Turbonetics kit PTE 6262 - MY350Z.COM Forums



Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-15-2017, 03:46 PM   #1
Knifey McStabb
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Turbonetics kit PTE 6262


Has anybody replaced the 60-1 from the turbonetics kit with a precision 6262? I'm planning on doing this but I want to make sure it clears everything since the 60-1 is already jammed against the corner of the radiator. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Knifey McStabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 04:10 PM   #2
CK_32
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,643
Thanked 245 Times in 208 Posts
Default

Yikes that's tight...

How's the heat soak on that?
CK_32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 04:15 PM   #3
Knifey McStabb
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CK_32 View Post
Yikes that's tight...

How's the heat soak on that?
Not too bad. Took a long trip from NC to GA and back without any issues. I'm just worried that the compressor housing of the precision will be larger and won't fit
Knifey McStabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 08:24 AM   #4
My3FiddyZ
Registered User
 
My3FiddyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 61
Thanked 28 Times in 13 Posts
Default

I'll be revisiting this thread after some time. I'm just now installing my t60 turbonetics kit but I've contemplated that when the turbo does go or the block is finally built, i'll be ditching it for a precision 6266 as well. For my power goals, it might not also be necessary and could probably just get a replacement T60 with the ball bearing upgrade and just be happy around the 500's.
My3FiddyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 08:50 AM   #5
iideadeyeii
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lawtown
Posts: 1,937
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CK_32 View Post

How's the heat soak on that?
Has has a blanket on his. Mine makes the metal housing behind the headlight almost unable to touch...need a blanket
iideadeyeii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 08:27 PM   #6
Knifey McStabb
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Bump for useful answers
Knifey McStabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 09:26 PM   #7
CK_32
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,643
Thanked 245 Times in 208 Posts
Default

You want me to measure my 6266?

That of any use?
CK_32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2017, 05:59 PM   #8
BoostedProbe
Registered User
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmoton, AB
Posts: 731
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

6262 is too small for the VQ. Get the 6266, and if you plan on using the T3 housing, go with the largest available, which unfortunately is still on the small side.

Make sure you get the E compressor cover to maximize space, as it has the 3" inlet, and 2" outlet.
BoostedProbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 06:43 AM   #9
Knifey McStabb
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CK_32 View Post
You want me to measure my 6266?

That of any use?
It might help a bit. What setup are you running it on?
Knifey McStabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 06:52 AM   #10
Knifey McStabb
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoostedProbe View Post
6262 is too small for the VQ. Get the 6266, and if you plan on using the T3 housing, go with the largest available, which unfortunately is still on the small side.

Make sure you get the E compressor cover to maximize space, as it has the 3" inlet, and 2" outlet.
I had my sights on the 6262 with the ported S cover which is the 4 inch inlet and 2.5 inch outlet. Why do you say the 6262 is too small?
Knifey McStabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 08:26 PM   #11
BoostedProbe
Registered User
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmoton, AB
Posts: 731
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knifey McStabb View Post
I had my sights on the 6262 with the ported S cover which is the 4 inch inlet and 2.5 inch outlet. Why do you say the 6262 is too small?
You need a bigger turbine wheel for higher efficiency. I use 6266's in a T4 1.15 a/r twin scroll turbines as standard size for turbo kits. The 6262 will choke the engine.
BoostedProbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 02:31 AM   #12
Knifey McStabb
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoostedProbe View Post
You need a bigger turbine wheel for higher efficiency. I use 6266's in a T4 1.15 a/r twin scroll turbines as standard size for turbo kits. The 6262 will choke the engine.
I plan on using the t3 .82 a/r. You're saying that will not flow enough? Keep in mind this is going to be on a stock block build and under 10 psi
Knifey McStabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 05:48 AM   #13
Highway Riding
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
Highway Riding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out on the Highway!
Posts: 5,462
Thanked 77 Times in 66 Posts
Default

T3 = too small. That would be a nice torque monster via back pressure
Highway Riding is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 05:50 AM   #14
iideadeyeii
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lawtown
Posts: 1,937
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Why change at all? I don't see a point
iideadeyeii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 09:48 AM   #15
CK_32
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
CK_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Posts: 2,643
Thanked 245 Times in 208 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knifey McStabb View Post
It might help a bit. What setup are you running it on?
I'm going to run one of boosted performance kits.

Luckily I'm lazy and it's still in the box in the garage so I can measure it easily.

I'll try and measure it when I get home. If I remember.
CK_32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 07:38 AM   #16
Knifey McStabb
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highway Riding View Post
T3 = too small. That would be a nice torque monster via back pressure
I see what you're saying but it'll suit my needs for now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by iideadeyeii View Post
Why change at all? I don't see a point
It appears that the seals on the current turbo are going bad for the second time. I bought the kit used and the previous owner already had the turbo rebuilt once before. I'd like to use a more reliable turbo instead of doing multiple rebuilds
Knifey McStabb is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Copyright 2002 - 2008, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.