Manually Registering TPMS - Page 2 - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion



Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-22-2010, 06:59 AM   #21
JasonZ-YA
350Z-holic
iTrader: (60)
 
JasonZ-YA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Antonio/I miss DFW, TX
Posts: 11,204
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Default

For those that are weary of paper clips and wire, etc..........this tool literally does the same thing from the looks of it.

OTC 3831

If you notice, it uses an aligator clip to connect to ground and then has the white plastic connector so that you just connect the TPM Reset Connector port that the OP shows the paper clip going into the back.

Then just pull the trigger......
I found it for sale cheap here:
http://www.ntxtools.com/network-tool.../OTC-3831.html

and if you wanna ensure they come with instructions call that vendor.
and if you wanna ensure it works on the Z, OTC tech support number is 1-800-533-6127

-J
Attached Thumbnails
Manually Registering TPMS-tpms-tool.jpg  
JasonZ-YA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 12:47 PM   #22
kevincat
Registered User
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LOST
Posts: 844
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

what is the ob3 procedure?
kevincat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 08:09 PM   #23
SlipZ
Registered User
iTrader: (10)
 
SlipZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 609
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

To the OP: trying this for my 06, its hard to locate the TPMS connector. I know its M-79 connector the same as the 04 and pass side. There are two wire harnesses tucked in one big and one small..which one is for the TPMS connector?

..for some reason your's look different from mine. Tho i know the TPMS connector is at the pass side by looking at my service manual...

here is the pic:

Manually Registering TPMS-underdash_tpms_connector.jpg

Last edited by SlipZ; 01-23-2011 at 12:07 PM.
SlipZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 03:54 AM   #24
LVZ053
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
LVZ053's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 206
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wanted to see if anyone else had any sucess with this method. Going to install some new TPMS and did not want to pay the dealership fee if I don't have to.
LVZ053 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 03:44 PM   #25
DavesZ#3
350Z-holic
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 15,888
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Here's another document on the procedure from Schrader-Bridgeport.

The part missing from the document is the ID Registration Tire Pressure Specifications. From the FSM we know them to be..

Front Left 37psi
Front Right 34psi
Rear Right 31psi
Rear Left 28psi

Also, the location of the Tire Pressure Warning Check Connector is not correct for the Z. As stated above, it's on the passenger side of the dash.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf SB Tech Bulliten DOP11-103.pdf (145.3 KB, 615 views)
DavesZ#3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 02:58 PM   #26
kevincat
Registered User
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LOST
Posts: 844
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

once again what is the ob3 procedure??
kevincat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 10:23 PM   #27
Darth Zader
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Darth Zader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevincat View Post
once again what is the ob3 procedure??
It is step 2a through f. I cleaned up the post just a little for clarity...just a little.
Darth Zader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 03:45 PM   #28
usa_alex
Registered User
iTrader: (16)
 
usa_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ohio
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i did this and my light stays on again
i did the whole procedure set different pressure in each tire did the TPMS reset light blinked and then a loud beep and the light stays on
how do i find out if the TPMS are bad?
thanks
usa_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 07:15 PM   #29
LVZ053
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
LVZ053's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 206
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just bought 4 new TPMS sensors from Discount Tire. They said they could register the tpms to my car but I still get no readings.
Gonna try this tonight.
LVZ053 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 08:27 PM   #30
LVZ053
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
LVZ053's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 206
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Was not even able to find the Reset connector.
My passanger wiring looks just like the OP with the bundle of wires but I could not find the reset connector. I even took apart the side panel and traced the wiring up the dash.
LVZ053 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 02:04 PM   #31
usa_alex
Registered User
iTrader: (16)
 
usa_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ohio
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i found my conector closer to the passenger airbag than the side pillar look straight up behind the airbag cover
hard to explain hope it helps
usa_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 05:57 PM   #32
citymunky
Registered User
iTrader: (50)
 
citymunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chesapeake, VA/The Bronx
Posts: 1,747
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wonder if I can make this somehow work on my Titan
citymunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 11:10 PM   #33
LVZ053
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
LVZ053's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 206
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I believe it should work on the titan, just need to find that connector.
I decided to let discount tire figure it out since I paid them to install it,
LVZ053 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 09:52 AM   #34
HotZauce
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
HotZauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tried this on my '04. Switched wheels to my summers, which have a couple of brand new sensors in them.

Found the reset connector under the pass. side dash. Grounded the pin a few times and TPMS light started to flash. Drove around until the light went out, but the process didn't work. Still don't have any pressure readings.

I'm wondering if the let air out method will work to wake the sensors, or if I need to find a TPMS wake tool.
HotZauce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 01:49 PM   #35
DavesZ#3
350Z-holic
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 15,888
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

You have to have different pressures in the tires per my previous post. That's how it know which wheel is which.
DavesZ#3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 02:46 PM   #36
LVZ053
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
LVZ053's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 206
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by usa_alex View Post
i found my conector closer to the passenger airbag than the side pillar look straight up behind the airbag cover
hard to explain hope it helps

Thanks, that was exactly where mine was. Right under the passanger dash.
I got the new TPMS to register.
No more light and I have my PSI readings to monitor my tires.
LVZ053 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 08:34 AM   #37
HotZauce
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
HotZauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavesZ#3 View Post
You have to have different pressures in the tires per my previous post. That's how it know which wheel is which.
I set the pressures as per the FSM for manually registering the tpms. It seems like none of the sensors wake up when I drive. When I drive, the tpms light eventually goes out, but I still don't have any pressure readings.
HotZauce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:53 AM   #38
DavesZ#3
350Z-holic
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 15,888
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Where did you buy the new sensors from, a dealer?
DavesZ#3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 02:33 PM   #39
HotZauce
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
HotZauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavesZ#3 View Post
Where did you buy the new sensors from, a dealer?
From the tire shop, had them installed with new tires. I think 3 of them are new, 1 is old and was working before.
HotZauce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 11:22 PM   #40
fiveninerzero
Registered User
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: n38 50.382 w105 12.230
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I bought some flexible aftermarket sensors from eBay. Discount tire installed them for free, but couldn't figure out how to register them.

I went ahead and bought the $20 tool from ntx, which worked perfectly once I found the connector under the passenger side dash. For those that cannot find it, you are gonna have to lay on the carpet and look straight up.

The directions that came with it are wrong, because I focused my search around the obd ii dlc and failed.

I also followed the directions and did the reset with the ignition off and failed as well. The car must be running or the car will go out of tpms learning mode.

Thanks for the write up.
fiveninerzero is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Oem track v.1 wheels with tires MicVelo NorCal Marketplace 9 10-04-2015 07:55 PM
Lost power and problem with shifting (automatic) MAsSIVrOOM Engine & Drivetrain 1 09-29-2015 01:27 PM
OEM power leather in a base NiLL Exterior & Interior 3 09-10-2015 07:48 AM


Tags
350, 350z, connector, enable, g35, infiniti, learning, light, manually, mode, my350z, pushed, reset, tmps, tpms, vdc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: