How to program garage door opener with rolling code to Home Link system - Page 2 - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion

Go Back  MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion > 350Z Tech Area > Audio & Video
Reload this Page >

How to program garage door opener with rolling code to Home Link system

Notices
Audio & Video 350Z Mobile entertainment and other electronics

How to program garage door opener with rolling code to Home Link system

Old 09-05-2006, 01:52 PM
  #21  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

glad I could help guys..
VO... is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 01:52 PM
  #22  
Todd350ZX
Registered User
 
Todd350ZX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 177
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried 5X and I still can't get my homelink to work. I followed the instruction above to the T. Cleared memory with 1 & 3 then programmed 1 with my remote until it flashed rapidly. Hit the learn button on my garage door motor and ran back to the car and held 1 and nothing. What am I doing wrong?
Todd350ZX is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:52 PM
  #23  
ghj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Does anyone have a problem after they program their opener? My car's opener works fine, but now all the other cars do not work!

Last edited by ghj; 09-07-2006 at 05:15 PM.
ghj is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:58 PM
  #24  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Todd350ZX
I tried 5X and I still can't get my homelink to work. I followed the instruction above to the T. Cleared memory with 1 & 3 then programmed 1 with my remote until it flashed rapidly. Hit the learn button on my garage door motor and ran back to the car and held 1 and nothing. What am I doing wrong?
Was your car parked, so as the windshield was facing the garage door motor?
VO... is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 04:36 PM
  #25  
microd
Registered User
 
microd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California, USA
Posts: 231
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I programmed my car in my garage -- opener slightly behind windshield (before I read this thread). I thought that it didn't work... so I was gonna redo it parked in the driveway.

I learned that it was programmed.

If I press the button quickly (like I do on the remote)... and release it... nothing.

If I hold the button a bit... the door opens... it works.

Slightly odd... but hey. It's cool.
microd is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 10:01 AM
  #26  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by microd
I programmed my car in my garage -- opener slightly behind windshield (before I read this thread). I thought that it didn't work... so I was gonna redo it parked in the driveway.

I learned that it was programmed.

If I press the button quickly (like I do on the remote)... and release it... nothing.

If I hold the button a bit... the door opens... it works.

Slightly odd... but hey. It's cool.
My Home Link does the same thing. You've gotta hold it down for about 2 or 3 secs before the garage door opener unit recognizes the code. The remotes that come with the garage door opener always work better.
VO... is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 11:13 AM
  #27  
microd
Registered User
 
microd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California, USA
Posts: 231
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cool. Good to know. Glad it's not just me.
microd is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 03:01 PM
  #28  
groves322
Registered User
 
groves322's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the info it worked perfectly
groves322 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 08:23 PM
  #29  
joegengsta
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
joegengsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 508
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

wow, it works! thanks sir!
joegengsta is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 08:31 AM
  #30  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by joegengsta
wow, it works! thanks sir!
no prob.
VO... is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 08:44 AM
  #31  
JasonZ-YA
350Z-holic
iTrader: (60)
 
JasonZ-YA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Antonio/I miss DFW, TX
Posts: 11,207
Thanks: 0
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kwiker
What about the gate for my neighboorhood...i can't seem to program that thing. I guess it is rolling also b/c it says successful as far as step 2 but it never works.
Do you know if there is a trick to do the rolling openers if you don't have access to the learn button?

Thats bunk! If your associate doesnt help you. i would just gain access to the opener! if you know what i mean!!! i dont see why they wouldnt help you out though...

-j
JasonZ-YA is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 08:14 AM
  #32  
b.d.racing
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 131
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Works great. Mine even took fewer seconds. Does that mean I have a super Z?
b.d.racing is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 10:37 AM
  #33  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by b.d.racing
Works great. Mine even took fewer seconds. Does that mean I have a super Z?
yes.
VO... is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:36 AM
  #34  
tractng
Registered User
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Guys,

Does this affect your current code (wireless pad)?

Tony
tractng is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:16 AM
  #35  
fastGkid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 173
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what is the rolling code exactly?
fastGkid is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 10:39 AM
  #36  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by fastGkid
what is the rolling code exactly?
a rolling code is a smart garage door opener, so to speak. Instead of having one specific code to open the door, then code changes randomly. This is an extra security measure so that theifs don't get your code from your transmitter.
VO... is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:01 PM
  #37  
ekim81
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
ekim81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: atlanta
Posts: 828
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

worked like a charm the first time. THANKS!
ekim81 is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 10:17 AM
  #38  
hercules350z
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: california
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've been going to this site I read and learn from what you guys talk about. But this step by step on programming your garage door is so simple and better than the instructions that caem with my Z. Thank you ...
hercules350z is offline  
Old 03-20-2007, 07:12 PM
  #39  
skippyzme
Registered User
 
skippyzme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I cnat get mine to clear the old codes. When I hold down buttons one and three it starts blinking rapidly. I've tried to do it 50 different times and moved the car around to try and find a good spot but nothing. Any ideas?
skippyzme is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 11:56 AM
  #40  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by hercules350z
I've been going to this site I read and learn from what you guys talk about. But this step by step on programming your garage door is so simple and better than the instructions that caem with my Z. Thank you ...
Thanks!
VO... is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: How to program garage door opener with rolling code to Home Link system


Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: