM.
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 10:27 AM   #2
zakmartin
orange moodring
 
zakmartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,880
Thanked 192 Times in 153 Posts
Default

Have you been taking it to the same shop?
zakmartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 10:55 AM   #3
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default

Yup. #1 recommendation Churches in San Pedro/Long Beach

And so far all they've done is, put it on the dyno. Tell me it doesn't idle. Take it off. Charge me $300.

Last edited by CK_32; 09-07-2017 at 12:08 PM.
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 02:00 PM   #4
oldschool350z
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Insane is doing the same thing over and over and expecting a different result.

You will get the same result. Go somewhere else that can actually tune and work on the car properly.
oldschool350z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 02:31 PM   #5
zakmartin
orange moodring
 
zakmartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,880
Thanked 192 Times in 153 Posts
Default

Yeah dude. Time to take it somewhere else. If the new place can fix the car, then go back to Churches with your 10 biggest friends and demand a refund.
zakmartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 03:08 PM   #6
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default

Trust me, it is driving me insane.

Will the bung hole I think for the A/F guage after the turbo cause the "leak"... I don't see how it would but that's the only open port left I haven't plugged when it comes to flow.

Well that and the H2o ports in the waste gates.
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 03:31 PM   #7
i8acobra
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
i8acobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 4,359
Thanked 380 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Smoke test it. Find someone with a smoke machine and the proper boost pipe adapters.
i8acobra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 04:10 PM   #8
bealljk
Registered User
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: col
Posts: 2,260
Thanked 96 Times in 90 Posts
Default

Can you log your AFRs?

How confident are you in the functioning of your MAF - can you monitor your voltage?

Did you change your injector values in your ECU? and is your fuel pressure set correctly?

Are your injectors scaled up for the fuel pressure youre running.

Just curious - what are you tuning with?
bealljk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 04:37 PM   #9
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default

Yea smoke machine is my next step if I can't get this figured out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bealljk View Post
Can you log your AFRs?

How confident are you in the functioning of your MAF - can you monitor your voltage?

Did you change your injector values in your ECU? and is your fuel pressure set correctly?

Are your injectors scaled up for the fuel pressure youre running.

Just curious - what are you tuning with?

AFR on the dyno was around 16-22 on rev.. then dipped to around 10 on the dyno.

I can try to log AFR tonight again.

Very cause it was flawless before I installed the turbo kit.

I can try to measure voltage tonight along with AFR.

I did not no, assumed that was what the tuners do.

Again something I think the tuners would do.

They should be as per Sasha who said 750cc should work fine with this pump.

Osiris but again the shop is the ones actually tuning. Well chafing me anyways lol

Last edited by CK_32; 09-07-2017 at 04:38 PM.
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 08:13 PM   #10
bealljk
Registered User
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: col
Posts: 2,260
Thanked 96 Times in 90 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CK_32 View Post
Yea smoke machine is my next step if I can't get this figured out.
If a smoke machine is a ***** to get, you can always spray brake cleaner or starter fluid around suspect areas?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CK_32 View Post
I can try to measure voltage tonight along with AFR.
I did not no, assumed that was what the tuners do.
Again something I think the tuners would do.
For instance, my 1000cc ID injectors are rated at 40psi ... when I scaled them up to run at OEM 52psi they push out 1095cc ... so I wonder if this wasnt done...
bealljk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 10:28 PM   #11
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default

Ok ran my logging with some crazy results... Not sure what to make with this.

**Apologize ahead of time, the rescale tore the quality apart. Hope you can read the data**



Notes & Concerns:


1:22 2100 rpm - 13-14 AFR - Come down - 1400 rpm - 20-30 AFR

1:27 3000 rpm - 13-14 AFR - Come down - 1700 rpm - 35-45 AFR

1:30 800 rpm - 10-10 AFR Idle catch

1:38 3600 rpm - 14 AFR (hit boost) - Come down 2300 rpm - 18-40 AFR

1:41 10-10 AFR Idle Catch

1:55 4000 rpm -14-17 AFR - Come down 2100 rpm - 30-105 AFR

1:58 Dead idle - 80 rpm - 10 AFR


It almost looks as if its more the fact that the injectors are pissing fuel into the cylinders making it try and lean out to make up for the gap and killing it self with a lean mix when it tries to catch idle.

Also I pulled codes.

2 random misfire codes were active. Not sure if those are old or current codes tho. But easily could be because of the lean out and idle crash.

Last edited by CK_32; 09-08-2017 at 06:04 AM.
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 07:47 AM   #12
iideadeyeii
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lawtown
Posts: 2,237
Thanked 98 Times in 76 Posts
Default

Target AFR shouldn't been 14.7 at 0% throttle above idle.

The afr should max out your gauge(mine is 22) when coming down. Trying to make it target 14.7 will run you pig rich and it probably what's making the car stall.

That'll be $300, thanks

^^Probably disregard all of that^^
Ok edit. I did notice target afr does change when coming down. Set target afr 0% at 1250rpm at 14.7 or whatever one box higher than idle is to make sure it doesn't stall.

I'm on utec so it's a little different.

The idle should be the easiest part for a tuner to fix.

Last edited by iideadeyeii; 09-08-2017 at 07:52 AM.
iideadeyeii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 08:25 AM   #13
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default

Exactly. But the point is this sht looks like a tune problem, not a install/leak issue.

So they basically screwed me out of $300. And all they need to do is level out the rich spikes, and add fuel when it goes to lean it self.

I'm also curious if that was a lot error or if that AFR reading was actually correct at that 106 spike. The most I've ever seen on friends tunes was like 50's.. I've never seen a 100 AFR
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 10:36 AM   #14
iideadeyeii
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lawtown
Posts: 2,237
Thanked 98 Times in 76 Posts
Default

Is your program trying to constantly adjust to a target afr?

I think that is a problem itself. The values should be static and if a temperature compensation is needed then that can be added for certain RPM(I don't use any temp compensation)

For tuning with my utec I do not have a target afr and I adjust manually.
iideadeyeii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 01:06 PM   #15
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default

Honestly I don't know.


That's just what the target AFR is set to when I enabled the log files after enabling it. It might be tho, from what I've read 14.2 is about the most "optimal" AFR safe range for most motors.
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 07:34 PM   #16
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default

Ok we took off the intake plenum

Checked all the injectors

Checked all the plugs

Reinstalled the plenum and checked the gaskets.

Accidentally broke off the waste gate to intake hose..

Ran to check, and it still does about the same thing. Goes up to 4k RPM before it starts to try and die on it self. But this time 3 full revs to 4k it didnt die. Came close, went to 10 AFR.. But actually caught it self.

So either we "fixed" the leak, or its just getting lucky and still dying just not these times. Because the only thing changed is the exhaust pipe isnt connected to the OEM exhaust. And the waste gate hose isnt connected to the charge pipe.

But we never really made full boost so it shouldnt really effect it.

I really think its all tuning at this point.
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 05:06 PM   #17
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default

Ok I've come to the conclusion there isnt a vacuum leak. Unless I am retarded someone please happily tell me.

We ran the AFR again but this time held the revs. Because in my head and in theory, if there is a leak as you rev and hold it, it should have issues.

Well it didnt. It held RPM and AFR PERFECTLY. 14:1 AFR give or take some +/- 1..

But on let go of the throttle and come down is when it spikes lean. Aka the injectors are NOT firing after you release the pedal. This TO ME and 3 other people screams tune problem..

Am I wrong? Please someone who knows vacuum chime in. This is driving me nuts to 1.. Admit there is a vacuum leak and we can not find it and its fooling us.

or 2... Ive basically be screwed by the tuners out of $900 for a tune they never did and blamed it on vacuum while they happily took my money.

Im calling project imports tomorrow to see what their thoughts are on this.
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 06:08 AM   #18
iideadeyeii
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lawtown
Posts: 2,237
Thanked 98 Times in 76 Posts
Default

I think you need to take screenshots of your tables (fuel/timing) and whatever else you can look at through your laptop for us to further help you.
iideadeyeii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 07:19 AM   #19
CK_32
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,968
Thanked 284 Times in 240 Posts
Default

How do I access the fuel table on Cyrus? Only thing I can access on my uprev is logging, codes and tune files off my computer files.

I can not for the life of me find how to pull up the fuel/timing graph/map.

But I is save the log file I ran when holding RPM tho. I'll post that when I get time after work today.
CK_32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 07:28 AM   #20
iideadeyeii
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lawtown
Posts: 2,237
Thanked 98 Times in 76 Posts
Default

I have no idea. My UTEC goes from a serial cable to a converter/usb and I plug that in to a laptop with WINDOWS XP(super old laptop)

No idea any other options. I'm sure someone could chime in or you can do some research to figure it out
iideadeyeii is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: