Notices
Audio & Video 350Z Mobile entertainment and other electronics

Low Volume with Aftermarket Head Unit

Old 04-07-2013, 07:46 AM
  #1  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default Low Volume with Aftermarket Head Unit

I installed it correctly and volume is low even when on max. I have adjusted the eq and loudness setting as well

Not sure if its just because the stock head unit is designed to work with bose .

Any ideas?
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-07-2013, 10:09 AM
  #2  
ridered929rr
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
ridered929rr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jefferson
Posts: 524
Liked 23 Times in 15 Posts
Default

My buddy who used to be an installer did my Pioneer DD and when he had finished wiring everything up I had the same issue. He ended up splicing RCA's and somehow wired them to the blose stock speakers. I can't get my radio over 9 or 10 it is so loud now, before you had to get o like 30 just to hear it. Wish I could tell you exactly what he did but I can't. I am going to his place tomorrow so if you still can't figure it out I will see why I can find out.
ridered929rr is offline  
Old 04-07-2013, 11:00 AM
  #3  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Yeah that seems to be my issue as well. Please let me know what he did because this is annoying lol. And now I can actually use my ipod
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-07-2013, 12:57 PM
  #4  
bender
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 450
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

If you're keeping the stock Bose amp, you need an adapter like the PAC ROEM-NIS2.
bender is offline  
Old 04-07-2013, 01:48 PM
  #5  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Yes I'm keeping the stock amp and speakers
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-07-2013, 03:17 PM
  #6  
bender
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 450
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by oldschool350z View Post
Yes I'm keeping the stock amp and speakers
You need the PAC ROEM-NIS2 adapter. One end is plug and play into the car harness and the other end is wired to your car stereo.

Your problem is normal for those who are using an aftermarket radio on a stock Bose system. The audio wont be loud enough from your new headunit and you may hear a buzzing from the different levels coming from the Bose amps. PAC ROEM-NIS2 will fix that.

I'm using one myself on my Bose system and everything works great.
bender is offline  
Old 04-07-2013, 03:40 PM
  #7  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I actually think the sound quality is perfect just the volume level is highly low. There is surprisingly no hissing or alternator whine. Even when I then the car off and on its very quiet.

But I will have to get that adapter I suppose as that's the only way to get the volume louder.
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-07-2013, 03:42 PM
  #8  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

And to clarify I wouldn't need the metra wiring harness? Just the PAC one? Because the metra one is installed now.. and this would fix my problem 100%?
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 10:32 AM
  #9  
koren
Registered User
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: MIami, FL
Posts: 402
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes.
koren is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 01:41 PM
  #10  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

So its worth the $30?
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 01:44 PM
  #11  
ridered929rr
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
ridered929rr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jefferson
Posts: 524
Liked 23 Times in 15 Posts
Default

I don't have the PAC or the metra and my car runs my pioneer with stock blose and actually sounds decent. Loud and clear. I will see what I find out for you tonight and update this as early as I can tomorrow.

Last edited by ridered929rr; 04-08-2013 at 01:45 PM. Reason: Damn auto correct
ridered929rr is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 01:59 PM
  #12  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Cool please let me know its bothering me and I really would rather not spend another $30 if its not needed
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 02:24 PM
  #13  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

"This is indubitably an issue with your speakers. You should check all speaker connections to make sure they are secure in order to ensure they are able to produce optimal volume. You should try sending this into a professional to get looked at. This will be your best bet."

I emailed sonic electronix where I bought the unit from and they said its a speaker issue.


They clearly have no idea what they are talking about.

Last edited by oldschool350z; 04-08-2013 at 02:26 PM.
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 07:16 PM
  #14  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Some video on youtube said perhaps using a chassis ground to amp ground, and headunit ground could fix the low volume.

Or should I just screw it and buy the PAC?

Last edited by oldschool350z; 04-08-2013 at 08:11 PM.
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-09-2013, 07:59 AM
  #15  
Collin Lacy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 189
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its worth the 30 bucks. Its "indubitably" a wiring issue at the head unit.

A chassis ground to amp ground? what? The amp shouldn't have been touched during a headunit installation, so theres no need to screw with that ground. The headunit could have had a bad ground which can cause issues, so if you want to take it out and see where its mounted thats an option.
Collin Lacy is offline  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:33 AM
  #16  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I didn't touch the amp at all. On the head unit there is an amp ground that goes to the harness I grounded those together. Same with the regular ground from the head unit to the harness.

I can try to do a wiring diagram and show how I did it

Last edited by oldschool350z; 04-09-2013 at 10:33 AM.
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-09-2013, 11:18 AM
  #17  
Collin Lacy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 189
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm.. I don't remember having to ground all those wires. I'm pretty sure all I did was ground the black ground wire coming from the head unit, without connecting it to the harness. Amp ground can probably just be capped and left as well. Don't know if that would make a the difference or not though.

You don't need an amp ground at the head unit though. Doesn't make any sense.
Collin Lacy is offline  
Old 04-09-2013, 11:38 AM
  #18  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Yeah that's what I thought they have the amp ground through head unit. I hope it makes a difference but not sure if its worth pulling my dash apart
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:28 PM
  #19  
oldschool350z
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I ordered the PAC ROEM-NIS2 and figured it's better then having this issue and living with it. I never would want to go back to bose
oldschool350z is offline  
Old 04-10-2013, 10:23 AM
  #20  
dandiddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Philly
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am going through the same problem. I have a 2007 Nissan 350z bose with nav. I have metra 70-7551. Whats the best way to get the sound back up. Ive read a few diffrent ways but none for my year. Any help would be great. Ive heard you can ground wire or do i have to buy that pac harness?

Last edited by dandiddy; 04-10-2013 at 10:24 AM.
dandiddy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Low Volume with Aftermarket Head Unit


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: