How to program garage door opener with rolling code to Home Link system - Page 4 - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion

Go Back  MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion > 350Z Tech Area > Audio & Video
Reload this Page >

How to program garage door opener with rolling code to Home Link system

Notices
Audio & Video 350Z Mobile entertainment and other electronics

How to program garage door opener with rolling code to Home Link system

Old 01-06-2008, 02:16 PM
  #61  
sellin04
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
sellin04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 126
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Worked like a gem!
sellin04 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 06:10 PM
  #62  
dudegetalife
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: fort worth tx
Posts: 533
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

anyway to program the garage door opener if you lost both of the remotes for the garage door opener and you only open it with the one attached to the wall??
dudegetalife is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 08:44 AM
  #63  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dudegetalife
anyway to program the garage door opener if you lost both of the remotes for the garage door opener and you only open it with the one attached to the wall??
Not that I know of. The remote is the only portion of the system that transmits. The home link system, as well as the actually garage door unit, are both recievers...
VO... is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 06:50 PM
  #64  
Sickboy101
Registered User
iTrader: (44)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3,226
Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I live in a Condo/Apartment and the underground parking has a garage door. I have a large remote to open the door. This remote is very bulky and awkward to operate. Can the homelink work to open this particular garage door?
Sickboy101 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:01 PM
  #65  
snakeman
Registered User
 
snakeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bay area ca
Posts: 139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I called the Homelink phone number in the owners manual and the tech walked me thru the set-up procedure.
snakeman is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:05 PM
  #66  
snakeman
Registered User
 
snakeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bay area ca
Posts: 139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Homelink Tech Support

Originally Posted by Sickboy101
I live in a Condo/Apartment and the underground parking has a garage door. I have a large remote to open the door. This remote is very bulky and awkward to operate. Can the homelink work to open this particular garage door?

Call Homelink tech support and they will assist you with your problem.
snakeman is offline  
Old 04-06-2008, 09:53 AM
  #67  
Noc748
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Noc748's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Shelton, CT
Posts: 133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

N/M Mods, please delete.

I got ahold of some homelink / genie info and you cant program the car off of a keychain mini-remote. I had to find one of the real remotes and then it worked fine.

Last edited by Noc748; 04-06-2008 at 10:41 AM.
Noc748 is offline  
Old 08-18-2008, 08:38 PM
  #68  
noktrnalpolice
Registered User
 
noktrnalpolice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Noc748
N/M Mods, please delete.

I got ahold of some homelink / genie info and you cant program the car off of a keychain mini-remote. I had to find one of the real remotes and then it worked fine.
Damn thats the only thing i have, i dont have my original opener!
noktrnalpolice is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 12:39 PM
  #69  
shakuya88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 512
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

wow, good info here. Now I just need a garage.
shakuya88 is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:50 PM
  #70  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by shakuya88 View Post
wow, good info here. Now I just need a garage.
VO... is offline  
Old 10-30-2008, 06:19 PM
  #71  
todd3001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: louisville kentucky
Posts: 63
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

worked great man. very happy with it. so were my parents when i gave them back their garage door opener lol.
todd3001 is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 04:33 PM
  #72  
scotts300
350Z-holic
iTrader: (46)
 
scotts300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Away
Posts: 8,206
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Thanks for the great write-up, you n00bslayer you, this worked well for me also. I had my ONLY garage door remote stolen about a month ago: https://my350z.com/forum/northern-ca...he-season.html

I tried to simply skip step #1 in your description, and it of course didn't work. Scratching my head about options, I pulled the wireless keypad off its mount from outside, and used it like a remote, which worked like a charm. I thought I was going to have to buy at least one new $40 remote - I owe you a beer!
scotts300 is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:45 AM
  #73  
kasimmmmm
Registered User
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 675
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i bought my car used, thought homelink was messed up, i'm going to go home and try this!
kasimmmmm is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 06:06 PM
  #74  
GSXRChino
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: MD/DC/VA
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

PLUS 1...to this "thread-er"

easy & quick
GSXRChino is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 10:11 AM
  #75  
VO...
Administrator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
VO...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Down Under & Dirty
Posts: 58,629
Thanked 2,731 Times in 1,830 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by scotts300 View Post
Thanks for the great write-up, you n00bslayer you, this worked well for me also. I had my ONLY garage door remote stolen about a month ago: https://my350z.com/forum/northern-ca...he-season.html

I tried to simply skip step #1 in your description, and it of course didn't work. Scratching my head about options, I pulled the wireless keypad off its mount from outside, and used it like a remote, which worked like a charm. I thought I was going to have to buy at least one new $40 remote - I owe you a beer!

Originally Posted by kasimmmmm View Post
i bought my car used, thought homelink was messed up, i'm going to go home and try this!
Originally Posted by GSXRChino View Post
PLUS 1...to this "thread-er"

easy & quick
VO... is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 12:00 PM
  #76  
scotts300
350Z-holic
iTrader: (46)
 
scotts300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Away
Posts: 8,206
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dudegetalife View Post
anyway to program the garage door opener if you lost both of the remotes for the garage door opener and you only open it with the one attached to the wall??
Do you have the transmitter outside the garage door also? That's what I had to use. If not, buy a remote from Sears, program it, use it to program your homelink, then exercise your ability to return products or save the extra remote. We now have no remotes, just the pad outside the garage and each car's homelink programmed.
scotts300 is offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 01:15 PM
  #77  
doug
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 16,826
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default

just tried this.. works great Val.. nice work
doug is offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 01:17 PM
  #78  
iStan
ZR
iTrader: (29)
 
iStan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 6,459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Not sure if it's mentioned already. But, I noticed when I was trying to program my gate to my complex, the directions wouldn't work. I looked it up and basically, it's the same, except you have to repeatedly push the remote every 2 seconds until everything changes colors.
iStan is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 08:52 PM
  #79  
shredZ
Registered User
 
shredZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This information is in the owners manual. Apologies if this was mentioned previously!
shredZ is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 10:10 AM
  #80  
Mouse_Pad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a Genie opener with keychain remotes. I tried the instructions in the manual repeatedly and never got it to work. My 98 Blazer, on the other hand, worked right the first time.

Anyway, I finally got it to work by making one change. instead of holding down the original remote button while programming the car, I pressed it quickly and repeatedly. It took longer for the car to learn it, but after doing the learn sequence on the opener, it worked.

It's not just the Canadian 2-second broadcast, thing, either, since I live in Tennessee.
Mouse_Pad is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: How to program garage door opener with rolling code to Home Link system


Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: