Notices
2003-2009 Nissan 350Z

Secondary Tachometer (RPM Gauge) best way to wire?

Old 05-14-2019, 08:52 PM
  #1  
Dlansdell97
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Florence, AL
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Secondary Tachometer (RPM Gauge) best way to wire?

Im looking for the best most accurate RPM output for my new gauge. I need to splice my wire into the best possible wire that reeds all 6 cylinders. Please help!
Dlansdell97 is offline  
Old 05-14-2019, 09:27 PM
  #2  
bealljk
Registered User
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Denver
Posts: 3,989
Received 412 Likes on 345 Posts
Default

reeds?

whats your need for a duplicate RPM read?
bealljk is offline  
Old 05-15-2019, 02:49 AM
  #3  
karlt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Williamsville, NY
Posts: 208
Likes: 0
Received 40 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

Your will probably have to tap into one of the ignition coil wires. The tachometer signal you read on the instrument cluster is a digital data word sent from the ECM through the Unified Meter and A/C Amp to the gauges.
karlt is offline  
Old 05-15-2019, 06:12 AM
  #4  
g356sp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: PNW
Posts: 40
Received 17 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

If you just want a digital readout you can get a obd scanner and display the output on your phone.
g356sp is offline  
Old 05-16-2019, 05:53 AM
  #5  
Cracka350
Blames himself
iTrader: (1)
 
Cracka350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 171
Received 19 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

What I'm wondering is, did you get all new gauges or are you actually putting in a secondary tach? And if so, why?
Cracka350 is offline  
Old 05-16-2019, 08:28 AM
  #6  
bealljk
Registered User
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Denver
Posts: 3,989
Received 412 Likes on 345 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Cracka350 View Post
What I'm wondering is, did you get all new gauges or are you actually putting in a secondary tach? And if so, why?
My initial thought was nitrous
bealljk is offline  
Old 05-16-2019, 03:57 PM
  #7  
coletrickle74
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 340
Received 54 Likes on 40 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bealljk View Post
My initial thought was nitrous
Nah that would be something worth talking about. He probably just wants a huge one to mount in a dumb spot to look cool.
coletrickle74 is offline  
Old 05-16-2019, 06:46 PM
  #8  
mr. sparco
Registered User
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sunny Beaches
Posts: 6,540
Received 224 Likes on 176 Posts
Default

I've seen a few members replace the stock tach with an aftermarket one. IIRC they also had swapped motors.
mr. sparco is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Dlansdell97
Exterior & Interior
1
05-02-2019 03:35 AM
sssmasss
Audio & Video
11
08-23-2011 10:51 AM
james840a
Engine & Drivetrain
0
06-13-2006 06:50 AM
emir
Audio & Video
8
12-29-2005 04:46 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Secondary Tachometer (RPM Gauge) best way to wire?


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: