Notices

5AT to 6MT Swap INFO, ***, DIY, GUIDE Thread!

Old 09-24-2016, 04:44 PM
  #161  
jdm-v35
Registered User
iTrader: (6)
 
jdm-v35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lone Tree, CO
Posts: 641
Received 18 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

your best buying a 6mt Z if you can. g/z ecu's are different ROMs. Also the key chips wont match up. more trouble than just getting a 6mt Z.
jdm-v35 is offline  
Old 10-11-2016, 07:58 AM
  #162  
yosip1115
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CT, RI, MA
Posts: 518
Received 28 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jdm-v35 View Post
your best buying a 6mt Z if you can. g/z ecu's are different ROMs. Also the key chips wont match up. more trouble than just getting a 6mt Z.
Thanks man. I picked up a 6MT 04' Z. Now my tuner gets to do all of the work. Haha.
yosip1115 is offline  
Old 11-24-2016, 03:39 PM
  #163  
J_mullet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Bit of an issue

Just picked up a m/t to attempt this swap. Once I got home I noticed the harness was cut. How much of an issue will this present, not sure if I absolutely need anything wired up?? Thanks


Are there specific wires I need to worry about in there?
J_mullet is offline  
Old 12-13-2016, 08:27 PM
  #164  
AbyteZero
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Canada, Qc
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It doesn't matter as the harness is the one from your engine if you use MT engine harness... if you use AT engine harness, it will still works but you will have wires not connected and check engine.
AbyteZero is offline  
Old 07-24-2017, 08:15 PM
  #165  
Darthnismo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 20
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Sorry to bring up an old thread. I just got my hands on a 350z M/T ECM. I'm planning on getting a M/T engine harness as well. But what I was wondering is if i plug in the M/T ECM and change the engine harness will the car start. I noticed that the clutch pedal has a Clutch Pedal Position (Start) Switch. My questions are as follow : 1) Will the car start even if i dont have that switch on the pedal? 2)Will I have to change the interior harness?
Darthnismo is offline  
Old 08-05-2017, 07:25 PM
  #166  
Darthnismo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 20
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Bump
Darthnismo is offline  
Old 09-12-2017, 08:46 PM
  #167  
Darthnismo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 20
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Darthnismo View Post
Sorry to bring up an old thread. I just got my hands on a 350z M/T ECM. I'm planning on getting a M/T engine harness as well. But what I was wondering is if i plug in the M/T ECM and change the engine harness will the car start. I noticed that the clutch pedal has a Clutch Pedal Position (Start) Switch. My questions are as follow : 1) Will the car start even if i dont have that switch on the pedal? 2)Will I have to change the interior harness?
Can someone help me with this?
Darthnismo is offline  
Old 09-21-2017, 07:12 AM
  #168  
dkmura
General & DIY Moderator
MY350Z.COM
iTrader: (62)
 
dkmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 6,869
Received 740 Likes on 507 Posts
Default

Sorry, I just spotted this and have never done such a change, but will attempt to provide some answers. 1) The small clutch pedal position switch is a safety feature and no, the Z will not start unless the switch is "on the pedal". 2) You didn't specify whether your Z is an auto or a m/t, but if it's the former, my guess is, yes you'll need a different interior harness.
dkmura is online now  
Old 09-24-2017, 09:23 PM
  #169  
Darthnismo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 20
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by dkmura View Post
Sorry, I just spotted this and have never done such a change, but will attempt to provide some answers. 1) The small clutch pedal position switch is a safety feature and no, the Z will not start unless the switch is "on the pedal". 2) You didn't specify whether your Z is an auto or a m/t, but if it's the former, my guess is, yes you'll need a different interior harness.
My Z is an Auto so ill need the interior harness. Can i just keep the interior harness and use the M/t speedometer?. Also i was reading from the earlier post that you dont have to wire the switch if you want it to start without pressing the clutch. Is this true?
Darthnismo is offline  
Old 09-25-2017, 03:59 AM
  #170  
Darthnismo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 20
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Also can i use the 6 m/t ecu with the auto engine harness
Darthnismo is offline  
Old 09-26-2017, 04:51 PM
  #171  
Edd132
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default car speed

my g35 is converted to manual and has been for the last year, the car runs fine, but the only issue is that it doesnt pull when i floor it, it just gradually speeds up.

can this be solved by swapping out the ECU to the 6speed ECU ?

I have an 07 DE non-revup.
Edd132 is offline  
Old 09-27-2017, 07:06 AM
  #172  
Darthnismo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 20
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Edd132 View Post
my g35 is converted to manual and has been for the last year, the car runs fine, but the only issue is that it doesnt pull when i floor it, it just gradually speeds up.

can this be solved by swapping out the ECU to the 6speed ECU ?

I have an 07 DE non-revup.
I know this may not answer your question but are you using the auto cluster or m/t cluster
Darthnismo is offline  
Old 09-28-2017, 09:22 AM
  #173  
Edd132
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Darthnismo View Post
I know this may not answer your question but are you using the auto cluster or m/t cluster

everything is automatic,

besides the transmission and engine harness.
Edd132 is offline  
Old 09-28-2017, 09:23 AM
  #174  
Edd132
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Darthnismo View Post
I know this may not answer your question but are you using the auto cluster or m/t cluster

everything is automatic,

besides the transmission and engine harness.
Edd132 is offline  
Old 10-01-2017, 07:49 PM
  #175  
Darthnismo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 20
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Edd132 View Post
everything is automatic,

besides the transmission and engine harness.
Idk if i may be right. But perhaps it may be the ECM. Not so sure. If youre using the manual harness and and auto ecm its probably not getting the signal that youre flooring it. You can buy a manual ecm for cheap on ebay. Thats where i got mine for 80 bucks
Darthnismo is offline  
The following users liked this post:
Rex(NZ) (10-02-2017)
Old 10-03-2017, 07:08 AM
  #176  
Edd132
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

[QUOTE=Darthnismo;10918177]Idk if i may be right. But perhaps it may be the ECM. Not so sure. If youre using the manual harness and and auto ecm its probably not getting the signal that youre flooring it. You can buy a manual ecm for cheap on ebay. Thats where i got mine for 80 bucks[/QUOTE

Thats the same as the ECU right, I plugged it in and the car wouldn’t turn on and it would just crank, so swapped the AT ecu back in.

Tha harness is manual , the auto one wouldn’t let the car turn on first try because the neautral position sensor not being wired up and I didn’t wanna do any wiring in the main computer.

I went to a shop and they told me the fob and the computer had to match the car because then the key wouldn’t program and the computer wouldn’t match the other computers in the car.

Thanks for response.

my car is 07 with DE mon rev-up
so I had to purchase an 04 ecu as the 07 had rev-up

Last edited by Edd132; 10-03-2017 at 07:18 AM.
Edd132 is offline  
Old 10-03-2017, 04:57 PM
  #177  
Darthnismo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 20
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

[QUOTE=Edd132;10918519]
Originally Posted by Darthnismo View Post
Idk if i may be right. But perhaps it may be the ECM. Not so sure. If youre using the manual harness and and auto ecm its probably not getting the signal that youre flooring it. You can buy a manual ecm for cheap on ebay. Thats where i got mine for 80 bucks[/QUOTE

Thats the same as the ECU right, I plugged it in and the car wouldn’t turn on and it would just crank, so swapped the AT ecu back in.

Tha harness is manual , the auto one wouldn’t let the car turn on first try because the neautral position sensor not being wired up and I didn’t wanna do any wiring in the main computer.

I went to a shop and they told me the fob and the computer had to match the car because then the key wouldn’t program and the computer wouldn’t match the other computers in the car.

Thanks for response.

my car is 07 with DE mon rev-up
so I had to purchase an 04 ecu as the 07 had rev-up
So all you have to do now is just have your key fob programmed to your car. If you dont mind can you message me on Instagram i would like to ask you some questions. My Instagram is @darthnismo
Darthnismo is offline  
Old 10-15-2017, 10:25 AM
  #178  
Jonp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Grand bay AL
Posts: 17
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm getting a motor out of a auto g35 for my 350z there isn't a difference in the motor is it I can't seem to find any info on it any help is greatly appreciated just want to make sure before I go buy the motor
Jonp is offline  
Old 10-15-2017, 12:02 PM
  #179  
yosip1115
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CT, RI, MA
Posts: 518
Received 28 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jonp View Post
I'm getting a motor out of a auto g35 for my 350z there isn't a difference in the motor is it I can't seem to find any info on it any help is greatly appreciated just want to make sure before I go buy the motor
The crankshaft is different in the back from what I have seen. I'm not sure if there is a steel bushing in there or not but I've had to turn the outside of 6mt pilot bushings down to get them to fit in there properly. If there's a better way someone let me know! Haven't had any issues doing this.

Other than that you're good. The starter may be on the other side but just switch it over. Assuming it isn't a AWD automatic, if it is move on. The upper oil pan is different to accommodate the half shafts and front differential.
yosip1115 is offline  
The following users liked this post:
Jonp (10-15-2017)
Old 10-15-2017, 12:09 PM
  #180  
Jonp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Grand bay AL
Posts: 17
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

So the crankshaft is different then and that's it
Jonp is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 5AT to 6MT Swap INFO, ***, DIY, GUIDE Thread!


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: