Make a line/aux in for your 2003 Bose headunit step by step guide - Page 7 - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion

Go Back  MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion > 350Z Tech Area > Audio & Video
Reload this Page >

Make a line/aux in for your 2003 Bose headunit step by step guide

Notices
Audio & Video 350Z Mobile entertainment and other electronics

Make a line/aux in for your 2003 Bose headunit step by step guide

Old 11-10-2008, 02:47 PM
  #121  
G-Man.uas
Registered User
 
G-Man.uas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fort Collins
Posts: 539
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by SteveZ View Post
Given the BOSE unit has a dealer replacement cost of $2400 USD, in my '04 and a refurbished unit is about $650 USD, I'd just pull the unit before I did this mod, and sell it. It lacks adjustment in output, it just doens't sound that great.

Buy the replacement double-din center console, drop in Infinity Kappa speakers, or get the adapter for 2 ohm OEM speakers, put in a nice HU.

For people out of warranty I would not be surprised if you could sell the existing unit for almost $500 USD, buy the $200 center double DIN which is very well done, includes A/C controls for either '03-'04 or the updated '05 forward style. Apply the rest toward a kickass HU pre-wired for iPod, SAT, and/or for those w/o NAV, drop in a double DIN unit with NAV.

After you've done this "mod" (hack) the BOSE unit has zero resale value, and when it dies (a frequent problem now after 4-5 years nothing to do with this mod), then you have to either suck up the price of new unit, or go the replacement console route as suggested above.

Just pointing out "con" side of the pros/cons of wiring up an AUX input in this manner.
Who are you still preaching to? It's like your 3rd post over the last few years saying the same thing This is a great thread for those people who want a quick and easy install so they can use their MP3 players. I'll bet for most of the people replying here the Bose works and has acceptable capabilities. Mine plays CDs, tunes into radio frequencies just fine and sounds perfect for my needs. I'm gonna do this mod myself as soon as I get the chance. If the Bose dies, it dies, but I'm certainly not going to spend several hundred dollars for the ICE setup you recommend.

Great thread btw guys
G-Man.uas is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 05:40 AM
  #122  
alessandro+
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ITALY
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got everything working correctly plus the srping and arm mod, so now no cassette is needed in the slot.

As per the tape error issue, I confirm that pressing eject before turning the ignition on does resolve the problem.

Thank you who posted and refined the post!

:-)

PS: the mod works on Italian spec head units, which as far as I know are Euro/UK spec. In other words, you UK and French blokes can try it out.

Last edited by alessandro+; 12-01-2008 at 12:23 AM.
alessandro+ is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:49 PM
  #123  
boondocksaint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TUCSON
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just finished with the whole process! It worked on my 2003 350Z Touring Ed BOSE stereo. Thanks a bunch!
boondocksaint is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 07:39 AM
  #124  
dcash5
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[IMG]http://i89.photobucket.com/albums/k226/Wolf823/350z/Bose%20Aux/Bose5.jpg[\IMG]

Couple of questions. You state you solders this in 3 points. Obviously I can see the red is soldered to R-CH but is the clear soldered to both the A-GND and L-CH.

Secondly would this work with a phono to 3mm Jack option for a slightly cleaner install.

Many thanks

Dan
dcash5 is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 05:08 PM
  #125  
mazymus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 431
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

does something like this exist for base 2003 non-bose system? tx
mazymus is offline  
Old 04-28-2009, 06:35 PM
  #126  
durt
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
durt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Does anyone have the pictures? They don't seem to be showing up anymore. Thanks.
durt is offline  
Old 07-01-2009, 07:03 AM
  #127  
m1keyboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

*Bump*

I'm going to attempt this during the next few weeks (UK Z - it's my only choice!). To the people who've already done it - where did you route the cable after the installation? Any pics of some clean installs for this?
m1keyboy is offline  
Old 08-10-2009, 06:30 AM
  #128  
bigaudiofanatic
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeton, NJ
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There are no more pics in the first page!
bigaudiofanatic is offline  
Old 09-11-2009, 10:07 AM
  #129  
dowork84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default issues

Hey i got everything hooked up lines are clean cut, but for the tape error issue mine seems not to be helped by the pressing of the eject button. It tries to read side 1 switches to side 2 then says tape error. I can hear the music come through while it plays so i know its wired and i def broke the connection lines. Any suggestions, thanks
dowork84 is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 10:09 AM
  #130  
lhassall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just added an aux-in to my 2004 UK head unit with help from this guide and thought I'd share my slightly easier and reversible method.

As someone else pointed out there are 3 larger solder points for L, R, and Ground in the top-right of this picture:

____________________________________________________________ ___V____V____V
Name:  Bose5.jpg
Views: 1051
Size:  20.2 KB

So I tried connecting up my cable up here and didn't break the PCB tracks. The result? It works perfectly!

There's no electrical components between the suggested soldering points and these, and there's actually a hole in the bottom of the head unit right next to them. You might be able to connect your cable through this hole without opening up the head unit, although you would need to support the cable somehow. I routed the cable as per the original guide.

I'm using a cheap cassette adaptor to fool the mechanism, but I've removed the head/cable and greased the internal gears so it runs very quiet. Before I removed the head I got a tiny amount of hiss from the cassette audio circuit, but only at very high volume with no music playing. Another way around this would be to just turn on Dolby. This won't affect the sound of the line-in because the Dolby chip is upstream on the cassette unit.

So if anybody is worried about cutting the PCB tracks you don't need to, and if you're soldering skills are not so hot you can solder the wires in an easier position. You can add an aux-in without sacrificing tape playback at all and I hope this encourages more people to do it

Last edited by lhassall; 11-08-2009 at 12:00 PM.
lhassall is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 04:43 AM
  #131  
DJK
Registered User
iTrader: (9)
 
DJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Strong Island, NY
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default


Last edited by DJK; 11-08-2009 at 10:37 PM.
DJK is offline  
Old 01-15-2010, 04:40 PM
  #132  
TopGunn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sherwood Park, Alberta
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just completed this last night. Sounds AWESOME. The tape idea with removing the spring and metal mechanism worked flawlessly.

Thanks again!
TopGunn is offline  
Old 01-30-2010, 12:25 PM
  #133  
spiechu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks

Last edited by spiechu; 01-30-2010 at 12:40 PM.
spiechu is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 09:43 AM
  #134  
penfolduk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

why the need to make the cuts in the 3 pcb tracks
penfolduk is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 01:06 AM
  #135  
lhassall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by penfolduk View Post
why the need to make the cuts in the 3 pcb tracks
See my post above... You don't need to.

I guess the original poster was worried about noise from the tape circuit but as long as there's no tape in (or no head in the cassette adaptor) you won't hear it. Even if you did get a small amount of hiss you could just turn Dolby on.
lhassall is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 01:15 AM
  #136  
penfolduk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ive done it the other way using the 3 contacts at the top right but gettin loads of feedback/interference on left channel gonna try the cutting method
penfolduk is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 12:02 PM
  #137  
lhassall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by penfolduk View Post
ive done it the other way using the 3 contacts at the top right but gettin loads of feedback/interference on left channel gonna try the cutting method
Must be your routing of the cable or poor connection on the ground wire. Are you sure you haven't connected the Ground and Left wires the wrong way around? Or maybe damaged the insulation between them?
lhassall is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 10:23 AM
  #138  
estrov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DJK View Post
This is the way to go. 1 Hour install and you maintain the CD changer and tape player.
estrov is offline  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:27 AM
  #139  
skandalous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: midwest
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Has anyone gotten this mod to work on a Non-Cassette Bose unit? Mine did not come with a cassette deck. TIA

Last edited by skandalous; 05-21-2010 at 10:32 AM.
skandalous is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 09:11 PM
  #140  
STL 350Z
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
STL 350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galactica BS-75
Posts: 1,818
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by skandalous View Post
Has anyone gotten this mod to work on a Non-Cassette Bose unit? Mine did not come with a cassette deck. TIA
+1...
STL 350Z is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Make a line/aux in for your 2003 Bose headunit step by step guide


Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: