Notices

5AT to 6MT Swap INFO, ***, DIY, GUIDE Thread!

Old 08-20-2012, 01:14 PM
  #61  
JaE35z
Registered User
iTrader: (11)
 
JaE35z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 1,740
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

thanks for all the helpful information, the swap i was inquiring about is up and running
JaE35z is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 03:13 PM
  #62  
Resmarted
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: ur face
Posts: 3,493
Received 63 Likes on 49 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DEMoLITIoN View Post
The sensors on the trans are reverse lights and neutral position sensor. The reverse light switch does the obvious and the Neutral Position Switch is for Cruise Control. Both are not needed for the car to start and drive.
Oh ok.

So we were inquiring about the same thing I see!

As said previously, thanks a lot for the help. Will be doing all the wiring on my car maybe late this week likely sometime next week... And first start up will follow!
Resmarted is offline  
Old 08-21-2012, 10:56 AM
  #63  
DEMoLITIoN
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: 707
Posts: 201
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Neutral Position Switch

The neutral position switch is what controls cruise control. You will not need to wire this in if you have disabled cruise control or are running an aftermarket steering wheel setup.

You will need to wire Pin 102 on the ECU(Green/Orange Stripe) to either spade on the Neutral Position Sensor. The other spade will then need to be grounded to any part of the chassis.
I put this on the g35 site. updating the info on this site. posting for reference.
DEMoLITIoN is offline  
Old 08-23-2012, 01:10 PM
  #64  
r1forever
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm up and running but of I'm throwing the u1000 code and another for nps. Will just have those turned off
r1forever is offline  
Old 08-26-2012, 08:08 PM
  #65  
Slidegood
Vendor - Former Vendor
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Currently doing this swap with an 06 chassis. Beside drilling the clutch master mounting holes also had to take the top clutch pedal mounting bracket off a MT and add install it to properly mount the clutch pedal. Its on the firewall inside the car directly inder where the wiper motor mounts. What did everyone else do?
Slidegood is offline  
Old 08-27-2012, 07:49 AM
  #66  
DEMoLITIoN
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: 707
Posts: 201
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by r1forever View Post
I'm up and running but of I'm throwing the u1000 code and another for nps. Will just have those turned off
U1000 can be removed with COBB or Osiris. The NPS should not throw a code.

Originally Posted by Slidegood View Post
Currently doing this swap with an 06 chassis. Beside drilling the clutch master mounting holes also had to take the top clutch pedal mounting bracket off a MT and add install it to properly mount the clutch pedal. Its on the firewall inside the car directly inder where the wiper motor mounts. What did everyone else do?
Picture of the pedal? I just bolted my clutch pedal right to the master cylinder. No flex or anything on the firewall.
DEMoLITIoN is offline  
Old 08-27-2012, 11:21 AM
  #67  
Slidegood
Vendor - Former Vendor
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sure. I was worried it would flex so I had to mount the top bracket like OEM. You can see 3/4 of the bolt in the top left of the pic
Slidegood is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 07:37 AM
  #68  
DEMoLITIoN
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: 707
Posts: 201
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Nice job on the install. I had no idea you could install a bracket. I have done numerous 240sx swaps and the bracket is always there. Time for me to redo my pedal. BTW, did you take the spring out of the clutch pedal? I suggest you do since it gives the pedal much better feel.
DEMoLITIoN is offline  
Old 09-13-2012, 12:03 PM
  #69  
cvc35
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
cvc35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: cornelius, OR
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Once the swap is completed, Is the car drivable? Like will I be able to drive the car to my tuner while using the auto ecu rom to get the manual re-flash or will I need to tow it there?
cvc35 is offline  
Old 09-13-2012, 01:49 PM
  #70  
DEMoLITIoN
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: 707
Posts: 201
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by cvc35 View Post
Once the swap is completed, Is the car drivable? Like will I be able to drive the car to my tuner while using the auto ecu rom to get the manual re-flash or will I need to tow it there?
Yea, It drive just fine and you will only have a U1000 code. It is easily removable with Cobb Pro or Osiris.
DEMoLITIoN is offline  
Old 12-01-2012, 08:13 PM
  #71  
Cali_Elite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I could do basic work on my car but im not capable of doing this whole swap. My 5at is already going out, so i was already looking at $1000 to replace it.
Around how much for everything in total??
Anyone knows someone or somewhere this could be done in the so california area???
Cali_Elite is offline  
Old 12-02-2012, 05:09 AM
  #72  
DavesZ#3
350Z-holic
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 15,888
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Cali_Elite View Post
Anyone knows someone or somewhere this could be done in the so california area???
Try posting that question here.. https://my350z.com/forum/southern-california-27/
DavesZ#3 is offline  
Old 12-02-2012, 05:47 AM
  #73  
Resmarted
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: ur face
Posts: 3,493
Received 63 Likes on 49 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Cali_Elite View Post
I could do basic work on my car but im not capable of doing this whole swap. My 5at is already going out, so i was already looking at $1000 to replace it.
Around how much for everything in total??
Anyone knows someone or somewhere this could be done in the so california area???
As already stated, post in the california section.
Or I have a low mileage automatic for sale on here (we're both in california too). Unless you're going for big hp this isn't the most cost effective route.
Resmarted is offline  
Old 02-04-2013, 01:48 PM
  #74  
drvqz33
Registered User
iTrader: (10)
 
drvqz33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 837
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Wish you guys lived in FL, to get this done on my Z
drvqz33 is offline  
Old 07-09-2013, 04:08 PM
  #75  
kloudak47
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Renton WA
Posts: 57
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Has anyone done this on the 07-08 chassis and if so are there any HR specific gotchas?

I'm contemplating the swap rather than having my 5AT rebuilt on my 08HR but I've not seen anyone do it on the later model cars yet.
kloudak47 is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 12:51 PM
  #76  
DEMoLITIoN
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: 707
Posts: 201
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kloudak47 View Post
Has anyone done this on the 07-08 chassis and if so are there any HR specific gotchas?

I'm contemplating the swap rather than having my 5AT rebuilt on my 08HR but I've not seen anyone do it on the later model cars yet.
Same process. There are minor things that change such as wiring pinouts.
DEMoLITIoN is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 04:22 PM
  #77  
ghott87
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Will any 6MT ECU work for this swap? I have an 06 non-revup so I am assuming that an 03-05 ECU would work for me?
ghott87 is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 10:27 PM
  #78  
Resmarted
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: ur face
Posts: 3,493
Received 63 Likes on 49 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ghott87 View Post
Will any 6MT ECU work for this swap? I have an 06 non-revup so I am assuming that an 03-05 ECU would work for me?
If you swap the ECU you'll need a new harness. Flashing your stocker is kind of the point: avoiding swapping the ecu and harness.

Give Dynosty a call and they can do the flash/set you up correctly so you don't start buying parts that won't work with each other.

http://www.dynosty.com/contact/

Phone number is at the bottom left of the page

Last edited by Resmarted; 08-07-2013 at 10:28 PM.
Resmarted is offline  
Old 01-28-2014, 07:53 AM
  #79  
ashtrojan2008
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Alexandria, LA
Posts: 358
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Sorry to revive a near six month old thread..

To those of you with the 6MT swap and auto ecu with the u1000 code, does your cruise control work (provided you have cruise)? The only thing I see in this thread referring to cruise control is the NPS, but on this z I get a cruise error causing the "set" light to flash. The NPS is working, confirmed by the idle up when put into gear. If U1000 does in fact prevent cruise from functioning, has anyone successfully turned off the U1000 code with Osiris and regained cruise functionality?

Just for background, this one is a 2005 using the MT harness (engine, trans, and harness all came from a 2005 non revup as well) and auto ecu. Reverse lights do not function; is this the case for others using the MT harness? I'd like to know before I troubleshoot the body harness any deeper. I appreciate any valid information.

Ross

Last edited by ashtrojan2008; 05-15-2016 at 01:22 PM.
ashtrojan2008 is offline  
Old 01-28-2014, 02:21 PM
  #80  
FX-Ray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'll bump it also. Hi guys i'm new here. Owner of a FX35 and infiniti scene forum member Raymond. I was doing some search about this swap and of course found many intell (as in the past with other questions as well) here on this forum. So thought it was time to join. My question is concerning the CD009 tranny belhousing. I was told this wouldn't fit the vq35de. That the housing is bigger and only fits the Rev-Up HR and 370Z engine....? Could anyone confirm this ??
FX-Ray is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 5AT to 6MT Swap INFO, ***, DIY, GUIDE Thread!


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: