Notices
VQ35HR Mods and Support related to the 2007/08 High Revving VQ

Another throttle body cleaning, Surging idle thread

Old 05-31-2017, 02:27 PM
  #1  
PDose
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default Another throttle body cleaning, Surging idle thread

Long time lurker occasional poster

Ok I have done my research and there aren't many threads that seem to have been updated with what finally fixed this. Mine isn't fixed yet but will update this as it goes on. We will start with what has happened.

So to start it off I bought a stillen gen 3 intake. Decided to clean the maf, and the throttle bodies when I had the old intake taken off.

Got everything in place, and when I started my car up had a high idle. It was idling around 2000rpms then dropped to 1500rpms, and started the dreaded idle surge.

Went to my mechanic to get a relearn, since I couldn't get the pedal dance to work. He couldn't relearn it or figure out why, thought the throttle bodies looked fine. So went to the dealer to get them to do it. Said my throttle bodies were bad.

So I went up onto amazon and bought brand new throttle bodies. I installed them and went back to the dealer. They still can't program them. They told me to reinstall the old intake and bring it back, so they can diagnosis the issue.

The dealership thinks I either blew my cat or have bad o2 sensors.Now I haven't gotten a ses light at all, but it does smell like I am running rich. So I'm leaning/hoping there is a leak in the the gen 3, I have checked.

But that's where I am at will update how this goes. Oh and I haven't been driving it except to the dealer since this happened.
PDose is offline  
Old 06-01-2017, 12:56 PM
  #2  
zakmartin
orange moodring
 
zakmartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,820
Received 503 Likes on 372 Posts
Default

What kind of throttle bodies did you buy off Amazon?
zakmartin is offline  
Old 06-01-2017, 01:13 PM
  #3  
PDose
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I bought new Hitachi throttle bodies
PDose is offline  
Old 06-01-2017, 01:20 PM
  #4  
PDose
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Update on today, I put the oem intake back on and went back to the dealership. They want to replace two o2 sensor for 1150. If that doesn't work they want to replace the cats for 2000 for parts, didn't quote labor. Lastly they want to replace the throttle bodies for 2400. I picked up my car and am going to get a second opinion.
PDose is offline  
Old 06-01-2017, 01:22 PM
  #5  
zakmartin
orange moodring
 
zakmartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,820
Received 503 Likes on 372 Posts
Default

How do the live readings look from the MAFs' PID and what kind of voltages are the O2 sensors showing (pre and post cat, both banks?) Are your lambda readings staying constant at 0/1?
zakmartin is offline  
Old 06-01-2017, 01:23 PM
  #6  
zakmartin
orange moodring
 
zakmartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,820
Received 503 Likes on 372 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by PDose View Post
They want to replace two o2 sensor for 1150.
zakmartin is offline  
Old 06-01-2017, 01:49 PM
  #7  
PDose
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Haha I know that price is ridiculous, 700 for parts and 450 for labor. Now on the readings, I don't know. The dealership didn't give me that information, and I didn't ask...Also pretty sure they didn't take any readings and are guessing. Is there a way for me to check that?
PDose is offline  
Old 06-03-2017, 01:56 PM
  #8  
Atreyu'z 350
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,908
Received 247 Likes on 216 Posts
Default

What did you use to clean your MAFS?
Atreyu'z 350 is offline  
Old 06-07-2017, 01:49 PM
  #9  
PDose
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I used crc maf cleaner
PDose is offline  
Old 06-08-2017, 04:59 AM
  #10  
Atreyu'z 350
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,908
Received 247 Likes on 216 Posts
Default

Ok. That's a legit product.
Atreyu'z 350 is offline  
Old 06-08-2017, 05:05 AM
  #11  
travlee
Master
iTrader: (8)
 
travlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 37,786
Received 5,943 Likes on 4,096 Posts
Default

when you cleaned the throttle bodies, did you touch the butterfly valve any?
travlee is online now  
Old 06-08-2017, 04:44 PM
  #12  
PDose
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I did touch the butterfly valve, unfortunately I didn't read the warnings on that till afterwards. I have my ecu being looked at right now. I have read that if you touch the butterfly valve it will corrupt the ecu' s ability to read when the throttle bodies are closed. I have also read if the throttle bodies are disconnected you don't have that problem.
PDose is offline  
Old 06-08-2017, 05:31 PM
  #13  
travlee
Master
iTrader: (8)
 
travlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 37,786
Received 5,943 Likes on 4,096 Posts
Default

If anything you messed up the gears that control it
travlee is online now  
Old 06-09-2017, 11:08 PM
  #14  
Xrabbix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Money pit
Posts: 131
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Advice for anyone doing to peddle dance.

DONT.

Go buy a cheap Bluetooth odb2 scanner off Amazon for $30
Connect your phone via Bluetooth to your cheapo scanner.
Then download an app called NDSIII Lite

It has an option to idle air relearn among other nice little tools eliminating the need to do the peddle dance.

​​​​​this is what I did when I couldn't get the peddle dance to work when I cleaned my throttle bodies.
​​​​​​
Works like a charm. And I don't see many other people ever recommending this. Enjoy.

​​​​​

Last edited by Xrabbix; 06-09-2017 at 11:11 PM.
Xrabbix is offline  
The following users liked this post:
Atreyu'z 350 (06-14-2017)
Old 06-10-2017, 12:06 PM
  #15  
PDose
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

If it was just the gears, then it would work after I replaced the throttle bodies. Unfortunately there is a little more going on then me just messing up the pedal dance. I have had the dealer try the software reprogram for the idle relearn on both the new and old throttle bodies.
PDose is offline  
Old 06-10-2017, 02:35 PM
  #16  
Xrabbix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Money pit
Posts: 131
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by PDose View Post
If it was just the gears, then it would work after I replaced the throttle bodies. Unfortunately there is a little more going on then me just messing up the pedal dance. I have had the dealer try the software reprogram for the idle relearn on both the new and old throttle bodies.
That's weird the new TBs won't work.
I replaced one of mine shortly after I got my car and was just able to bolt it on, do the air relearn and I was good to go.

​​​​​​
Xrabbix is offline  
Old 06-10-2017, 09:09 PM
  #17  
PDose
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Yep every time they go to program it, it comes up with an open loop error. I will know about the ecu Monday or Tuesday. They aren't open on the weekends.
PDose is offline  
Old 06-12-2017, 01:22 AM
  #18  
johnx818
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 139
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I had this problem when I cleaned the TB while I had stuff apart to install a JWT popcharger on my DE. I took precautions and disconnected the battery before doing anything after reading about problems with the TB. Had a shop try to diagnose the problem. Turned out to be the ECU after replacing TB and attempting multiple idle relearns. I don't know what I could've possibly done wrong that caused the ECU to go like that.
johnx818 is offline  
Old 06-12-2017, 06:46 AM
  #19  
rancor
Registered User
 
rancor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Iowa
Posts: 484
Received 62 Likes on 59 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Xrabbix View Post
Advice for anyone doing to peddle dance.

DONT.

Go buy a cheap Bluetooth odb2 scanner off Amazon for $30
Connect your phone via Bluetooth to your cheapo scanner.
Then download an app called NDSIII Lite

It has an option to idle air relearn among other nice little tools eliminating the need to do the peddle dance.

​​​​​this is what I did when I couldn't get the peddle dance to work when I cleaned my throttle bodies.
​​​​​​
Works like a charm. And I don't see many other people ever recommending this. Enjoy.

​​​​​
That seems new I don't remember seeing V3 the last time I looked.

Originally Posted by johnx818 View Post
I had this problem when I cleaned the TB while I had stuff apart to install a JWT popcharger on my DE. I took precautions and disconnected the battery before doing anything after reading about problems with the TB. Had a shop try to diagnose the problem. Turned out to be the ECU after replacing TB and attempting multiple idle relearns. I don't know what I could've possibly done wrong that caused the ECU to go like that.
If you didn't disconnect the throttle bodies and you moved them it's possible you created enough energy from turning the motors that you fried the inputs to the ECU. If you did disconnect the throttle bodies it's possible shocked(esd) the connector and that hurt the ECU.

It's possible the better way to do this is with the car powered on but not started and if you need to open the throttle bodies have a second person work the gas peddle.

Last edited by rancor; 06-12-2017 at 06:48 AM.
rancor is offline  
Old 06-12-2017, 05:41 PM
  #20  
PDose
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Johnx818 sounds like we did the exact same thing, I fully disconnected the battery but didn't disconnect the throttle bodies. What did you end up doing to fix your ecu? Did you get it reprogrammed or did you replace it?
PDose is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: