Run power wire from battery through firewall - Page 2 - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion

Go Back  MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion > 350Z Tech Area > Audio & Video
Reload this Page >

Run power wire from battery through firewall

Notices
Audio & Video 350Z Mobile entertainment and other electronics

Run power wire from battery through firewall

Reply

 
 
 
Old 05-22-2003, 01:46 AM
  #21  
alphared
Registered User
 
alphared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Gehenna
Posts: 2,725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You can just connected to the cig ligher wire. forgot the wire color, but its the one thats has its pin horizontal, not vertical.
alphared is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2003, 09:39 AM
  #22  
Taya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Running cable

I just did what alphared done, there is no need to to drill anything inorder to get into the car, there are sets of cables going top down directly behind the battery down to the passenger area... was a piece of cake to get this done, once you take off the plastics cavers... These threads are awesome!
Taya is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2003, 12:04 AM
  #23  
SquadElite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chi-Town
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am trying to figure out how to get a wire from the battery to my xbox in the glove compartment.

What kind of wire do you connect to the battery? Is there something for it to attach to on the battery? At the end of the wire on the xbox side, how does the xbox plug into that? How is this all regulated, isnt it to much power?

How do I power my farenheit screen?

Thanks,
Squadelite
SquadElite is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 11:20 AM
  #24  
Horizon1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i would think you need a DC to AC converter..one of those boxes they sell in many electronic stores. You're talking about plugging the xbox power plug, right?
Horizon1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2003, 07:04 PM
  #25  
AParshall04
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
AParshall04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego, CA (From Sacto)
Posts: 957
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey, im new on this site as of today, and HOPEFULLY i'll be getting my Z tomorrow. I'm already looking toward the future, trying to figure out what im going to do for audio. Anyway, where did you ground your amp(s)???
AParshall04 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2004, 03:35 AM
  #26  
HokieZ
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
HokieZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,174
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

*bump*. With the new raise and good bonus this year, it's time to upgrade the stock system. Same question as AParshall04. Where do you mount the ground if you put an amp in the stock glove box? Or is it easier to mount under the passenger seat and just ground to one of the seat bolts?
HokieZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2004, 07:57 AM
  #27  
AndyB
Registered User
 
AndyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,410
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Any metal

Originally posted by HokieZ
*bump*. With the new raise and good bonus this year, it's time to upgrade the stock system. Same question as AParshall04. Where do you mount the ground if you put an amp in the stock glove box? Or is it easier to mount under the passenger seat and just ground to one of the seat bolts?
Any piece of metal that is part of the body (or welded to the body) is a decent ground. Behind the glove box there is a bunch of sheetmetal that would do fine. The seat bolt would also be fine. You can put a bolt and nut through an existing hole, or you can just drill a litttle hole and use a self tapping screw. Use a star washer for good contact and to prevent it from loosening up.

Also if the metal is painted, it doesn't hurt to tape a little sand paper and strip a little spot before you drill.

If you are running multiple amps or other equipment it is a good idea to ground them all in the same spot. A star topology is the most likely to resist noise.

AndyB
AndyB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 11:31 PM
  #28  
qmaster
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Basslink Install Questions

If I have already replaced the front and rear speakers with Infinity speakers and installed a 4-channel amp, can I just splice off of the amp's power cable coming from the battery and send it to the amp and to the Basslink and then splice the rear speakers into the Basslink also, just install some y-cables...is it that easy? You can pm me here or email me at [email protected] if you want.

Thanks again.

Jason
qmaster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2005, 08:01 AM
  #29  
hypeiv
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,942
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Depends on the gauge of the wire, and how much current the bass link and amp will take. If your current power cable is 4 gauge you are definatly ok.

if you alread have a pretty decent gauge power cable coming from the battery then you can just buy a distribution block that will let you put two more fuses in the line (one for the amp one for the bass link) and go off of that line.
hypeiv is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2005, 06:35 AM
  #30  
HyperSprite
Mad Scientist
iTrader: (6)
 
HyperSprite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,795
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So, how many feet of 4 gauge should I buy to reach from the battery to the glove box.

For that matter, how much speaker wire will I need to run from the glove box back up to the door speakers.

Chris
HyperSprite is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 11:07 AM
  #31  
speedd3mon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: SO-CAL!
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys! these instructions were VERY USEFUL! I would've screwed up the car if it werent for you guys! =)
speedd3mon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2005, 08:50 PM
  #32  
zPilott
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
zPilott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 532
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This looks good, but what would you guys suggest if I wanted both a constant power line and a switched power line (only on when I have the car on). Is there somewhere else I can run a line from (other than tapping into my cig lighter) that I can get switched power? I guess I could use the cig lighter to power a relay, but I dont know if that is the best option.
zPilott is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 11:15 PM
  #33  
sharingan625
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
sharingan625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Zulu Nation
Posts: 315
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by alphared
Just want to add a pic of what I did. The same way, but shows what gromet your talking about. Tie wrap the fuse holder to the cable and connected the 4awg to the battery post. Oh, its easier if you remove the 'engine area trim piece'. Just pop the second pin out near the top. Pull up the rubber seal and slide the whole thing out. This'll give you plenty of room to work with.
so there are only 2 pins holding "engine area trim piece"? i didn't try it yet but it looks like the wiper blade is connected to this piece.
does it just slide out after 2 pins taken out?

Thank you.
sharingan625 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2006, 09:00 PM
  #34  
kaybee650
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Now in Fairfield
Posts: 224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

about 10 feet to run from the battery to the glove box.. actually more like 8 feet
kaybee650 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2006, 10:25 AM
  #35  
Kurru
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 210
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

searched forever to find this awesome thread thought i would give cudo's on this writeup. was afraid i'd never find a good place to go thru the firewall.
Kurru is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2007, 01:35 PM
  #36  
ZPHILE
Registered User
iTrader: (13)
 
ZPHILE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 410
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks Tonkadog!!!! Great writeup

Installing a replacement system in the ZR and just wanted to say thanks (the post is still good after almost 4 years.....)
ZPHILE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 04:13 PM
  #37  
BCs350z
Registered User
iTrader: (11)
 
BCs350z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: RI
Posts: 103
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what about if you want to run the power cable straight to the hatch area??
BCs350z is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2007, 02:12 PM
  #38  
N-Dawggy
Registered User
 
N-Dawggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just installed a DVD/TV unit in my Z and it was a PITA to get all the wires to fit nicely behind the unit. Now I want an AMP and I dread the fact that I have to remove my dash and HU to get to the RCA & remote. I should've done this all at once. My question is, what's the easiest route to get the power cable/RCA/remote wire to the rear hatch? Also, is there a specific bolt in the hatch that I can use to ground the AMP? thanks, any help is appreciated.
N-Dawggy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 12:29 PM
  #39  
sirfatty
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tampa
Posts: 100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there are holes in both passager side glove box after u remove the plastics around that allow easy access to the trunk hatch area
sirfatty is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2008, 10:55 AM
  #40  
Mazinger Z
Registered User
iTrader: (49)
 
Mazinger Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,017
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sweet, just what I was looking fa
Mazinger Z is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Run power wire from battery through firewall


Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: