Ipbm is half toast - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion



Engine & Drivetrain
VQ Power and Delivery



Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-16-2017, 10:52 AM   #1
quickdiversion
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NJ
Posts: 129
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default Ipbm is half toast

So I am having cranking issues and after shooting voltage and continuity for a few hours, I have come to the conclusion my ipbm is messed up. I pulled it apart and the metal grid under the white is complete corroded and rusted. What a **** poor design. So I am looking at my options.

I have disassembled down to the block over over the top of the circuit board. I can not removed this due to the metal prones being bent 90 degrees over it and would ruin them to straighten them just to inspect board.

I see no corrosion at this level of the board and I am pretty sure the grid was the issue. The board smells fine but I can not inspect the top. The bottom looks clear.

I am considering buy a cheap ipbm with the same layout to replace the grid a relays. However I can not find the same large letter.


If I go have to replace the entire ipbm, to what extent do I need to match the part number?

I have uprev so I am not concerned with programming.

Thank you
quickdiversion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 12:12 PM   #2
i8acobra
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
i8acobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 4,092
Thanked 313 Times in 249 Posts
Default

"IPDM". Intelligent Power Distribution Module. Search eBay.
i8acobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 12:51 PM   #3
quickdiversion
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NJ
Posts: 129
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I know what it is.
I don't mean to sound mean, but I am not retarded.
I know what it is and what it does. My concern is that finding the correct part number did not always yield the same large number. I wanted to know what the difference is because I only need to replace the upper board of bus bars. The rest of the ipbm seems fine.

I need to see if the layout of that is all the same to the lay out of the ones that look identical.
quickdiversion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 01:30 PM   #4
i8acobra
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
i8acobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 4,092
Thanked 313 Times in 249 Posts
Default

OK, but you keep calling it an "ipbm". Might help your search if you search for the correct thing. That's why I corrected you.
i8acobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 01:32 PM   #5
quickdiversion
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NJ
Posts: 129
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

That is my bad. I used the wrong acronym I glanced right over that, I apologize.

It still came on on my original search with ebay and such.
I actually found a 20 dollar unit for parts and I am hoping the inside is as clean as the outside
quickdiversion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 01:56 PM   #6
i8acobra
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
i8acobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 4,092
Thanked 313 Times in 249 Posts
Default

As long as you get one for your year, it will work. The part number changes every time there's a software revision. Just replace the whole thing. Not need to disassemble.
i8acobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 02:55 PM   #7
quickdiversion
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NJ
Posts: 129
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Yeah, year, p/n, and large number are identical.

Its is a 006 but on the infinity website there are superseded mumbers, I luckily didnt have to bother
quickdiversion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 08:16 AM   #8
Atreyu'z 350
Registered User
 
Atreyu'z 350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 547
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

If the $20 parts unit you've found doesn't work for you, check your local salvage yards and pull one yourself.
Atreyu'z 350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 08:20 AM   #9
quickdiversion
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NJ
Posts: 129
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Yeah, not many in the yards locally. The outside of the unit looks identical. So I am hoping the grid is the same and I can lay the new grid in.
quickdiversion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 10:50 AM   #10
quickdiversion
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NJ
Posts: 129
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Sadly, I have no way of telling whether it worked or not now, because I am only getting 6 volts on W/R and W/L wires into the IPDM. 4.5 volts to the BCM, and 4.5 volts to the rails in the secondary fuse block.....


I am losing my mind hahah
quickdiversion is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: