Brake Boosting FTW!!11 - Page 2 - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion

Notices
Forced Induction Turbochargers and Superchargers..Got Boost?

Brake Boosting FTW!!11

Reply

 
 
 
Old 09-12-2008, 09:29 AM
  #21  
terps
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 898
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

id tried BB and the shitty shop friend the ecu trying to tap the 101 wire and put a constant 12v into the ecu trying to power the light on the switch, i gave up on it but good luck have fun.
terps is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 10:30 AM
  #22  
SnyperZ
Registered User
iTrader: (10)
 
SnyperZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,174
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Where is the 101 wire? And UMW, its not too hard you just have to get a feel for it. Just make sure theres noone behind you when you do it because youll be applying brake with your clutch foot and you might put your face into the steering wheel haha.
SnyperZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 10:39 AM
  #23  
Dynosty
MY350Z.COM Sponsor
iTrader: (26)
 
Dynosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by SnyperZ
Where is the 101 wire? And UMW, its not too hard you just have to get a feel for it. Just make sure theres noone behind you when you do it because youll be applying brake with your clutch foot and you might put your face into the steering wheel haha.
Sounds like you have tried this before. 101 is on the stock ecu connector (or you can use the Haltech patch harness). If you need the diagram check the FSM, or I can post one up.
Dynosty is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 10:48 AM
  #24  
SnyperZ
Registered User
iTrader: (10)
 
SnyperZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,174
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by [email protected]
Sounds like you have tried this before. 101 is on the stock ecu connector (or you can use the Haltech patch harness). If you need the diagram check the FSM, or I can post one up.
Haha, yeah I got it down on my Supra after a few front tire chirps. Ive been teaching my girlfriend how to BB her 303whp jetta and shes getting the hang of it. Its such a helpful thing when roll racing. And yes post it up please.
SnyperZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 10:57 AM
  #25  
Dynosty
MY350Z.COM Sponsor
iTrader: (26)
 
Dynosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Dynosty is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 04:58 PM
  #26  
rrmedicx
Registered User
iTrader: (54)
 
rrmedicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,730
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

So basically just find the 101 pin/wire, cut it and run it to a switch to allow for end-user control and BINGO!
rrmedicx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 10:55 PM
  #27  
SnyperZ
Registered User
iTrader: (10)
 
SnyperZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,174
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rrmedicx
So basically just find the 101 pin/wire, cut it and run it to a switch to allow for end-user control and BINGO!
Correct.
SnyperZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 04:08 PM
  #28  
mikez97
Registered User
iTrader: (12)
 
mikez97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palm City
Posts: 1,164
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is this in the haltech harness or the stock ecu?
mikez97 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 03:28 AM
  #29  
Dynosty
MY350Z.COM Sponsor
iTrader: (26)
 
Dynosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mikez97
is this in the haltech harness or the stock ecu?
Both, as the Haltech patch harness is a female mirror copy of the stock engine harness so it plugs in. Since Haltech does not use pin 101, it is just patched straight through. So, if you have a Haltech simply cut that wire on the patch harness and place a switch in there which connects / disconnects the two sides of the wire. If you do not have a Haltech, you can open your stock harness and cut the wire there. Either way you do it, you will want to extend both sides of the wires to wherever is convenient for you to mount the switch.
Dynosty is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 08:24 PM
  #30  
mikez97
Registered User
iTrader: (12)
 
mikez97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palm City
Posts: 1,164
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im sorry about all the questions but do you have any idea if the 2007 ecu has the same pins?
mikez97 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 02:01 AM
  #31  
NETSHARK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 350
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

NETSHARK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 04:29 AM
  #32  
Dynosty
MY350Z.COM Sponsor
iTrader: (26)
 
Dynosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mikez97
im sorry about all the questions but do you have any idea if the 2007 ecu has the same pins?
No, it is pin 122 on an 07 Z. Also, an 07 Z has pin 126 which is the cruise control brake signal, which needs 12v if brake is released (opposite of brake switch 122). I am not sure if the ecu cross checks those.
Dynosty is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 02:07 PM
  #33  
Blackbird CPV35
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
Blackbird CPV35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 963
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

be careful when u do it on the haltech harness because all of the wires for mine were the same color. so make sure you get the right pin
Blackbird CPV35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 02:59 PM
  #34  
SnyperZ
Registered User
iTrader: (10)
 
SnyperZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,174
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I will be installing mine this week sometime.
SnyperZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 05:58 PM
  #35  
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rcdash
Interesting. Perhaps it was sending the "keep alive" pulses during part throttle. A simple timer switch that disconnects pin 101 for a fixed period of time (30 secs?) seems like the best bet. I haven't seen any small switches that operate in this fashion - perhaps a timer circuit required - thoughts Kevin?
There have been two people that reported the "throttle delay" bug that requires you to hold the throttle down for 3-4 seconds before the car actually accelerates. A handful of other people haven't reported any problems.

I'm currently working with Quadcam to see if we can figure out a way to eliminate the bug. It seems different cars respond differently to modifying the brake signal - I haven't been able to pinpoint a cause yet.

The module wasn't sending a signal during partial throttle - it was a basic timer circuit that used a solid state output. I think we are going to try using a relay output and see if that changes anything.
KPierson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2008, 09:54 AM
  #36  
Alberto
Cranky FI Owner
iTrader: (14)
 
Alberto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: DMV
Posts: 34,720
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I removed my brake boost module yesterday, and so far so good.

No delay in throttle, no weird cold start issues with the throttle input.

After picking up my car Friday, on Saturday morning I start it, warm it up, and couldnt move down the street. Same issue as before when I picked it up from Forged, I thought it was the Haltech wigging out but obviously I was wrong. Pulled the module out and I didnt experience the usual delays when cruising and quickly applying gas.

On a lighter note, 681ft/lbs @ 4000rpm's helps with not needing to brake boost
Alberto is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2008, 10:04 AM
  #37  
coachk
Banned
iTrader: (21)
 
coachk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 4,478
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So I take it you're happy you kept the Z Can't wait to hear some times/et
coachk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 12:50 PM
  #38  
BPRacer
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 158
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I f I have no use for the function, can I just cut the wire and terminate? Or is there a reason to put it on a switch and have it on sometimes? I find it annoying more than anything, cutting power every time I touch the brake pedal!
BPRacer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 01:31 PM
  #39  
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It will throw a code after X amount of miles and will cause the cruise control system to not work.
KPierson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 01:37 PM
  #40  
Dynasty.Zero
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: In a Hole
Posts: 320
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Alberto View Post
I removed my brake boost module yesterday, and so far so good.

No delay in throttle, no weird cold start issues with the throttle input.

After picking up my car Friday, on Saturday morning I start it, warm it up, and couldnt move down the street. Same issue as before when I picked it up from Forged, I thought it was the Haltech wigging out but obviously I was wrong. Pulled the module out and I didnt experience the usual delays when cruising and quickly applying gas.

On a lighter note, 681ft/lbs @ 4000rpm's helps with not needing to brake boost
Those 16g's (or are you running 20g's?) are so stupid responsive for being journal-bearing turbos.

Hope your car doesn't break again.
Dynasty.Zero is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Brake Boosting FTW!!11


Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: