Manually Registering TPMS - Page 3 - MY350Z.COM Forums



Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-12-2011, 03:38 PM   #41
LVZ053
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
LVZ053's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 206
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I saw those TPMS also on ebay and was not sure those would fit my 3 piece wheels even though they were adjustable. Ended up going to Discount tire and paying 20$ more for the ones they had. Figured if something ever goes wrong I can take it back to them. Supprised they installed it for free as it is quite a bit of work to insall them. Well for me it was since my car is super low and they had to band the sensors on. The first discont tired doing it through the OBD II which did not work. Had to go to a secound place where they had a "TPMS Expert" and he used this method which worked like a charm.
LVZ053 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 08:27 AM   #42
TracyE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I had Firestone replace a rear sensor that was not working on my '06. When they finished, neither rear sensor would read. They told me that their reset tool did not work because it "did not have the needed magnet" whatever that means.

Anyway, they said take it to a dealer to be reset. The dealer told me they charge $120 to "reprogram the system."

Will the procedure described in this thread work for my situation (a newly installed sensor) or is some sort of "reprogramming" necessary?
TracyE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 09:13 AM   #43
DavesZ#3
350Z-holic
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 15,888
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

If the replaced sensor is a Nissan OEM sensor, then yes this method will work.

$120 is crazy. My dealer charged me $25 to do it. It takes less than 10 minutes. Find another dealer or try this method yourself.
DavesZ#3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 08:15 PM   #44
3hree5ive0ero
`.,,.*`.,,.*~[;::;]ᵒᴥᵒ)
iTrader: (95)
 
3hree5ive0ero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Dallas / Chicago
Posts: 1,337,017,832
Thanked 72 Times in 45 Posts
Default

My dealer did the TPMS reset for free. I asked for a tech (skipped the service adviser altogether) to ask about the Consult-II and when the tech came out, I asked him if he could reset it real quick.
3hree5ive0ero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 08:25 PM   #45
TracyE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What is Consult-II?
TracyE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 02:29 PM   #46
taka91bc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Newport, NC
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This worked great. I never had tpms in my z until now. Thanks!
taka91bc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 03:19 PM   #47
DavesZ#3
350Z-holic
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 15,888
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TracyE View Post
What is Consult-II?
It's the Nissan diagnostic system that hooks up to the car. It accesses the ECU, BCM and just about every other electronic system on the car.

The hardware and software are pricy and it's only dealers and a few big Nissan shops that actually have it.
DavesZ#3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 05:10 AM   #48
Armlocker
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Armlocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Great post, I just installed the TPMS on my TE's and used this method perfectly. If theres anything I can add, it would be that for step "e", you have to START the car, not just turn it on. You can enter programming mode while ON, but it will exit when you start the engine to begin driving. So start the engine, then tap ground to activate learning mode. Very easy process, glad i didnt have to go to the stealership.
Armlocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:39 PM   #49
w210e55
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello everyone,

I tried this procedure and I get the blinking light for the TPMS and then went directly to Discount Tire to try to have them use there reset tool but it wouldn't work. Any suggestions? I'm hoping not to go to the stealership to get this done.

thanks again for everyone's help.
w210e55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 03:24 PM   #50
LVZ053
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
LVZ053's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 206
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I went to Discount the tool they used first plugged into the OBD II port and that did not work. I went to another store and they pluged into the TPMS reset switch located under the passanger side dash. This did the trick. From what he told me the first step using the obd II updated the TPS numbers in my car and the second was a reset procedure so it can relearn the new TPS #s.
LVZ053 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 06:15 PM   #51
aasorah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol VA
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have my original tpms in my oem wheels which work fine. I bought another set of oem wheels and did them up right and painted them and they had 4 tpms that were on his z when he pulled them. I have then in the wheels right now. I tried this method for about an hr or so just like it said. I had the light flashing drove 5 to 10 minutes both grounded and ungrounded. I had it beep twice at a certain moment and i have no idea what caused it. Nonetheless i still have no tpms readings. I'm thinking the tpms may be dead but i do not want to go to the dealership. pay 50 bucks is what they were asking just to have them tell me there all broken.. Suggestions?
aasorah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 11:24 PM   #52
pedroosan
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: nw
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Works on a 2007 touring:
The connector is not easy to find, you need to be flexible and skinny if you don't want to take the plastic dashboard apart.
Basically lying on your back over the kickplate/seat with your head stuck under the passenger dashboard.
The connector is taped to another wire in the center of the passenger dashboard. Between ECU and big plastic fan or whatever that is. It's not very accessible or visible because it's pretty well covered by the dashboard trim.
The only white connector with 2 cavities and only a single white wire.
You won't see the wire unless you reach in with long scissors to cut the tape and then use some kind of stick or hook to get the connector pointing down towards you. The cable is not very long, so you still cannot put your fingers on the connector. Because it's facing down towards you, you take a normal sized (small) paper clip and plug it into the front of the plug (not like in the pictures here from the back where the wire goes in).

For me there was a stage where the TPMS light would blink before even doing anything. But somehow that went away after a couple of turn car on/off (without starting the engine just for testing the waters)
Once I had the state that the lamp would not blink at all, I started to test my paper-clip ground connection.
And sure enough, hitting the clip with the wire to ground it, maybe 5-6 times within 10 seconds made the TPMS light go from a steady on into a blinking mode.
Once I knew that this does something...
I started the car (like explained in this post)...
Then did the grounding and got the lamp to flash....

Then I drove maybe <5-10 minutes and heard a long loud beep.
After that the TPMS light went on (it was never off)
And it seemed the whole thing isn't working.
This try was on purpose without changing tire pressures.
Since it's a 2007 that AHHHHHH doesn't display actual PSI, I didn't want to bother in making each tire unique. Thinking the system will just pick any signal for any tire. All of them had enough pressure, the TPMS light was definitely going from flashing to steady, I did hear a BEEP never heard before and drove for 20min on the highway.
FAIL! My guess is that the system beeps to tell you that it won't do the registration because the tires are all having similar pressure or something.

So then I changed the pressure as specified here (although here left/right is swapped when compared to the 2007 service manual, but that just means that the original poster might have the lefts at the second line and the rights at the first line on the trip computer, or vice versa)

Then again, start engine, ground 5-6 times until TPMS light flashes.. then drove for at least 5-10min with speeds most of the time above 30-40
And NO BEEP, and the light didn't stop flashing....
I thought it isn't working...
Had too little air in one of the tires (30.5 instead of 31) thinking this might be a problem... went to a gas station tried to put exactly those values in 26, 29, 31, 34 ...
Then drove at least 10min and in my mind already gave up on it, when suddenly the light turned off (and no beeping).
After a while like the original poster said, the light came back on and sure enough it was because of the 26 in the rear tire.
Just put air in, and the system works...

SUMMARY:
2007: pain in the a.. to get to the connector
had to drive forever until it worked...
beeped when it didn't work, didn't beep when it worked.. ?
Maybe I overheard it..

EDIT:
Before you cut into the electrical isolation tape or protection that pretty much covers most of the cables there, to clarify:
The only tape I had to cut was blue, and clearly holding a white connector onto a black cable.. The blue tape is only wrapped around maybe twice and a quarter inch wide.. so not much to cut... to get the connector lose
And because it's between the plastic and trim, you can never reach in with you fingers and hold it... it's all through sticks and pins and scissors.. a bit MacGyver-ish... (for the 2007 touring coupe)

Last edited by pedroosan; 09-20-2011 at 11:34 PM.
pedroosan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 09:58 PM   #53
SalmanZ
Registered User
iTrader: (11)
 
SalmanZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Houston, Texas
Posts: 238
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So TPMS isn't plug and play? :-x just bought some thanks for the thread
SalmanZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:01 AM   #54
talon49
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: tucson, az.
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you so much, i fixed this problem in like 10 mins. the dealership had my car for an entire day and could not figure it out. Thank you so much.
talon49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 02:54 AM   #55
slymmfitzyc
Registered User
 
slymmfitzyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'll be trying this soon, I always thought the sensors were bad
slymmfitzyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 12:53 PM   #56
goracerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: OC-CA
Posts: 172
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pedroosan View Post
Works on a 2007 touring:

SUMMARY:
2007: pain in the a.. to get to the connector
had to drive forever until it worked...
beeped when it didn't work, didn't beep when it worked.. ?
Maybe I overheard it..

EDIT:
Before you cut into the electrical isolation tape or protection that pretty much covers most of the cables there, to clarify:
The only tape I had to cut was blue, and clearly holding a white connector onto a black cable.. The blue tape is only wrapped around maybe twice and a quarter inch wide.. so not much to cut... to get the connector lose
And because it's between the plastic and trim, you can never reach in with you fingers and hold it... it's all through sticks and pins and scissors.. a bit MacGyver-ish... (for the 2007 touring coupe)
WhatTheFrack?

Houdini would have a hard time contorting like that. I spent at least an hour trying to find the plug. I found a green wire with tape which may have been hiding the plug in beige foam but I have an 08 GT and above it states the 07 uses a black wire. I tried to remove the dash (yeah right) but only found two screws, one of which is inside the A/C vent. I finally found what looked like a two wire plug blue taped to painted metal piece but since it was pointing strait down I inserted a paper clip but most likely in the wrong hole (slap) since I tried to ground to ECU bolt 5X and nothing. This is not possible to do!

$75 for stealer reset "if" they can do it. WTF do they mean "if"? I already spent $150 for an alignment because I thought it was under warranty.

Last edited by goracerx; 12-09-2011 at 01:05 PM.
goracerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 01:54 PM   #57
goracerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: OC-CA
Posts: 172
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Does anyone know how to remove the plastic panel and then the metal one under it to reach the plug as I am not a contorting little person with ET arms.
goracerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 05:51 PM   #58
Busaboy
Registered User
 
Busaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bowling Green, KY
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Toms reset

Thanks Darth- took twice on my 2003 but finally worked.
Too complicated for dealer even after they charged me $54.
I had "4" white connectors with green wires but lucked up n found v correct one on v first try
Thanks
Busaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 08:44 PM   #59
gt3
Registered User
iTrader: (10)
 
gt3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,276
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you op! Just did this and it worked. I had to remove the passenger lower dash piece in order to get to the wire. I couldn't even see the cable until I did that.
gt3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 03:37 PM   #60
goracerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: OC-CA
Posts: 172
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt3 View Post
Thank you op! Just did this and it worked. I had to remove the passenger lower dash piece in order to get to the wire. I couldn't even see the cable until I did that.
Could you please tell me how you got the lower plastic peice off and did you remove the metal plate that is under it as well?

I was thinking I would have to remove the seat to be able to lay there long enough to find the connector as the egde of the seat was digging in to my back.
goracerx is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Oem track v.1 wheels with tires MicVelo NorCal Marketplace 9 10-04-2015 07:55 PM
Lost power and problem with shifting (automatic) MAsSIVrOOM Engine & Drivetrain 1 09-29-2015 01:27 PM
OEM power leather in a base NiLL Exterior & Interior 3 09-10-2015 07:48 AM


Tags
350, 350z, connector, enable, g35, infiniti, learning, light, manually, mode, my350z, pushed, reset, tmps, tpms, vdc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send