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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 11:57 AM
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JoshuaJJackson
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So ive been in california doing some training for the past month and when i got home it took three trys to start my car. It was reving high cause it was cold but when it drops to 900rpms i cant get it to rev past 1.5rpms and thats with the pedal to the floor any ideas?
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 03:56 PM
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are you throwing any cels?
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 05:24 PM
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bad fuel!
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 05:27 PM
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ya im throwing a P1122 - Electronic Throttle control actuator

when it started cold i could rev it as far as a wanted but as soon as it drops to 900rpms i cant get it above 1.5
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 05:33 PM
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if you can't figure it out, best thing to do is just call nissan and see if they can give you a clue since you have the cel info. You already know the cel is causing you to not be able to rev higher than 1.5
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 06:41 PM
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION.

This is thrown when the control function of your throttle actuator is inhibited in some way. Since you are not throwing a P1121 Electric Throttle Actuator Function, it is probably a grounding issue (since it was sitting for a little while in warm humid salt air). Once the condition arrises a code is thrown and it puts the car in limp mode. Since you said when the car is cold it runs and revs freely, you may be looking at an ideling airflow volume problem.

According to the service manual the first thing you want to check is the gorunding. So you will need to loosen, check, and retighten the engine grounding screw.This will allow you to check the grounding of the system at the furthest point from your actuator.

Next you should disconect, check and reconect the throttle actuator checking for corrosion. This checks the direct grounding of the circuit you are trying to trouble shoot.

At this point you may want to check out the actuator pushrod to see if there is any corrosion inhibiting the move ment or making it hang up. As well checking the 15A fuse for the system.

The service manual also sugests reteaching the Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning procedure and the Idle Air Volume Learning procedure.

I can try and send you the EC portion of the service manual. There are other voltage checks and procedures depending on the condition you are currently in. It may be worth looking into. If you need the procedures I can cut and past them in for you.

Let me know if I can help anymore

EDIT: You may want to try the throttle position learning procedure to. Id go with the simple corrosion checks before you start having the ECM relearn every thing. You can mess some stuff up if you jump the gun on that or teach it wrong.

Last edited by punish_her; Dec 7, 2007 at 06:46 PM.
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 06:44 PM
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Originally Posted by cocoroco
bad fuel!

Bad fule will throw injector or O2 sensor codes. The P1122 code is all dealing with the movement of the "butterfly" in the throttle body. So its mainly the throttle position sensor and actuator movement that throws the code.
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 06:48 PM
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Originally Posted by JoshuaJJackson
ya im throwing a P1122 - Electronic Throttle control actuator

when it started cold i could rev it as far as a wanted but as soon as it drops to 900rpms i cant get it above 1.5
Are you throwing any other codes? When the car goes to back down to 900 that means its running and ideling under normal wam engine conditions. This definately shows its centered arround idel or air volume problems. See posts above
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 06:49 PM
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Alright i can probably work on the first couple you lost me when you got to the actuator pushrod, still learning about the car. if you could send me the manual itd be apprieciated.

Ill start on the first stuff and if can break anything down barney style itd be helpful. Only thing ive done is take throttle body off and put it back on when putting on the new plenum.

Im really trying to not take it to the dealer i dont wanna get raped with their prices..

Last edited by JoshuaJJackson; Dec 7, 2007 at 06:51 PM.
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 06:52 PM
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I may have to host it some where its like 16mb, just checked the file size.

For the actuator, the side of your throttle body has a cam on the side of it. The actuator is connected to that. On the right side I think. Let me check.
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 07:06 PM
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Here is a direct text copy of the service manual until I can get you the PDF. Sorry the pics wouldnt copy. Spanned 5 pages. Page 416 was one big picture.

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION PFP:16119
Description ABS0011L
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to EC-412 or EC-420 .
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feedback
to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic ABS0011M
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure ABS0011N
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-416, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
1122
Electric throttle control
performance problem
Electric throttle control function does not operate
properly.
 Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
 Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION


EC-415
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage
to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure ABS0011P
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G
Throttle control motor relay
power supply
[Ignition switch "ON"]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 SB
Throttle control motor
(Close)
[Ignition switch "ON"]
 Engine stopped
 Shift lever: "D" (A/T) or “1st” (M/T)
 Accelerator pedal is releasing
0 - 14V
5 L/Y
Throttle control motor
(Open)
[Ignition switch "ON"]
 Engine stopped
 Shift lever: "D" (A/T) or “1st” (M/T)
 Accelerator pedal is depressing
0 - 14V
104 SB Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch "OFF"]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch "ON"] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB1071E
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION


EC-417

3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 36.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E12, F3
 Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 40.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.

EC-418
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E108, M15
 Harness connectors M72, F102
 Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-137, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE
ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal Continuity
3
5 Should not exist
4 Should exist
6
5 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1079E
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION



EC-419
11. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
12. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-419, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 14.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-137, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-51, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-51, "Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection ABS0011Q
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-51, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-51, "Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Remove and Installation ABS0011R
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 09:18 PM
  #12  
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alright thanks. well i got a start. pretty late so ill **** around with it tomorrow.
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Old Dec 7, 2007 | 09:20 PM
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Good Luck
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