brake boosting a TT 350z. - Page 9 - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion



Forced Induction Turbochargers and Superchargers..Got Boost?

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2007, 09:05 AM   #161
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

just sent you payment...I'll guess I'll know if I can do a burnout shortly!
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 10:19 AM   #162
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Guys, these haven't shipped yet, I haven't had any time to work on them this week. Hopefully they will ship this coming Monday. I think (from memory) only 3 people sent money to test these out.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 11:47 AM   #163
denchan350gt
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
denchan350gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Owings Mills MD
Posts: 1,056
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
Guys, these haven't shipped yet, I haven't had any time to work on them this week. Hopefully they will ship this coming Monday. I think (from memory) only 3 people sent money to test these out.
I'm one of the three!!
denchan350gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 12:07 PM   #164
taurran
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
taurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: .
Posts: 9,498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm... like I said I would if I had a running car.

I'm not an electronic genius by any means, but I could order one and install it on the car next month when its back up. Let me know if I can still send money over.
taurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 07:52 PM   #165
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taurran
Hmm... like I said I would if I had a running car.

I'm not an electronic genius by any means, but I could order one and install it on the car next month when its back up. Let me know if I can still send money over.
Craig,

I just saw your car today.....very nice looking Z.... I especially like that hood!!
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 07:41 AM   #166
Cube
Registered User
iTrader: (7)
 
Cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What about including the VDC button in this module so that you can still keep a factory look and the VDC button is a VERY easy spot to do this.

I know I personally thought it was bad *** to use the CC button on a VW GTI to change between fuel maps, so using the VDC button for this would be pretty nice, even if it doesn't alter the function of the VDC system itself.

Did you make this a switch or a constantly running thing tied into an ACC signal so that when the car is on, it's on and performing the signal masking/pulsing trick all the time?

Also, the instructions on what causes a light thrown says "an extremely long time while the vehicle is driving" without receiving the signal... anybody test to see exactly how long this "extremely long time" is???

The pulse, however slight, will change the throttle based on a brake signal detected. Have you thought about that and when this will occur? If you're artificially sending a signal saying everything's workin great, what about when this signal is sent oh... let's say just before the 1/8 mi. marker when at the track? Again, however slight, it is messin with your throttle position.

What I'm tryin to say is: can you stretch it to just barely not throw the light instead of making some random timing on the pulses that you know won't throw the light? How long can we go without the signal???

If you can get the pulse spaced out properly and tie this module into the VDC button (unless it's designed to be on all the time) then I'm up for one... if not I'll just make my own
Cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 01:15 PM   #167
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It was originally designed to engage with the VDC button, but upon testing it was found that that isn't necesarry. It is just on all the time.

The 'extremly' long time is an extremely long time. I haven't tracked the actual miliage but it takes quite a bit of time. It will eventually throw a code and disable cruise control. I don't have the module in my car at all right now, and I drove the car to work to day (about 8 miles each way). The light didn't come on at all (the brake wire is completely disconnected from the ECU with the module out).

This module is designed for brake boosting and launching - both applications it won't matter if there is a 1S delay before it kicks in, as you should always have several seconds to prepare for the launch.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 01:16 PM   #168
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cube

What I'm tryin to say is: can you stretch it to just barely not throw the light instead of making some random timing on the pulses that you know won't throw the light? How long can we go without the signal???
It only pulses when you press the brake down, so they arn't 'randomly timed' pulses.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 01:56 PM   #169
Cube
Registered User
iTrader: (7)
 
Cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
It only pulses when you press the brake down, so they arn't 'randomly timed' pulses.
Ohhhhh... so you're sayin when you push the brake pedal, it's going to send a signal sayin the brake is applied to the ECU for 1 second, and then no longer sends that signal so you can brake boost???

That way everytime you press the pedal there is a momentary signal that resets that timer that'll eventually throw a code...? If that's the case then this all makes sense and I'm right there witcha, good job
Cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 05:13 AM   #170
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

All the test modules have been finished and are ready to ship. They will go out either later today or tomorrow (depends on when we ship next).

I don't have any install instructions yet, so I will have to Email those when they are finished. It's actually a pretty easy install:

Yellow - switched ignition power
Black - ground
Purple - Brake signal input from pedal
Orange - Brake signal output to ECU

On the '03-up 350Z the brake signal is a blue/orange (pin 101) wire, the ground is black (pin 1), and the switched ignition is white/blue (pin 109).

On the '03-up G35 the pin numbers are the same, but the brake signal wire is pink/blue.

As always, use a voltage meter to verify each wire before splicing in to it to make sure you got the right wire.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 06:19 AM   #171
35ounces
03 CS Track 6MT
iTrader: (5)
 
35ounces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 2,842
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks Kevin
35ounces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 09:19 AM   #172
taurran
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
taurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: .
Posts: 9,498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuadCam
Craig,

I just saw your car today.....very nice looking Z.... I especially like that hood!!
Thanks!
taurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 09:59 AM   #173
iStan
ZR
iTrader: (29)
 
iStan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 6,459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Kevin, if you need any more testers, I'm up for it.
06 Vortech 5AT.
iStan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 10:04 AM   #174
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think we've got enough at this point, but if the last one falls through I'll let you know.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 06:12 PM   #175
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

can the module be hooked up by the brake pedal, or does it have to be hooked up to the wires coming in and out of the ECU?
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 07:45 PM   #176
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm not sure. I would strongly encourage to install the module near the ECU, to make sure you are ONLY bypassing the ECU signal. The wire from the pedal, at some point, has to feed the brake lights. I'm honestly not sure if this is the same wire, or a different wire. By going straight to the ECU you insure that only this signal is interupted.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 09:25 PM   #177
Weqster
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 402
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ive been lurking this thread for a while. just posting to say good work, nice seeing everyone comming together to help out
Weqster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 07:09 PM   #178
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
I'm not sure. I would strongly encourage to install the module near the ECU, to make sure you are ONLY bypassing the ECU signal. The wire from the pedal, at some point, has to feed the brake lights. I'm honestly not sure if this is the same wire, or a different wire. By going straight to the ECU you insure that only this signal is interupted.
it is a royal pain in the *** to get to my ecu wiring harness.....with the way I mounted my UTEC, the ecu harness is stuffed way up into the top part of the dash!
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 07:11 PM   #179
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'll take a look at the service manual and see if I can find any information about where the wire is routed.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 06:40 AM   #180
35ounces
03 CS Track 6MT
iTrader: (5)
 
35ounces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 2,842
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that would be cool...mine is also a PIA to get to for the same reasons.

Got the module today BTW. Thanks.

Last edited by 35ounces; 06-21-2007 at 02:05 PM.
35ounces is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autocross Brake Pads hajwoj Autocross/Road 27 11-01-2015 05:25 PM
Replacing Tail light issue. 350z82 Exterior & Interior 19 10-01-2015 06:25 PM


Tags
2005, boost, brake, constant, g35, g37, infiniti, infinity, lights, sensor, slip, snow, stay, switch, toggle, vdc, yaw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: