brake boosting a TT 350z. - Page 7 - MY350Z.COM Forums



Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2007, 09:42 AM   #121
MMC Racing
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
MMC Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 703
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
I'm not sure, I guess it depends on what kind of interest there is.

I had to make some significant hardware changes to make a 12vdc output, so I'll need to make some new circuit boards. I can't imagine more then 4-5 people wanting this though, there simply arn't many people who want to brake boost.
I think you will be surprised at the level of interest. I would buy one.

-Mark
MMC Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 08:53 PM   #122
taurran
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
taurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: .
Posts: 9,498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Bump for an update.
taurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 09:45 PM   #123
sflg35
Sponsor
KP Technologies
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 157
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well what kinda update do you want
i have 1 sittin on my desk and 1 sittin in my garage. havent gotten time to install one of them yet

dont you need your car back first
sflg35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 02:45 AM   #124
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've done a bit more testing and found that if you completely remove the brake signal from the ECU it will throw a brake switch code. The car is still drivable, but the cruise control is disabled until you reset the code.

Other then that, I'm waiting on sflg35 to test them on NA vehicles.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 05:07 AM   #125
doug
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 16,852
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sflg35
well what kinda update do you want
i have 1 sittin on my desk and 1 sittin in my garage. havent gotten time to install one of them yet

dont you need your car back first
LMAO
doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 05:08 AM   #126
MardiGrasMax
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
MardiGrasMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Orleans LA
Posts: 638
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Im a willing NA tester!
MardiGrasMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 05:18 AM   #127
Alberto
Cranky FI Owner
iTrader: (14)
 
Alberto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: DMV
Posts: 34,721
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

NA power braking from a roll?? Send me one!! I done use my CC EVER I could care less if its disabled.
Alberto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 05:37 AM   #128
rcdash
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
rcdash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 6,372
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Default

With the way KP has this worked out, I don't think you'll lose cruise either. I'm wondering how this compares with the "yaw power signal cut mod" under the shifter area. Other than SLIP/VDC lights not coming on that is.

KP, any thoughts?
rcdash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 06:40 AM   #129
Gilley
Registered User
iTrader: (12)
 
Gilley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 660
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sflg35
well what kinda update do you want
i have 1 sittin on my desk and 1 sittin in my garage. havent gotten time to install one of them yet
So do it already!
Gilley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:07 AM   #130
helldorado
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 814
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
I've done a bit more testing and found that if you completely remove the brake signal from the ECU it will throw a brake switch code. The car is still drivable, but the cruise control is disabled until you reset the code.

Other then that, I'm waiting on sflg35 to test them on NA vehicles.
I don't think that's a problem. Some of us already killed the CC with our other mods anyway.
helldorado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:10 AM   #131
35ounces
03 CS Track 6MT
iTrader: (5)
 
35ounces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 2,842
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STL Lightning
I think you will be surprised at the level of interest. I would buy one.

-Mark

+1
35ounces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:21 AM   #132
sflg35
Sponsor
KP Technologies
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 157
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
I've done a bit more testing and found that if you completely remove the brake signal from the ECU it will throw a brake switch code. The car is still drivable, but the cruise control is disabled until you reset the code.
that mean you are goin to be sending me a reader?? cause i use my cruise control all the time.
sflg35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:22 AM   #133
sflg35
Sponsor
KP Technologies
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 157
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilley
So do it already!
find me some free time and ill get on it
sflg35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 08:25 AM   #134
doug
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 16,852
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

our cars have Cruise Control?

the only time i use Cruise Control is when i am being paced by a cop
doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 09:06 AM   #135
symalik
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago, Il
Posts: 876
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doug
our cars have Cruise Control?

the only time i use Cruise Control is when i am being paced by a cop
lol same here
symalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 09:30 AM   #136
MardiGrasMax
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
MardiGrasMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Orleans LA
Posts: 638
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doug
our cars have Cruise Control?

the only time i use Cruise Control is when i am being paced by a cop
LOL. Youll love this Doug. I got profiled by VA SP yesterday as a "narcotics mule" doing 74ish in a 65 on I-95 between Richmond and DC. I was the first guy in the pack to see the two LTDs in the median and braked first. My Bell STi was quiet, so no worries their. the rest of the pack slows down. Cops pull out and nab me. Asked me what I was up to and said I was on a buisness trip, had the lap top bag and black berry on the seat. He proceeded to test my window with which was 26% on the meter. Gives me a verbal and tells me they are looking for narcotics mules, asks me if I have any narcotics, no sir! Okay have good day. Let me roll on. Didnt notice my Bell STI in the sunglass holder cubby, still on and all. G35 Sedan w/ 19" Volks = narcotics mule
MardiGrasMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 09:35 AM   #137
doug
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 16,852
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MardiGrasMax
LOL. Youll love this Doug. I got profiled by VA SP yesterday as a "narcotics mule" doing 74ish in a 65 on I-95 between Richmond and DC. I was the first guy in the pack to see the two LTDs in the median and braked first. My Bell STi was quiet, so no worries their. the rest of the pack slows down. Cops pull out and nab me. Asked me what I was up to and said I was on a buisness trip, had the lap top bag and black berry on the seat. He proceeded to test my window with which was 26% on the meter. Gives me a verbal and tells me they are looking for narcotics mules, asks me if I have any narcotics, no sir! Okay have good day. Let me roll on. Didnt notice my Bell STI in the sunglass holder cubby, still on and all. G35 Sedan w/ 19" Volks = narcotics mule
thats funny.. i guess they are looking for professional looking people, not the crackhead type, because quite frankly.. you would have to pick someone no one would suspect to be a mule.. not that i know or anything

Matt.. what is that sig all about? you said you wern't going to mod the G
doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 10:28 AM   #138
KPierson
Banned
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When the module is installed properly you won't get any codes, so it won't disable cruise control. I simply wanted to see what would happen if you cut the wire completely (SES and no cruise).

Other then that, this mod only allows you to brake torque and brake boost. It won't disable VDC at all, so if you 'cut' the wire to the YAW sensor you may still want to do that, although I've never had a problem simply hitting the VDC Off button.
KPierson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 10:31 AM   #139
rcdash
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
rcdash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 6,372
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Default

It is unclear to me that cutting the YAW sensor will definitely allow brake boosting and brake torque launching...

Your mod will allow the VDC to be engaged while allowing brake torque launches and boosting. I'm wondering if this combo will actually improve 60' times vs disabling both. Well someone will hopefully report back w/ the best config soon...
rcdash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 10:42 AM   #140
redman333
Registered User
iTrader: (8)
 
redman333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 1,481
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KPierson
I've done a bit more testing and found that if you completely remove the brake signal from the ECU it will throw a brake switch code. The car is still drivable, but the cruise control is disabled until you reset the code.

Other then that, I'm waiting on sflg35 to test them on NA vehicles.
So how do I do this myself, I don't care about CC.
redman333 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autocross Brake Pads hajwoj Autocross/Road 27 11-01-2015 05:25 PM
Replacing Tail light issue. 350z82 Exterior & Interior 19 10-01-2015 06:25 PM


Tags
2005, boost, brake, constant, g35, g37, infiniti, infinity, lights, sensor, slip, snow, stay, switch, toggle, vdc, yaw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send