Notices
Engine & Drivetrain VQ Power and Delivery

Stripping ECU/ECM of BCM/IPDM/ignition dependencies

Old 04-24-2010, 09:13 PM
  #1  
objext
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santa Barbara/SLO, CA
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Stripping ECU/ECM of BCM/IPDM/ignition dependencies

I'm currently doing an 06 VQ35DE rev-up edition motor swap into...well, not a 350z . I would like to have the ECU reprogrammed to strip its dependencies on the stock ignition/BCM/IPDM/etc and possibly the secondary post-cat oxygen sensors if possible.

Who offers this kind of service? Technosquare? Uprev? Z-Fever? I would like to find someone who knows what they're doing and I can be assured they're not going to screw me since it will be a while before I actually have the full car up and running. I don't want to get the ECU reprogrammed and then not find out until a year later that it's running in some kind of limp mode.
objext is offline  
Old 04-24-2010, 10:34 PM
  #2  
hellsoldiers08
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: san antonio,tx
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

haltech or uprev. That would be my guess.
hellsoldiers08 is offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 08:19 AM
  #3  
MREDDLE
Registered User
 
MREDDLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Land of Sin
Posts: 87
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Buy a Haltech. Strip your wiring harness of everything you dont want or need. Cut the end of the engine harness off, cut up the Haltech/350z harness and wire them together. Change the setting in the Haltech to MAP not MAF. You will then only have a moddified engine harness with a moddified Haltech Harness and a Haltech. This is what I am doing (with Hal's help).
MREDDLE is offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 08:26 AM
  #4  
objext
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santa Barbara/SLO, CA
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by MREDDLE View Post
Buy a Haltech. Strip your wiring harness of everything you dont want or need. Cut the end of the engine harness off, cut up the Haltech/350z harness and wire them together. Change the setting in the Haltech to MAP not MAF. You will then only have a moddified engine harness with a moddified Haltech Harness and a Haltech. This is what I am doing (with Hal's help).
Two grand, though...
objext is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 08:13 AM
  #5  
MREDDLE
Registered User
 
MREDDLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Land of Sin
Posts: 87
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Buy a used one. Or keep the stock stuff, which isnt all that bad and a reflash of the ECU. I like the Haltech because I like to do my tuning and I can really clean up the wiring.
MREDDLE is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 03:48 PM
  #6  
objext
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santa Barbara/SLO, CA
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, but since it's not going into a 350z/G35, all the other stuff is just an added pain and cost to acquire.
objext is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 08:36 PM
  #7  
MREDDLE
Registered User
 
MREDDLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Land of Sin
Posts: 87
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by objext View Post
Yeah, but since it's not going into a 350z/G35, all the other stuff is just an added pain and cost to acquire.
Well as a wise man once told me "You have to pay to play" and "There are only two types of people, those that have money and those that know what they are doing." So which are you?
MREDDLE is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 09:37 PM
  #8  
objext
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santa Barbara/SLO, CA
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by MREDDLE View Post
Well as a wise man once told me "You have to pay to play" and "There are only two types of people, those that have money and those that know what they are doing." So which are you?
Just a person looking for options and experiences, while not wasting money I don't have to. I could buy the Haltech right now, but it's more than what I need and would be wasteful for something I simply want to "set and forget" like a stock ECU. You could be right - maybe the Haltech is the most simple/clean install, but right now I'm just exploring options. Z-Fever claims to do what I want, but I haven't really heard any real customer testimonials either way. Got a thread on your Haltech install?
objext is offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 07:32 AM
  #9  
MREDDLE
Registered User
 
MREDDLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Land of Sin
Posts: 87
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I must apologize you are correct. Their are companys that will reflash the stock computer to "get rid of" the BS and they offer a harness rewire service. I did look into this and found that a used Haltach was the same price When I found one as a "good deal". If you truely want a set-it and forget-it solution then maybe that is for you. For me I am building my motor N/A, so I will need to tune it. I dont have a build tread yet. I was thinking about maybe doing one in a month or so. Also, look at the treads below.
http://forums.hybridz.org/index.php?...iring-service/
http://forums.hybridz.org/index.php?...-240z-project/
MREDDLE is offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 03:53 PM
  #10  
objext
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santa Barbara/SLO, CA
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, I'm really only looking for the reflash service. I've been going over the FSM and everything looks pretty straight forward between the ECU and the engine harness. The only modifications I see are to adapt the gas pedal sensor and the OBD/data link port into the engine harness since they are technically on different harness sections, but they still communicate directly with the ECU and don't use the CAN comm. bus, and of course the normal power/ground, etc
objext is offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:27 PM
  #11  
MREDDLE
Registered User
 
MREDDLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Land of Sin
Posts: 87
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sounds like you have this figured out now its time to take the plunge and have it reflashed.
MREDDLE is offline  
Old 05-01-2010, 08:31 AM
  #12  
djamps
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
djamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: MD
Posts: 4,492
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

djamps is offline  
Old 05-19-2010, 06:59 PM
  #13  
objext
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santa Barbara/SLO, CA
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Anyone else before I potentially go through with z-fever's reprogram?
objext is offline  
Old 06-10-2012, 09:04 PM
  #14  
KingBaby
Hardest Setting
iTrader: (3)
 
KingBaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MexiCali dodging potholes
Posts: 13,420
Received 122 Likes on 95 Posts
Default

Bump!


I had another embarrassing day with my Z. She ran great after a coolant flush/thermostat delete. I thought I had a finger on the problem, seems the BCM and IPDM both are slowly sh!tting the bed.

I just contacted Z-fever about removing the NATS and BCM/IPDM dependencies that the ECU has. I know they have done this, just bumping this to see if anyone else have gone through this.

Thanks
KingBaby is offline  
Old 08-17-2012, 09:56 PM
  #15  
VQ35er
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Abbotsford, BC, Canada
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Bump!
Yes I did it, [email protected] hacked my 2005 ecu, no bcm or ipdm...
VQ35er is offline  
Old 08-18-2012, 03:56 AM
  #16  
KingBaby
Hardest Setting
iTrader: (3)
 
KingBaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MexiCali dodging potholes
Posts: 13,420
Received 122 Likes on 95 Posts
Default

How much did that cost?

I would ask if others tuners would know how, but I'd be kidding myself...
KingBaby is offline  
Old 08-18-2012, 05:54 AM
  #17  
VQ35er
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Abbotsford, BC, Canada
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It didn't cost... I bought Osirus Tuner specifically for my engine and ecu swap. Couldn't use it to disable the DTCs thrown, so I complained and they customer serviced me.
VQ35er is offline  
Old 08-18-2012, 10:56 AM
  #18  
thisishk350
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bend,oregon
Posts: 147
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If you've got uprev you just need to get NATS disabled in the tune and you should be fine.

This has to be done by either Uprev themselves or a protuner, none of the customer cables have access to that feature. If you need it done or want to pick up an Uprev cable PM me, I know a guy

Last edited by thisishk350; 08-18-2012 at 10:59 AM.
thisishk350 is offline  
Old 07-17-2018, 08:54 AM
  #19  
deletedalien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Mexico
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Quick question, i have a completely stripped off rod racecar...
can i completely delete/eliminate the IPDM?
considering it only really controls the starter relay, ECM relay, Throttle control motor relay, and the fuel pump relay?...

thanx in advance.
deletedalien is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Colombo
Forced Induction
32
08-15-2018 06:05 PM
seagrasser
Zs & Gs For Sale
6
10-11-2015 03:27 PM
Mw870
Exterior & Interior
10
10-02-2015 08:23 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Stripping ECU/ECM of BCM/IPDM/ignition dependencies


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: