Notices

Manually Registering TPMS

Old 03-13-2016, 05:41 PM
  #161  
dboyzalter
6 inch cawk is my fave!
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Mass
Posts: 6,410
Received 889 Likes on 709 Posts
Default

And got my tpms working again... Great success.




One of mine is hit or miss so I got lucky... Probably won't e messing with the system again anytime soon.
dboyzalter is offline  
Old 05-15-2016, 03:30 PM
  #162  
SPM350Z
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
SPM350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: California
Posts: 352
Received 111 Likes on 73 Posts
Default

Hey guys....looking for any suggestions. I bought my new wheels and tires from Tirerack and had them put in new TPMS sensors as well. My Z is an 05 Base and the TPMS sensors in the old tires were still working before I swapped on the new tires. Because of this thread I was able to find the connector fairly easily and got a paperclip stuck in and alligator clipped to a grounding wire. I start the car and ground the wire 6 times to get into programming mode with the TPMS light blinking with no problem. I've tried both sets of air pressures recommended in this thread both with the wire grounded and not grounded and can't get them to register. Actually ONCE i was able to get the rears to register(and that time the wire was left ungrounded) but fronts never have showed up. I thought maybe my digital tire pressure gauge might be a little off so I've even tried both sets of recommend pressures with one pound up and down on each tire and still didn't work. Basically I drive for 20 mins each time(typically on the highway at 55MPH) and then the light stops blinking and goes out of learning mode and still no readings. I'm starting to think the TPMS sensors they sold me don't work but I did get that one reading once with the rears so it gives me hope that maybe I'm just not doing something right. Any ideas?
SPM350Z is offline  
Old 05-15-2016, 05:25 PM
  #163  
dboyzalter
6 inch cawk is my fave!
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Mass
Posts: 6,410
Received 889 Likes on 709 Posts
Default

That sucks the sensors might not be compatible with the system. Unless they are actually Nissan factory sensors... they could also be defective... I would try airing up all the tires tp 35 go for a little highway ride and try to wake up the sensors. (Shouldn't need that but yours are being stubborn) then I would set the wacky pressure and put it onto learning mode and cross my fingers and hope for the best.
dboyzalter is offline  
Old 05-15-2016, 08:01 PM
  #164  
SPM350Z
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
SPM350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: California
Posts: 352
Received 111 Likes on 73 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dboyzalter View Post
That sucks the sensors might not be compatible with the system. Unless they are actually Nissan factory sensors... they could also be defective... I would try airing up all the tires tp 35 go for a little highway ride and try to wake up the sensors. (Shouldn't need that but yours are being stubborn) then I would set the wacky pressure and put it onto learning mode and cross my fingers and hope for the best.
Hmmm..had not even thought of that. I've been doing this in the morning when tires were cold and I haven't driven the car yet....I will try this and see what happens. Thanks for the suggestion Dboyz.
SPM350Z is offline  
Old 09-21-2016, 05:18 PM
  #165  
Surfer90291
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: So.Cal.
Posts: 166
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Wanted to report that I was finally able to re-register the TPMS using the guide on this thread on page 4.
It started with a dead sensor on my 08 350z so I picked a used oem from ebay (#40700-1AA0B).
I decided to remove the passenger dash as it takes 3 minutes rather than squeezing under to try and find the TPMS connector!

Using a cheap digital gauge I set the pressures as:
Front – Left 37psi
Front – Right 34psi
Rear – Right 31psi
Rear – Left 28psi

The TPMS light would keep flashing while I drove at 35+mph for 15 mins so I decided to hit the freeway. After driving a couple of miles at 65mph the car recognized all the sensors and the warning light went off! On my way back I stopped at a gas station and set the correct pressure on all tires.
I'm very happy it worked but it took me a few tries, driving on the freeway at 65mph did it for me.

P.S. I also swapped the center triple gauge with one from 03-06 and now I can read the tire pressure from the driver seat again. It's a plug n play swap!

Last edited by Surfer90291; 09-21-2016 at 05:20 PM.
Surfer90291 is offline  
The following users liked this post:
ttknf (11-05-2016)
Old 11-05-2016, 09:56 PM
  #166  
ttknf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 220
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Surfer90291 View Post
Wanted to report that I was finally able to re-register the TPMS using the guide on this thread on page 4.
It started with a dead sensor on my 08 350z so I picked a used oem from ebay (#40700-1AA0B).
I decided to remove the passenger dash as it takes 3 minutes rather than squeezing under to try and find the TPMS connector!

Using a cheap digital gauge I set the pressures as:
Front Left 37psi
Front Right 34psi
Rear Right 31psi
Rear Left 28psi

The TPMS light would keep flashing while I drove at 35+mph for 15 mins so I decided to hit the freeway. After driving a couple of miles at 65mph the car recognized all the sensors and the warning light went off! On my way back I stopped at a gas station and set the correct pressure on all tires.
I'm very happy it worked but it took me a few tries, driving on the freeway at 65mph did it for me.

P.S. I also swapped the center triple gauge with one from 03-06 and now I can read the tire pressure from the driver seat again. It's a plug n play swap!
For the gauge set from the older cars, do know the part number of meter set you bought, or do you know what trim level of Z it came out of?

I also have an '08 and if it really adds the pressure readout like the older cars, I'm going to swap like you did.
ttknf is offline  
Old 03-06-2017, 09:28 PM
  #167  
delmer350
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Interesting TPMS experience

I had an air leak on the pass rear tire on my 2003 performance so I took it to Costco and they checked it out. They showed me the TPMS had a crack in it and that was what was leaking. So they put in a new one but the pressure did not register. They told me to drive it for a while and it should come on. So after going back a couple of times, the guy told me their handheld computer didn't show the 2003 z as having TPMS's. So they couldn't program it. So I did the stuff I learned from this thread but still did not get that new sensor to register. So I went to Discount tire and the guy behind the counter was really nice and said he would grab their device and try to reset it. Didn't work the 1st time but then I told him I could put it into reset mode (blinking light) and then he could try to do a reset. It worked immediately. registered the pressure right away without having to drive it at all. Fortunately, when I originally did this at home I left the paper clip and grounding wire on so it would be accessible if I needed to put it into learn mode. Paper clip was left in the connector, just wrapped it with electrical tape so it couldn't short out. This thread was great!
delmer350 is offline  
Old 03-11-2017, 09:54 AM
  #168  
Surfer90291
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: So.Cal.
Posts: 166
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ttknf View Post
For the gauge set from the older cars, do know the part number of meter set you bought, or do you know what trim level of Z it came out of?

I also have an '08 and if it really adds the pressure readout like the older cars, I'm going to swap like you did.
Sorry for the super late answer, I'm not sure which trim/year it came from, I'm pretty sure they're all compatible and yes it's plug n play.
Surfer90291 is offline  
Old 07-29-2018, 09:32 AM
  #169  
thekozos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have a 2006 and lost two sensors recently. I replaced one the other day with a VDO Redi Sensor SE10001HP when i had a patch put on my fairly new tire due to a lag screw. I still have one bad sensor. I performed the TPMS reset procedure outlined in their thread because i did not want to purchase another sensor unless i knew this one works on my 2006. I did not leave the white harness connected to ground while driving. It did not read any one my sensors. Do all of the sensors need to be working before the reset is performed? does it matter if I leave the reset harness grounded the whole time while driving?

Thanks!
thekozos is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
MicVelo
NorCal Marketplace
9
10-04-2015 07:55 PM
MAsSIVrOOM
Engine & Drivetrain
1
09-29-2015 01:27 PM
NiLL
Exterior & Interior
3
09-10-2015 07:48 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Manually Registering TPMS


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: