Manually Registering TPMS - Page 5 - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion



Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-16-2012, 04:50 PM   #81
xman2yman
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 493
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah fuse got blown and all is fixed.
xman2yman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 05:20 PM   #82
Italianjoe1
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,586
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

So glad I have a TMPS3 tool at work, I've reset my car's system twice for different wheel packages with new sensors, takes literally 2 minutes. Just learn all 4 sensors to the tool, plug it into the car, and done.

BTW, if anyone locally needs it done, I can program yours if you're willing to swing by the job.
Italianjoe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 06:22 PM   #83
xman2yman
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 493
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wish someone near Philly knew how to do it.
xman2yman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 12:40 PM   #84
Skadonya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thank you for posting all this. I'm going to have to give it a try this weekend. I'm sure I'll be back with questions though. The TPS on one tire went out, got it replaced, the AAFES (husband is military and we are overseas) couldn't reset it, sent me to a German Nissan dealership... who after 3 hours ended up wiping out ALL my sensors from the computer... Yep... Then they had the nerve to charge me for it. So I've been extremely frustrated, I went from 3 working ones, to none... FML... So fingers crossed this works! If it wasn't pitch black out I'd go try it right now! Thanks again for taking the time to post!
Skadonya is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Skadonya For This Useful Post:
blufc3s (02-03-2016)
Old 09-15-2012, 09:33 AM   #85
Gerry
Registered User
 
Gerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mahopac, NY
Posts: 74
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for this post. Just did this to my '03. Had new TPMS sensors installed that I got from tire rack. I used a long piece of wire and grounded right to the seat bolt. didnt even have to drive for half mile and all were registering.

Last edited by Gerry; 09-15-2012 at 09:39 AM.
Gerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 05:33 AM   #86
AdvanZ33
Senior Super Moderator
MY350Z.COM
iTrader: (105)
 
AdvanZ33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 7,283
Thanked 181 Times in 96 Posts
Default

I want to do this today so I got under my dash to find what I needed. Is this harness supposed to be plugged into anything?
AdvanZ33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 05:38 AM   #87
Gerry
Registered User
 
Gerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mahopac, NY
Posts: 74
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's not plugged into anything and it only has the one green wire in the connector. I cut the tape holding it to the other wire to make it more accessible.
Gerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 05:59 AM   #88
AdvanZ33
Senior Super Moderator
MY350Z.COM
iTrader: (105)
 
AdvanZ33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 7,283
Thanked 181 Times in 96 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry View Post
It's not plugged into anything and it only has the one green wire in the connector. I cut the tape holding it to the other wire to make it more accessible.
Perfect. Thanks.
AdvanZ33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 03:07 PM   #89
VicPham
Lifetime Member
 
VicPham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: OKC, OK//Philly//South Jersey
Posts: 559
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just got this done today and it was easy.
VicPham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 06:06 PM   #90
shiftdrift06
Registered User
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Htown
Posts: 492
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Does anyone know how or when to read the tpms codes? I replaced two sensors but still can't get them to registered. They are used OEM ones. Maybe I can make some progress to see whats wrong with the system if it is throwing a code.
shiftdrift06 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 05:16 AM   #91
SQuaLZ
Sleeps in 350Z
 
SQuaLZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 3,114
Thanked 63 Times in 47 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiftdrift06 View Post
Does anyone know how or when to read the tpms codes? I replaced two sensors but still can't get them to registered. They are used OEM ones. Maybe I can make some progress to see whats wrong with the system if it is throwing a code.
Did you put the different amount of air in each tire as what is called for by the steps in this diy?
SQuaLZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 05:03 PM   #92
shiftdrift06
Registered User
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Htown
Posts: 492
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes I did.
shiftdrift06 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:36 AM   #93
crZydave
Registered User
iTrader: (7)
 
crZydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dallas
Posts: 243
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks a bunch!! I just did this on my 08 and it worked. I was surprised just how freaking easy this was. I'm just going to roll up that wire inside the dash and reset them as needed since I change wheels a bunch going from track wheels to street wheels.
crZydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 09:25 AM   #94
F2CMaDMaXX
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
F2CMaDMaXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oregon from England
Posts: 1,745
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Just this week, i've had one sensor start dropping off after about 12 miles, a restart brings it back, but it's the same sensor, so i'm guessing it's going bad :/
F2CMaDMaXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:07 PM   #95
Edmonton 350z
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hoping someone here can help. Spent half my day trying this, no workee.
Gets the light flashing in learn mode no problem, then a series of short beeps, then one looong beep, maybe 10 seconds, as I'm driving. Then back to square one, TPMS lamp on, gauge showing no sensors registering. Drove for a very long time trying different things. After learn mode, leave the wire disconnected while driving/light flashing, right?
When I reconnect it to try that way, the warning lamp flashes randomly, like morse code, but nothing registers. I checked pressures twice, with a digital gauge, to ensure they were proper, so I don't think it's that.
Also, I see the list of codes, do you need a scanner to pull them off the car, or how do I know if/what code is being thrown when the warning lamp is on?
Such an easy job is becomming so frustrating. It's an 03, btw, but I bought the sensors used, I think they were on an 06 Altima.

Last edited by Edmonton 350z; 12-24-2012 at 01:09 PM.
Edmonton 350z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 03:44 PM   #96
DavesZ#3
350Z-holic
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 15,888
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

there's no guarantee that the sensors from any other nissan will work on the 350 or vice versa. unless they had the same codes on them as the ones you replaced, don't count on them working. the only way to know for sure is to take it to a dealer.
DavesZ#3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:41 PM   #97
jv350z
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
jv350z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 972
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Ohhh the back pain....Just did this today. Post #52 help me locate the correct harness/TPMS connector. My car actually has a white lead, not green on the harness. I used a lead from my Harbor Freight multimeter, instead of the paper clip / wire.

I ended up doing the reset/re-learn procedure twice. Unfortunately for me, it did not detect the (1) sensor that I had replaced (Orange Electronic SCD001). The (3) OEM sensor came back fine.
jv350z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 01:35 PM   #98
dfresh713
Master
iTrader: (2)
 
dfresh713's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Anyone who has the reset completed at the dealer, how much did this cost?
dfresh713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:20 AM   #99
ezsurfer
Registered User
 
ezsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: South of Miami
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How it worked for me

So I tried this for almost a year now, finally with a good connection and a paper clip and could NOT reset my TPMS to learn my front tires again.

What I discovered in a final fix I do believe works...

1) Tire pressure does NOT matter
2) I needed the tool to cause the 5 quick successive flashes, which to me appears to be learning mode for the sensors
2a) I got my tool cheapest on Amazon.com, from OTC 3831 $23.77 with free Super Saver shipping - and I needed the female to female jumper they included.
3) While driving I had to move the computer screen off tire pressure or it did not re-read.

Did five presses, into learn mode and seconds later pressures reset, TPMS clear.

hope this helps someone else.


ezsurfer
ezsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 06:33 AM   #100
@G_Martin
Registered User
 
@G_Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Flowery Branch, Ga.
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking

Thanks Op, this worked perfectly on my 04 track. The previous owner of my Z had after market light weight wheels put on and did not swap the TPS modules over. I found this thread went to Discount Tire and had them put new ones in, naturally they couldn't get them to register.. I told them not to worry about it and they didn't charge labor.. Thanks again.. Oh and BTW tire PSI IS crucial to the process..

Last edited by @G_Martin; 03-28-2013 at 06:35 AM.
@G_Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Oem track v.1 wheels with tires MicVelo NorCal Marketplace 9 10-04-2015 07:55 PM
Lost power and problem with shifting (automatic) MAsSIVrOOM Engine & Drivetrain 1 09-29-2015 01:27 PM
OEM power leather in a base NiLL Exterior & Interior 3 09-10-2015 07:48 AM


Tags
350, 350z, connector, enable, g35, infiniti, learning, light, manually, mode, my350z, pushed, reset, tmps, tpms, vdc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: