Notices
Audio & Video 350Z Mobile entertainment and other electronics

Aftermarket and Head Unit Adapter Check

Old 09-22-2015, 12:08 PM
  #1  
bryanlam199
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Aftermarket and Head Unit Adapter Check

Hi guys I just want you guys to help me have a look will the head unit and dashkit+harness work on my 2007 350z?

Just dont want to end up with a kit that is not compatible with the deck


http://www.ebay.ca/itm/400963647229

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/371413276173

THANKSS
bryanlam199 is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 03:36 PM
  #2  
dcains
Registered User
iTrader: (15)
 
dcains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lutz, FL
Posts: 5,124
Received 428 Likes on 338 Posts
Default

Only thing I'll tell you is the kit is an unknown off-brand - 'xscorpion". Might be fine, might not.

I'd get a genuine Scosche or Metra kit, which have been proven to fit well. I can say from experience the American International kit, another name brand, does not fit well. The kit and harness has to match the car, not the head unit. The harness connection to the head unit is always cut and solder, but you want the harness to plug into the car's wiring directly.
dcains is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 04:11 PM
  #3  
MicVelo
350Z/370Z Tech Moderator
MY350Z.COM
 
MicVelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 7,063
Received 1,995 Likes on 1,439 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dcains View Post
Only thing I'll tell you is the kit is an unknown off-brand - 'xscorpion". Might be fine, might not.

I'd get a genuine Scosche or Metra kit, which have been proven to fit well. I can say from experience the American International kit, another name brand, does not fit well. The kit and harness has to match the car, not the head unit. The harness connection to the head unit is always cut and solder, but you want the harness to plug into the car's wiring directly.
Most definitely this! ^^^^

My '03 has a Metra and it looks factory. P.O. of my Niz installed some no-name brand and while it's not a terrible fit, it's obvious it's aftermarket and is getting yanked in a couple of weeks (along with all the other "budget" crap that comprises my audio/nav sys.....).

One doesn't have to spend a small fortune for decent, utilitarian sound in the car but don't cheap out on the details....
MicVelo is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 04:19 PM
  #4  
bryanlam199
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dcains View Post
Only thing I'll tell you is the kit is an unknown off-brand - 'xscorpion". Might be fine, might not.

I'd get a genuine Scosche or Metra kit, which have been proven to fit well. I can say from experience the American International kit, another name brand, does not fit well. The kit and harness has to match the car, not the head unit. The harness connection to the head unit is always cut and solder, but you want the harness to plug into the car's wiring directly.


Originally Posted by MicVelo View Post
Most definitely this! ^^^^

My '03 has a Metra and it looks factory. P.O. of my Niz installed some no-name brand and while it's not a terrible fit, it's obvious it's aftermarket and is getting yanked in a couple of weeks (along with all the other "budget" crap that comprises my audio/nav sys.....).

One doesn't have to spend a small fortune for decent, utilitarian sound in the car but don't cheap out on the details....




how about this

Last edited by bryanlam199; 09-22-2015 at 04:21 PM.
bryanlam199 is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 05:03 PM
  #5  
travlee
Master
iTrader: (8)
 
travlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 37,804
Received 5,946 Likes on 4,098 Posts
Default

do you have the factory ears, if so your life will be easier
travlee is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 05:05 PM
  #6  
bryanlam199
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by travlee View Post
do you have the factory ears, if so your life will be easier
what do you mean
bryanlam199 is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 05:09 PM
  #7  
travlee
Master
iTrader: (8)
 
travlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 37,804
Received 5,946 Likes on 4,098 Posts
Default

travlee is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 05:10 PM
  #8  
bryanlam199
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by travlee View Post
oh i thought they were included in the dash kit, I cannot use the original one I have?
mine is still stock bose stereo + oem navi

Last edited by bryanlam199; 09-22-2015 at 05:13 PM.
bryanlam199 is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 05:15 PM
  #9  
travlee
Master
iTrader: (8)
 
travlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 37,804
Received 5,946 Likes on 4,098 Posts
Default

use the ones you take off the factory radio... they will be better
travlee is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 05:16 PM
  #10  
bryanlam199
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by travlee View Post
use the ones you take off the factory radio... they will be better
so as long as there were no mods done to the car's stereo system i can be almost 100% sure the factory bracket is still in place and can be reused if i want to install the new head unit?
bryanlam199 is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 05:17 PM
  #11  
travlee
Master
iTrader: (8)
 
travlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 37,804
Received 5,946 Likes on 4,098 Posts
Default

only time will tell..... but if they are there, use them. they will hold the radio more secure and make it harder to rip out if someone broke in

Last edited by travlee; 09-22-2015 at 05:18 PM.
travlee is offline  
Old 09-23-2015, 04:55 AM
  #12  
dboyzalter
6 inch cawk is my fave!
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Mass
Posts: 6,408
Received 886 Likes on 707 Posts
Default

I got my hu from crutchfield came with all those goodies, ended up not using half of it and running new speaker wires. If you plan to replace the factory speakers you might want to do it all at the same time and remove the factory amp.


I got that stuff free I think with my purchase, why would you need a line out converter? Unless that head unit has some low pre out stength. But if you use all that your new head unit is just sending a signal to the factory amp to power your factory 2 oam speakers. So your going to pay $350 for whatever new features that head unit has that your factory one doesn't.

Last edited by dboyzalter; 09-23-2015 at 05:10 AM.
dboyzalter is offline  
Old 09-23-2015, 08:49 PM
  #13  
bryanlam199
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dboyzalter View Post
I got my hu from crutchfield came with all those goodies, ended up not using half of it and running new speaker wires. If you plan to replace the factory speakers you might want to do it all at the same time and remove the factory amp.


I got that stuff free I think with my purchase, why would you need a line out converter? Unless that head unit has some low pre out stength. But if you use all that your new head unit is just sending a signal to the factory amp to power your factory 2 oam speakers. So your going to pay $350 for whatever new features that head unit has that your factory one doesn't.
I was just thinking to upgrade little by little. So I dont need the line out coverter for now?
bryanlam199 is offline  
Old 09-24-2015, 04:04 PM
  #14  
dboyzalter
6 inch cawk is my fave!
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Mass
Posts: 6,408
Received 886 Likes on 707 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bryanlam199 View Post
I was just thinking to upgrade little by little. So I dont need the line out coverter for now?
I think it depends on the output power of your pre amp outputs. If you call crutchfield they will tell you. I would hope a $350 head unit would have some good outputs.
dboyzalter is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
XM 1
Engine & Drivetrain
25
02-10-2019 09:58 AM
MM'08_350Z
VQ35HR
224
08-10-2017 12:55 PM
350z82
Exterior & Interior
19
10-01-2015 06:25 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Aftermarket and Head Unit Adapter Check


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: