brake boosting a TT 350z. - Page 8 - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion



Forced Induction Turbochargers and Superchargers..Got Boost?

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-08-2007, 10:46 AM   #141
rcdash
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
rcdash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 6,404
Thanked 44 Times in 39 Posts
Default

You could do it yourself, but it'll be a lot easier once KP has his modules ready to go... Hopefully sflg will report back soon.
rcdash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 10:48 AM   #142
35ounces
03 CS Track 6MT
iTrader: (5)
 
35ounces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 2,842
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
When the module is installed properly you won't get any codes, so it won't disable cruise control. I simply wanted to see what would happen if you cut the wire completely (SES and no cruise).

Other then that, this mod only allows you to brake torque and brake boost. It won't disable VDC at all, so if you 'cut' the wire to the YAW sensor you may still want to do that, although I've never had a problem simply hitting the VDC Off button.

KEWL! Make me one.
35ounces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 11:25 AM   #143
MardiGrasMax
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
MardiGrasMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Orleans LA
Posts: 638
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doug
Matt.. what is that sig all about? you said you wern't going to mod the G
"Hi, My name is Matt, and I'm a horsepower-aholic"

Its an addiction!
MardiGrasMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 12:20 PM   #144
taurran
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
taurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: .
Posts: 9,498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'll be running one of these as soon as it's done, which would be cool because I WILL have my car back by the end of next month.
taurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 04:57 PM   #145
35ounces
03 CS Track 6MT
iTrader: (5)
 
35ounces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 2,842
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well post a new thread up and tell us what you're doing already Craig.

Kevin let me know when you have one for me.
35ounces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 05:19 PM   #146
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If anyone wants to 'test' one of these modules for $25 shipped (paypal) send me a PM by the end of this weekend.

The first five payments will be honored, if more then 5 people send payment.

As of now, they haven't been tested to work on the AT trannys, but I have brake boosted with success on my '04 6mt.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 05:35 PM   #147
Gilley
Registered User
iTrader: (12)
 
Gilley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 660
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh hell, another KP Tech module to buy!!

Would this be beneficial on a Vortech 6mt?
Gilley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 05:38 PM   #148
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Since S/Cers are RPM based the 'brake boost' would't be beneficial. If you have an at (like you do) then you 'may' be able to 'brake torque' launch, IF you can get traction.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 06:41 PM   #149
doug
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 16,824
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
If anyone wants to 'test' one of these modules for $25 shipped (paypal) send me a PM by the end of this weekend.

The first five payments will be honored, if more then 5 people send payment.

As of now, they haven't been tested to work on the AT trannys, but I have brake boosted with success on my '04 6mt.
so how does the connection of the module work? splicing? connected to? i probably missed it earlier in the thread
doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:38 PM   #150
Gilley
Registered User
iTrader: (12)
 
Gilley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 660
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
Since S/Cers are RPM based the 'brake boost' would't be beneficial. If you have an at (like you do) then you 'may' be able to 'brake torque' launch, IF you can get traction.
I see. It sounds like fun.

Maybe Ron would like one of these on his TT Z.

My 6mt coupe is the vortec car though. The 5at sedan is the NA beater.
Gilley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:46 PM   #151
kostat26
Registered User
iTrader: (41)
 
kostat26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: florida
Posts: 662
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im very intrested. its been so long and no1 has a video of this being done...
kostat26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 04:08 PM   #152
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doug
so how does the connection of the module work? splicing? connected to? i probably missed it earlier in the thread
You have to cut the 'brake' wire going to the ECU. You run the input in to the module, and then the module has an output that hooks to the other side. You then need switched power and ground - I grabbed them at the ECU and mounted the box in the passenger kick panel. You could grab it off the 12power outlet if it is close in the Z (I have a G). There are only four wires on it total.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 04:17 PM   #153
doug
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 16,824
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
You have to cut the 'brake' wire going to the ECU. You run the input in to the module, and then the module has an output that hooks to the other side. You then need switched power and ground - I grabbed them at the ECU and mounted the box in the passenger kick panel. You could grab it off the 12power outlet if it is close in the Z (I have a G). There are only four wires on it total.
thanks for the info.. if it works great.. i would definatley grab one too
doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 10:49 PM   #154
denchan350gt
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
denchan350gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Owings Mills MD
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
You have to cut the 'brake' wire going to the ECU. You run the input in to the module, and then the module has an output that hooks to the other side. You then need switched power and ground - I grabbed them at the ECU and mounted the box in the passenger kick panel. You could grab it off the 12power outlet if it is close in the Z (I have a G). There are only four wires on it total.
Do you have pics of the box installed and exactly which wires were used? I have a 04 G also so it should hook up the same as yours.

Hopefully it will work with a 5AT, money has been sent for a module.

I'll post before and after vids when I get it installed after I get my car back in a week or two.
denchan350gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 01:52 AM   #155
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I could take some pictures, but I would highly recomend verifying all wiring with a voltage meter. There are over 100 wires at the ECU, and multiple wires of the same color. The only way to be 100% sure that you have the right wire is to electronically verify it. I'll try to snap some pictures tonight.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 09:24 AM   #156
Alberto
Cranky FI Owner
iTrader: (14)
 
Alberto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: DMV
Posts: 34,720
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

KPierson-clean your inbox out! Im trying to send you a message...
Alberto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 01:55 PM   #157
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry about that, its clear.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 05:45 PM   #158
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default





Here are a couple pictures of the wire that was cut. The wire in my '04 G35 coupe is pink/blue. Ignore the extra green and blue wires, they are for VVT, not this project.

Here is a quick movie of how the ECU reads the brake switch. Basically, there are two brake switches (1 and 2). 1 is on the left, and is used for Cruise Control and brake lights. 2 is on the right of the screen and is used by the ECU to prevent throttle and braking at the same time. You can see when I push the pedal both of them switch to 'depressed', but about 1 second later the right signal goes back to 'normal'. This movie, admittingly, isn't very impressive and is a somewhat big file, so unless you really want to see how it works I wouldn't waste the time downloading it!

http://www.kptechnologies.com/images/brakeboost.avi (5 megs)
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 07:13 PM   #159
QuadCam
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
QuadCam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vero Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,869
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

PM sent.

BTW, will this also allow you to do a burnout at the track?
QuadCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 07:25 PM   #160
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It should, but it hasn't been confirmed yet.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autocross Brake Pads hajwoj Autocross/Road 27 11-01-2015 05:25 PM
Replacing Tail light issue. 350z82 Exterior & Interior 19 10-01-2015 06:25 PM


Tags
2005, boost, brake, constant, g35, g37, infiniti, infinity, lights, sensor, slip, snow, stay, switch, toggle, vdc, yaw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: