brake boosting a TT 350z. - MY350Z.COM - Nissan 350Z and 370Z Forum Discussion



Forced Induction Turbochargers and Superchargers..Got Boost?

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-19-2006, 03:03 PM   #1
phunk
CJ Motorsports
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
phunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,997
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default brake boosting a TT 350z.

Has anyone here tried disconnecting ECU pin 101 and then went out and tried to brake boost?

I been meaning to try this, somewhere in the manual it told me that if the ECU doesnt see the stoplamp signal on pin 101 for a certain time frame, it will trip a CEL. I was thinking of installing a pushbutton disconnect for this ECU pin for when I want to brake boost and do burnouts - that **** aint easy when your ECU is closing the throttle (that it does when it sees brake and gas at the same time).

Haha, have any of you tried brake boosting how the car sits? It just stops like normal almost as if your not on the gas at all = FTL.

BTW those who dont know WTF im talking about, it says in the service manual that pin 101 is used to show the ECU when you are pushing the brakes - and the ECU will close the throttle even if your on the gas pedal when it sees the stoplamp signal on this pin. This means no brake boosting, and makes it a pain in the *** to do good burnouts if your not in the waterbox.
phunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 03:07 PM   #2
Mike Wazowski
350Z-holic
iTrader: (113)
 
Mike Wazowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Diego 92111
Posts: 22,106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There is a member that sells the by pass for this. KP Technologies I think that is it
Mike Wazowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 03:09 PM   #3
TheCajunStyle
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
TheCajunStyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berkshires
Posts: 532
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I installed a switch next to the TCS button for the purpose of heating my tires up at the track. It took all of about 45 minutes. I haven't tried brake boosting on the highway; the BB530s spool in about .2 seconds...
TheCajunStyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 03:10 PM   #4
MI 35th
OGPremierMafia
iTrader: (16)
 
MI 35th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 5,108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you be the first and they will follow!!! you will go down as the man who saved brake boosting for all of us!
MI 35th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 03:14 PM   #5
phunk
CJ Motorsports
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
phunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,997
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

well, since I run the FCON I have that spacer harness that would make it a super quick and easy job to wire this. I plan to take the car out a couple more times this year. I have all of this week off, perhaps I will give it a shot - Hope my tune is good in those areas of the map!!!!
phunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 03:43 PM   #6
taurran
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
taurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: .
Posts: 9,498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a VDC kill switch wired into my console that does the same thing as pulling the fuse. I've been meaning to try brake boosting but up until recently I've been in bad need of new rotors pads. I just took care of that so I'll give it a try the next time I'm out.

It took me about 20 minutes to wire in my switch, and did it on the orange wire in the center console just under the coin holder.
taurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 04:25 PM   #7
tig488
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: bama
Posts: 4,662
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

my car does it even with the vdc off, it pretty much dies if i push the gas and brake together.

Last edited by tig488; 11-19-2006 at 06:22 PM.
tig488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 05:29 PM   #8
phunk
CJ Motorsports
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
phunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,997
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

yea, the deactivating the VDC does not fix this, this is a seperate issue.
phunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 05:35 PM   #9
MI 35th
OGPremierMafia
iTrader: (16)
 
MI 35th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 5,108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

id love to see a huge writup with pics!
MI 35th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 05:40 PM   #10
booger
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
booger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: council bluffs Ia.
Posts: 10,517
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Phunk
I have the switch hooked up to the brake light fuse . It works great , can sit and do a nice burn out . The only problem I've found is all the CEL, VDC , and slip lights come on untill you turn off the ignition and turn back on
booger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 07:21 PM   #11
doug
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 16,824
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phunk
yea, the deactivating the VDC does not fix this, this is a seperate issue.

thank you for explaining this.. i have been trying to tell these tards that turning off your VDC doesn't allow you to brake boost
doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 07:40 PM   #12
phunk
CJ Motorsports
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
phunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,997
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by booger
Phunk
I have the switch hooked up to the brake light fuse . It works great , can sit and do a nice burn out . The only problem I've found is all the CEL, VDC , and slip lights come on untill you turn off the ignition and turn back on
the brake fuse eh... what you can do that should eliminate the trouble lights from coming on is by putting the switch just on the wire that goes to the ECU... well maybe anyhow, I would FIGURE you could get away with it for logn enough to do what you gotta do at least before the system catches on. By just disabling that single pin to the ECU, the brake lights and everything else would work perfect.
phunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 07:43 PM   #13
taurran
Registered User
iTrader: (18)
 
taurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: .
Posts: 9,498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doug
thank you for explaining this.. i have been trying to tell these tards that turning off your VDC doesn't allow you to brake boost
Maybe next you can explain to us how you manage to be on the rag every day of the month.
taurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 07:53 PM   #14
failsafe306
Registered User
iTrader: (38)
 
failsafe306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: OK
Posts: 7,137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taurran
Maybe next you can explain to us how you manage to be on the rag every day of the month.
lol
failsafe306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 09:20 PM   #15
maximumsportZ
Registered User
iTrader: (25)
 
maximumsportZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,865
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Rode in Sharif's car and he was doing it. I believe he disconnected a relay behind the brake fluid bottle.
maximumsportZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2006, 12:02 AM   #16
silver nismo
Registered User
 
silver nismo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: jeddah
Posts: 1,006
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok i have a question do u think u will have the same if u installed a line lock for the braks so u can do a burn out... I did this in my car but i cant tell u anything yet the car will b out on Sat. but i think this will solve the problem... or at least I hope so
silver nismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2006, 01:27 AM   #17
phunk
CJ Motorsports
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
phunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,997
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

silver nismo, yes it will solve the problem as long as your not pressing the brake peddle while trying to give it gas. the line lock allows you to let off the brake while during the burnout.
phunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2006, 02:45 AM   #18
silver nismo
Registered User
 
silver nismo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: jeddah
Posts: 1,006
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phunk
silver nismo, yes it will solve the problem as long as your not pressing the brake peddle while trying to give it gas. the line lock allows you to let off the brake while during the burnout.
ya i know it will allow me to let go the break pedal but i was wondering if the front braks r still on thats what i was wondering about.
silver nismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2006, 03:48 AM   #19
doug
Registered User
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 16,824
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taurran
Maybe next you can explain to us how you manage to be on the rag every day of the month.
same way your daddy does
doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2006, 04:30 AM   #20
booger
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
booger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: council bluffs Ia.
Posts: 10,517
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phunk
the brake fuse eh... what you can do that should eliminate the trouble lights from coming on is by putting the switch just on the wire that goes to the ECU... well maybe anyhow, I would FIGURE you could get away with it for logn enough to do what you gotta do at least before the system catches on. By just disabling that single pin to the ECU, the brake lights and everything else would work perfect.
Wouldnt it still make the trouble lights come on ? The signal would still be missing if the switch was on the one wire going to the ECU`. Dont know ....just guessing
booger is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autocross Brake Pads hajwoj Autocross/Road 27 11-01-2015 05:25 PM
Replacing Tail light issue. 350z82 Exterior & Interior 19 10-01-2015 06:25 PM


Tags
2005, boost, brake, constant, g35, g37, infiniti, infinity, lights, sensor, slip, snow, stay, switch, toggle, vdc, yaw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Copyright 2002 - 2017, MY350Z.COM All Rights Reserved.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: