Uprev question - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion



Tuning Reflashes, Piggybacks, Standalone ECUs

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-13-2017, 08:23 PM   #1
Steelcyclone
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Arizona
Posts: 153
Thanked 26 Times in 22 Posts
Default Uprev question

Question on UpRev flashing, i'm trying to flash a base map and keep getting "Unable to Flash Vehicle". I'm assuming i'm doing something wrong but the instructions seem pretty straight forward so i'm not sure. The car previously had uprev tuned about 8 months ago, don't know if that makes a difference or not.

These are the instructions I followed

ECU Flashing Instructions:
Verify that all electrical loads are off
(seat heaters, climate control fans, headlights, etc.)

1. Connect cable to USB port
and vehicle OBD-II port

2. Turn key to On position
(DO NOT start engine)

3. Wait for vehicle to connect
(ECU Ready in status bar)

4. Select Flash Tune File to choose an
OsirisROM and begin flashing

5. Follow instructions in progress bar
to complete flashing process



Steelcyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 08:59 AM   #2
dkmura
General & DIY Moderator
MY350Z.COM
iTrader: (60)
 
dkmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 5,586
Thanked 358 Times in 245 Posts
Default

Why not call UpRev and just ask them?
dkmura is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dkmura For This Useful Post:
Atreyu'z 350 (05-14-2017)
Old 05-14-2017, 09:29 AM   #3
Atreyu'z 350
Registered User
 
Atreyu'z 350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 179
Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
Default

Hmmm... You may have to pay for another license, since the license is held in the cable.
Atreyu'z 350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 09:36 AM   #4
Steelcyclone
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Arizona
Posts: 153
Thanked 26 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmura View Post
Why not call UpRev and just ask them?
That's the obvious choice but there closed Saturday and Sunday. Was just wondering if anyone may have known the issue to get a faster response. I will be calling them tomorrow after work.
Steelcyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 11:25 PM   #5
karletto66
Registered User
 
karletto66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The message box is telling that you need an UNLICENSED cable and you are using a cable with license on it (so you can also waste a license by the way)....I think that's the problem....May is a bug ?
karletto66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 07:40 AM   #6
MatthewBouchard
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
MatthewBouchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida Orlando
Posts: 338
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Could be 100% off here... To make this as short as possible.
Tried datalogging yesterday. Laptop crashed. Due to the crash AFR WB1/2 were not showing in Cipher. I Reinstalled the software. The new files were not like the old files I download a while back (couldn't find osiris or cipher). I was unable to find Osiris or Cipher in the folder they should have been in. All I saw was "rom editor"(which is what u clicked). I never used that even when flashing my car. I restored the folder(1 week ago version) and everything was good again.

Maybe they changed something or I wasn't looking in the correct area, but my files also include rom editor just as the new files did. Here is the program I used to flash my ecu and what the folder looks like.

Or as stated above, you currently already have an uprev license installed and your cable has one as well, so you need one w/o a license.
Attached Thumbnails
Uprev question-20170515_112553.jpg   Uprev question-20170515_112604.jpg  
MatthewBouchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 12:36 PM   #7
Steelcyclone
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Arizona
Posts: 153
Thanked 26 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Just got off the phone with UpRev, very very helpful. Dustin walked me through the whole process of pulling my license off of this cable so that I can flash. Then after he will put my license back onto this cable. I guess at that point I can sell this tuner cable.
Steelcyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steelcyclone For This Useful Post:
BigBlue (05-15-2017)
Old 05-15-2017, 03:54 PM   #8
Atreyu'z 350
Registered User
 
Atreyu'z 350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 179
Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
Default

Nice.
Atreyu'z 350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 08:33 PM   #9
BigBlue
Yowza!
iTrader: (3)
 
BigBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southern Utah
Posts: 1,557
Thanked 61 Times in 50 Posts
Default

You should have UpRev Updater. If you find it (I keep it on my desktop with Cipher and ROM editor) keep it updated before logging/flashing a tune. *One little tip before making Cipher logs, click on "clear learned fueling" and do that. Sounds like you have things rolling.

If you have an extra unlicensed cable it is still worth selling (sold mine for $100) because it can still be used to read and clear codes, plus some other diagnostics. Good luck with your tuning, you'll enjoy having this system and all of the options.
BigBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 11:52 PM   #10
Steelcyclone
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Arizona
Posts: 153
Thanked 26 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBlue View Post
You should have UpRev Updater. If you find it (I keep it on my desktop with Cipher and ROM editor) keep it updated before logging/flashing a tune. *One little tip before making Cipher logs, click on "clear learned fueling" and do that. Sounds like you have things rolling.

If you have an extra unlicensed cable it is still worth selling (sold mine for $100) because it can still be used to read and clear codes, plus some other diagnostics. Good luck with your tuning, you'll enjoy having this system and all of the options.
Thanks, I will have an extra licensed cable. What happen is if you have a licensed cable you're not able to flash a ecu that already has a uprev license on it, you need a unlicensed cable (at least this is the case with the tuner cable). They pulled the license off my tuner cable and then I was able to flash my base map on my ecu that already had uprev flash from a previous dyno tune. Then once I flashed the base map they put the license they took off back onto the tuner cable so it's now a full licensed cable again.
Steelcyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steelcyclone For This Useful Post:
BigBlue (05-16-2017)
Old 05-16-2017, 11:21 AM   #11
BigBlue
Yowza!
iTrader: (3)
 
BigBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southern Utah
Posts: 1,557
Thanked 61 Times in 50 Posts
Default

Sounds good! Yeah, now that cable is quite valuable if you are looking to sell it. That's good that UpRev worked it out with you.
BigBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 12:15 AM   #12
karletto66
Registered User
 
karletto66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Anyway is TOTALLY IDIOT software: if you already have used and payed a license the software has simply NOT to use another also if available on cable...WHY create these problems ???
And they only raise cost of Uprev....
karletto66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 05:59 AM   #13
seymore4
Registered User
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West coast
Posts: 1,074
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
Default

It is an annoying feature, but the reason they changed the software so that you can't flash a tuned ECU with a tuner cable that has another license on it is to make it more difficult for untrained/ unlicensed street tuners to present themselves as professional tuners and tune customer vehicles.

In the past there was quite a bit of drama with "fake" protuners running around trying to hustle and make a buck flashing vehicles and not knowing what they were doing, blowing up motors, causing all kinds of headaches for Uprev, since the customer was under the impression that the "tuner" was a legitimate Uprev protuner and when things went south they called Uprev to complain.
seymore4 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to seymore4 For This Useful Post:
BigBlue (05-17-2017), terrasmak (05-17-2017)
Old 05-18-2017, 10:24 PM   #14
karletto66
Registered User
 
karletto66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seymore4 View Post
It is an annoying feature, but the reason they changed the software so that you can't flash a tuned ECU with a tuner cable that has another license on it is to make it more difficult for untrained/ unlicensed street tuners to present themselves as professional tuners and tune customer vehicles.

In the past there was quite a bit of drama with "fake" protuners running around trying to hustle and make a buck flashing vehicles and not knowing what they were doing, blowing up motors, causing all kinds of headaches for Uprev, since the customer was under the impression that the "tuner" was a legitimate Uprev protuner and when things went south they called Uprev to complain.
I don't understand the motivation : a FAKE tuner can write ECU with a void cable without problem. And so ? Where is the way to "protect" people ? Maybe if the make the software that need match from license in ECU and a specific cable tha can be a real way (also if VERY annoynig), in this way i don't see notthing good in any way.
The problem of fake tuners is everywhere, i see also in Italy a lot of a$$holes.
And a "pro" tuner (official Uprev seller) from UK some years ago make me a map for the Z that was totally wrong, not dangerous but simply wrong !
karletto66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 10:19 AM   #15
rich2342
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
rich2342's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mass
Posts: 1,496
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I have the tuner cable and need to flash back to stock. How do I load my stock rom? I located it and won't upload.
rich2342 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 10:32 AM   #16
seymore4
Registered User
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West coast
Posts: 1,074
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich2342 View Post
I have the tuner cable and need to flash back to stock. How do I load my stock rom? I located it and won't upload.
Update your software. Download the "back to stock rom" for your ECU with the Rom Editor. Click "flash tune file" and select your back to stock rom.
seymore4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 10:48 AM   #17
rich2342
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
rich2342's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mass
Posts: 1,496
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Stupid question, but do I use cipher or rom editor to locate and upload the stock rom? I have the stock rom saved to my laptop but I am wondering also if the naming convention matters. I.e. It's save as RICH Back to stock.
rich2342 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 10:54 AM   #18
seymore4
Registered User
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West coast
Posts: 1,074
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
Default

....

Last edited by seymore4; 05-19-2017 at 12:58 PM. Reason: double post
seymore4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 10:55 AM   #19
seymore4
Registered User
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West coast
Posts: 1,074
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
Default

That is definitely a stupid question since there is no option to flash the ecu with cipher.
seymore4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 10:58 AM   #20
rich2342
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
rich2342's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mass
Posts: 1,496
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

It's settled then..
rich2342 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send