Go Back  MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion > 350Z Tech Area > Audio & Video
Reload this Page >

Make a line/aux in for your 2003 Bose headunit step by step guide

Notices
Audio & Video 350Z Mobile entertainment and other electronics

Make a line/aux in for your 2003 Bose headunit step by step guide

Old 10-17-2004, 03:48 PM
  #21  
ZZZealous007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 374
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Talking

Finally a way to hook up my carPC without the case adapter. You did an awesome job Eric.

If someone figures out a less invasive and more discrete method of severing the L-ch & R-ch please post it up. Making cuts on the PCB dont appeal to me. Also, if theres a way to short the board into thinking theres a real tape in there post your info here.

Jackdaw- did you find/try out any other methods when you wired yours?
ZZZealous007 is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 12:09 AM
  #22  
Jackdaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Unfortunately, like Eric, I don't have the equiment to test the HU out of the car in order to see which of the other traces do what. The one that says "Reel" looks promising. Also I have scant knowledge of electronics. I am sure that a mod would be possible to avoid having to use a dummy cassette. In any event I can't hear the cassette reels turning unless I put my ear to the HU with the emgine off. I'm using a Belkin one with the wire cut off.

The procedure is reversible - the traces could be rejoined with a conductive trace pen.

The only difference when I did it was to use wire ties to fasten the cable. I used the perforated base to tie to.
Jackdaw is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 12:36 AM
  #23  
Jackdaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Don't use the Belkin cassette adaptor as a dummy - it's started to rattle. Use the Sony one which has a silent mechanism.
Jackdaw is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 04:04 PM
  #24  
ZZZealous007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 374
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sony it is. Thanks for the heads up.
ZZZealous007 is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 10:08 PM
  #25  
hyuk81
Registered User
 
hyuk81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: phila, pa
Posts: 82
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default I got an idea

how about an engraver? the one that vibrates with a point on the end... I'm gonna try this on monday... and I will try to find a way to short the H/U to make it think there is a cassette in there... I think I will put a cassette in there and use a mulltimeter to see if it has continuity...
hyuk81 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 02:43 PM
  #26  
ZZZealous007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 374
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

sounds good HYUK81, howd it go?
ZZZealous007 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 02:51 PM
  #27  
hyuk81
Registered User
 
hyuk81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: phila, pa
Posts: 82
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

didn't have time today... will do when I have time...
hyuk81 is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 10:12 PM
  #28  
rouxeny
Registered User
 
rouxeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 2,778
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Great write up. I'm impressed that somebody came up with this. Maybe I can get rid of FM modulator now.
rouxeny is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 11:15 PM
  #29  
Sponge
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
Sponge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 519
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Any updates?
Sponge is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 06:17 AM
  #30  
something fishy
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 38
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm glad that this thread is still going and has proven useful to some people.

It is extremely successful in my 350Z, noise on the input is a none issue, as is clipping of the input and the sound quality is much better than offered by FM modulators or tape adapters. I have zero regrets.

Since I installed the Omnifi I have not had the dash apart so I cannot comment on whether it will be possible to fool the headunit into thinking a cassette is present. I suspect that the circuitry to detect a cassette is internal to the cassette deck sub assembly but the cassette output seems to be muted if there si no cassette detected so presumably one of the traces carries the mute signal to the preamp board.

Tell the truth I doubt that I will ever look for a solution - simply using a dummy cassette is too easy and, though the dummy cassette that I have makes a little noise it is irrelevant as soon as the engine is started.

If the appearance of an inserted cassette offends I guess you could put the dummy cassette in the headunit before putting the front panel back on (which might make it a tiny bit quieter too). Of course, if it ever needs changing the head unit will then have to be removed from the dash...

Reversability is not really an issue. As Jackdaw notes you can rejoin the traces using a conductive trace pen or (which might be better as they carry audio signals) just bridge them with solder.

For anyone using an FM modulator or a tape adapter I would strongly recommend this route as long as you don't mind giving up the cassette. The sound quality is totally different.

Cheers.
Eric
something fishy is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 07:15 AM
  #31  
JCat
---------------
iTrader: (4)
 
JCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: JC in Atlanta Georgia
Posts: 3,885
Received 40 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Does this do the same thing that you are doing here?

See the AAI-NIS on this page/link:

http://pac-audio.com/products/aai.htm
JCat is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 08:32 AM
  #32  
hyuk81
Registered User
 
hyuk81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: phila, pa
Posts: 82
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default blahblahblah

I asked a guy on a forum for the nissan murano he know a ton of electrical stuff... so since I'm changing my H/U I might try to send him my H/U to figure out how to short the sensor to make the H/U thinks there is a tape in it...
hyuk81 is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 03:46 AM
  #33  
something fishy
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 38
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

@jcn30127
Yes, this creates a line in for 2003 Bose headunits (which don't have the sat radio in).

If you have a 2004 Bose unit (the radio button will say "radio" rather than "AM/FM" I believe) you don't need to do this mod as you can use the pac-audio device.

Cheers
eric
something fishy is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 03:11 PM
  #34  
ZZZealous007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 374
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

yeah at one point i was considering trading my03 for an 04. Now i dont need to do that!
ZZZealous007 is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 04:43 PM
  #35  
Nazar
Banned
iTrader: (18)
 
Nazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atkinson NH
Posts: 1,102
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: blahblahblah

Originally posted by hyuk81
I asked a guy on a forum for the nissan murano he know a ton of electrical stuff... so since I'm changing my H/U I might try to send him my H/U to figure out how to short the sensor to make the H/U thinks there is a tape in it...
Has anyone fooled with the circuit board to see if we can get a trace on pre-outs on the stock head unit?

Nazar
Nazar is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 03:25 PM
  #36  
ZZZealous007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 374
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by something fishy
@jcn30127
Yes, this creates a line in for 2003 Bose headunits (which don't have the sat radio in).
I think you meant 2003 bose headunits that DO have sat radio
ZZZealous007 is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 04:39 PM
  #37  
JCat
---------------
iTrader: (4)
 
JCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: JC in Atlanta Georgia
Posts: 3,885
Received 40 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

My 2004 has a Bose unit that has a "Radio" button.

I think the PAC has a plug or two that plug into the Bose HU, and then you plug the normal wiring harness into the PAC. So the PAC is basically tapping the car's wiring harness.

As my Bose unit is currently, pressing the radio button cycles between FM1, FM2, and AM. I do not see a SATELLITE option. Will that change once I install the PAC unit?
JCat is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:32 PM
  #38  
something fishy
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 38
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

@jcn30127
I have no direct experience, but I from other posts in this forum I believe when you attach the PAC device the satellite options do open up.
something fishy is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:57 AM
  #39  
whatever
Veteran
iTrader: (2)
 
whatever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NorCal
Posts: 3,014
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Anyone know if I just solder the lead out without severing the l/r channel will work? In theory, when you're in cassette mode, it will take both cassette input and the line-in input?
Is that's the case, this will also retain the cassette use?
whatever is offline  
The following users liked this post:
SKYLAR (07-28-2017)
Old 11-18-2004, 03:27 PM
  #40  
ZZZealous007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 374
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

sounds like it should work... the only thing u might have a problem with is background noise, but theres no way to be sure until you try. Let us know how it goes
ZZZealous007 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Make a line/aux in for your 2003 Bose headunit step by step guide


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: